You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Nigeria > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Nigeria at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

NGR Nigeria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Nigeria: 44 in 8 sports
Participants for Nigeria: 69 (61 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Nigeria: Davidson Ezinwa (16 years, 314 days)
Oldest Participant for Nigeria: Jackson Bidei (30 years, 354 days)
Most Medals for Nigeria (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

69 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sadiq Abdullahi Male 28 Tennis
2 Mamudu Adamu Male 27 Judo
3 Adewale Adegbusi Male 30 Boxing
4 Amos Ojo Adekunle Male 26 Wrestling
5 Olapade Adeniken Male 19 Athletics
6 Ademola Adeshina Male 24 Football
7 Isiaq Adeyanju Male 28 Athletics
8 Fatai Adeyemo Male Table Tennis
9 Iyabo Akanmu Female 20 Table Tennis
10 Yusuf Alli Male 28 Athletics
11 Henry Amike Male 26 Athletics
12 Grace Apiafi Female 29 Athletics
13 Olusola Awosina Male 17 Weightlifting
14 Airat Bakare Female 21 Athletics
15 Yomi Bankole Male 28 Table Tennis
16 Jackson Bidei Male 30 Wrestling
17 Liasu Braimoh Male 23 Boxing
18 Victor Edet Male 22 Athletics
19 Innocent Egbunike Male 26 Athletics
20 Monday Eguabor Male 20 Wrestling
21 Augustine Eguavoen Male 23 Football
22 Emeka Ezeugo Male 22 Football
23 Davidson Ezinwa Male 16 Athletics
24 Christian Iloanusi Male 18 Wrestling
25 Osmond Imadiyi Male 25 Boxing
26 Chidi Imoh Male 25 Athletics
27 Dom Iorfa Male 25 Football
28 West Iqiebor Male 23 Judo
29 Lawrence Iquaibom Male 23 Weightlifting
30 Victor Kodei Male 22 Wrestling
31 Anthony Konyegwachie Male 18 Boxing
32 Garba Lame Male 20 Wrestling
33 Ado Maude Male 21 Athletics
34 Tony Mmoh Male 30 Tennis
35 Abbas Mohamed Male 24 Athletics
36 Atanda Musa Male 28 Table Tennis
37 David Ngodiga Male 25 Football
38 Chidi Nwanu Male 21 Football
39 Christian Obi Male 21 Football
40 Mike Obiku Male 19 Football
41 Osaro Obobaifo Male 22 Football
42 Wole Odegbami Male 25 Football
43 Nduka Odizor Male 30 Tennis
44 Muyiwa Odusanya Male 20 Weightlifting
45 Falilat Ogunkoya Female 19 Athletics
46 Gilbert Ojadi Aduche Male 22 Weightlifting
47 Sylvanus Okpala Male 27 Football
48 Samuel Okwaraji Male 24 Football
49 Olatunji Olobia Male 19 Athletics
50 Adewale Olukoju Male 20 Athletics
51 Majemite Omagbaluwaje Male 19 Judo
52 Bright Omokaro Male 23 Football
53 Titus Omotara Male Table Tennis
54 Blessing Onoko Male 18 Boxing
55 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi Female 20 Athletics
56 Kuburat Owolabi Female 21 Table Tennis
57 Mohammed Sabo Male 20 Boxing
58 Dahiru Sadi Male 24 Football
59 Samson Siasia Male 24 Football
60 Joseph Taiwo Male 29 Athletics
61 Abdullah Tetengi Male 19 Athletics
62 Ovwigbo Uba Male 26 Boxing
63 Moses Ugbisien Male 22 Athletics
64 Maria Usifo Female 24 Athletics
65 Sunday Uti Male 25 Athletics
66 Andrew Uwe Male 25 Football
67 Kehinde Vaughan Female 26 Athletics
68 Yohanna Waziri Male 23 Athletics
69 Rashidi Yekini Male 26 Football

Sports