Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Nigeria at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

NGR Nigeria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Nigeria: 37 in 8 sports
Participants for Nigeria: 83 (44 men and 39 women)
Youngest Participant for Nigeria: Ifeanyichukwu Chiejene (17 years, 120 days)
Oldest Participant for Nigeria: Victor Kodei (34 years, 322 days)
Most Medals for Nigeria (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

83 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nduka Awazie Male 19 Athletics 1 1
2 Sunday Bada Male 31 Athletics 1 1
3 Clement Chukwu Male 27 Athletics 1 1
4 Fidelis Gadzama Male 20 Athletics 1 1
5 Jude Monye Male 26 Athletics 1 1
6 Enefiok Udo-Obong Male 18 Athletics 1 1
7 Glory Alozie Female 22 Athletics 1 1
8 Ruth Ogbeifo Female 28 Weightlifting 1 1
9 Bisi Afolabi Female 24 Athletics
10 Victor Agali Male 21 Football
11 Julius Aghahowa Male 18 Football
12 Yakubu Aiyegbeni Male 17 Football
13 Kikelomo Ajayi Female 23 Football
14 Olusegun Ajose Male 20 Boxing
15 Benedicta Ajudua Female 20 Athletics
16 Mercy Akide Female 25 Football
17 Peter Akinlabi Male 27 Table Tennis
18 Jegbefumere Albert Male 19 Boxing
19 Deji Aliu Male 24 Athletics
20 Nnamdi Lucky Anusim Male 28 Athletics
21 Angela Atede Female 28 Athletics
22 Patience Avre Female 24 Football
23 Celestine Babayaro Male 22 Football
24 Ifeanyichukwu Chiejene Female 17 Football
25 Anna Chiejine Female 26 Football
26 Judith Chime Female 22 Football
27 Vivian Chukwuemeka Female 25 Athletics
28 Evelyn Ebhomien Female 19 Weightlifting
29 Joan Ekah Female 19 Athletics
30 Uchenna Emedolu Male 23 Athletics
31 Sunday Emmanuel Male 21 Athletics
32 Albert Eromosele Male 26 Boxing
33 Greg Etafia Male 17 Football
34 Franca Gbodo Female 18 Weightlifting
35 Helen Idahosa Female 28 Weightlifting
36 Bright Igbinadolor Male 19 Football
37 Pius Ikedia Male 20 Football
38 Pat Itanyi Female 27 Athletics
39 Furo Iyenemi Male 22 Football
40 Doris Jacob Female 18 Athletics
41 Bose Kaffo Female 27 Table Tennis
42 Blessing Kaku Male 22 Football
43 Christopher Kanu Male 20 Football
44 Victor Kodei Male 34 Wrestling
45 Yinka Kudaisi Female 25 Football
46 Garba Lawal Male 26 Football
47 Sunday Mathias Male 19 Weightlifting
48 Stella Mbachu Female 22 Football
49 Maureen Mmadu Female 25 Football
50 Ngozi Monu Female 19 Swimming
51 Mercy Nku Female 24 Athletics
52 Perpetua Nkwocha Female 24 Football
53 Kazeem Nosiru Male 25 Table Tennis
54 Rita Nwadike Female 25 Football
55 Francis Obikwelu Male 21 Athletics
56 Gentle Offoin Male 27 Swimming
57 Falilat Ogunkoya Female 31 Athletics
58 Seun Ogunkoya Male 22 Athletics
59 Rasmus Ojemaye Male 31 Boxing
60 Rosemary Okafor Female 19 Athletics
61 Kehinde Okenla Female 27 Table Tennis
62 Isaac Okoronkwo Male 22 Football
63 Nkiru Okosieme Female 28 Football
64 Godwin Okpara Male 27 Football
65 Gbenga Okunowo Male 21 Football
66 Azubuike Oliseh Male 21 Football
67 Majemite Omagbaluwaje Male 31 Judo
68 Florence Omagbemi Female 25 Football
69 Sylvester Omodiale Male 23 Athletics
70 Henry Onwuzuruike Male 20 Football
71 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi Female 32 Athletics
72 Charity Opara Female 28 Athletics
73 Eberechi Opara Female 24 Football
74 Funke Oshonaike Female 24 Table Tennis
75 Atisi Owoh Female 21 Table Tennis
76 Ibo Oziti Male 26 Wrestling
77 Samuel Peter Male 20 Boxing
78 Johnson Sunday Male 19 Football
79 Segun Toriola Male 25 Table Tennis
80 Chima Ugwu Male 27 Athletics
81 Gloria Usieta Female 23 Football
82 Bilkisu Yusuf Female 23 Judo
83 Fatima Yusuf-Olukoju Female 29 Athletics

Sports