Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Nigeria Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

NGR Nigeria at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: August 3, 1996

Events for Nigeria: 19
Participants for Nigeria: 32 (19 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Nigeria: Francis Obikwelu (17 years, 252 days)
Oldest Participant for Nigeria: Mary Onyali-Omagbemi (28 years, 182 days)
Most Medals for Nigeria (Athlete): Falilat Ogunkoya (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Davidson Ezinwa 24 Men's 100 metres 6
Deji Aliu 20 Men's 100 metres 4 h1 r2/4
Olapade Adeniken 26 Men's 100 metres 6 h2 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Francis Obikwelu 17 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Seun Ogunkoya 18 Men's 200 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sunday Bada 27 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Clement Chukwu 23 Men's 400 metres 5 h3 r2/4
Jude Monye 22 Men's 400 metres AC h4 r2/4

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
William Erese 19 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h4 r1/4
Moses Oyiki 25 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r1/4
Steve Adegbite 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h5 r1/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kenny Aladefa 21 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r1/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Festus Igbinoghene 26 Men's Triple Jump 35 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chima Ugwu 23 Men's Shot Put 25 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adewale Olukoju 27 Men's Discus Throw 17 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pius Bazighe 24 Men's Javelin Throw 32 QR

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 28 Women's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Calister Ubah 22 Women's 200 metres 7 h4 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Angela Atede 24 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/4
Taiwo Aladefa 24 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h4 r2/4
Ime Akpan 24 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r2/4

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lade Akinremi 21 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h2 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chioma Ajunwa 24 Women's Long Jump 1 Gold

Sports