Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Nigeria at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

NGR Nigeria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Nigeria: 38 in 9 sports
Participants for Nigeria: 65 (49 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Nigeria: Daniel Attah (17 years, 215 days)
Oldest Participant for Nigeria: Obigeli Olorunsola (34 years, 77 days)
Most Medals for Nigeria (Athlete): Falilat Ogunkoya (2 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

65 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Falilat Ogunkoya Female 27 Athletics 1 1 2
2 Chioma Ajunwa Female 24 Athletics 1 1
3 Daniel Amokachi Male 23 Football 1 1
4 Emmanuel Amunike Male 25 Football 1 1
5 Tijani Babangida Male 22 Football 1 1
6 Celestine Babayaro Male 17 Football 1 1
7 Joseph Dosu Male 23 Football 1 1
8 Teslim Fatusi Male 18 Football 1 1
9 Victor Ikpeba Male 23 Football 1 1
10 Nwankwo Kanu Male 19 Football 1 1
11 Garba Lawal Male 22 Football 1 1
12 Abiodun Obafemi Male 22 Football 1 1
13 Uche Okechukwu Male 28 Football 1 1
14 Jay-Jay Okocha Male 22 Football 1 1
15 Sunday Oliseh Male 21 Football 1 1
16 Mobi Oparaku Male 19 Football 1 1
17 Wilson Oruma Male 19 Football 1 1
18 Taribo West Male 22 Football 1 1
19 Bisi Afolabi Female 20 Athletics 1 1
20 Charity Opara Female 24 Athletics 1 1
21 Fatima Yusuf-Olukoju Female 25 Athletics 1 1
22 Duncan Dokiwari Male 23 Boxing 1 1
23 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi Female 28 Athletics 1 1
24 Steve Adegbite Male 24 Athletics
25 Olapade Adeniken Male 26 Athletics
26 Lade Akinremi Female 21 Athletics
27 Kayode Akinsanya Male 20 Badminton
28 Ime Akpan Female 24 Athletics
29 Kenny Aladefa Male 21 Athletics
30 Taiwo Aladefa Female 24 Athletics
31 Deji Aliu Male 20 Athletics
32 Angela Atede Female 24 Athletics
33 Daniel Attah Male 17 Boxing
34 Kehinde Aweda Male 21 Boxing
35 Sunday Bada Male 27 Athletics
36 Pius Bazighe Male 24 Athletics
37 Clement Chukwu Male 23 Athletics
38 Udeme Ekpenyong Male 23 Athletics
39 William Erese Male 19 Athletics
40 Albert Eromosele Male 22 Boxing
41 Davidson Ezinwa Male 24 Athletics
42 Osmond Ezinwa Male 24 Athletics
43 Tiebiri Godswill Male 23 Wrestling
44 Festus Igbinoghene Male 26 Athletics
45 Isaac Jacob Male 22 Wrestling
46 Bose Kaffo Female 23 Table Tennis
47 Victor Kodei Male 30 Wrestling
48 Sule Ladipo Male 22 Tennis
49 Ayuba Machem Male 23 Athletics
50 Jude Monye Male 22 Athletics
51 Suleman Musa Male 23 Judo
52 Francis Obikwelu Male 17 Athletics
53 Seun Ogunkoya Male 18 Athletics
54 Sule Olaleye Male 28 Table Tennis
55 Obigeli Olorunsola Female 34 Badminton
56 Adewale Olukoju Male 27 Athletics
57 Mojisola Oluwa Male 23 Weightlifting
58 Christy Opara-Thompson Female 26 Athletics
59 Funke Oshonaike Female 20 Table Tennis
60 Moses Oyiki Male 25 Athletics
61 Ibo Oziti Male 22 Wrestling
62 Mary Tombiri-Shirey Female 23 Athletics
63 Segun Toriola Male 21 Table Tennis
64 Calister Ubah Female 22 Athletics
65 Chima Ugwu Male 23 Athletics

Sports