You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 2012 London Summer Games

Netherlands at the 2012 London Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Netherlands: 95 in 19 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 173 (94 men and 79 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Céline van Gerner (17 years, 241 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Anky van Grunsven (44 years, 214 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Ranomi Kromowidjojo (3 medals)

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

173 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ranomi Kromowidjojo Female 21 Swimming 2 1 3
2 Gerco Schröder Male 33 Equestrianism 2 2
3 Adelinde Cornelissen Female 33 Equestrianism 1 1 2
4 Marleen Veldhuis Female 33 Swimming 1 1 2
5 Marilyn Agliotti Female 33 Hockey 1 1
6 Merel de Blaey Female 25 Hockey 1 1
7 Eva de Goede Female 23 Hockey 1 1
8 Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel Female 25 Hockey 1 1
9 Maartje Goderie Female 28 Hockey 1 1
10 Ellen Hoog Female 26 Hockey 1 1
11 Kelly Jonker Female 22 Hockey 1 1
12 Kim Lammers Female 31 Hockey 1 1
13 Maartje Paumen Female 26 Hockey 1 1
14 Sophie Polkamp Female 27 Hockey 1 1
15 Joyce Sombroek Female 21 Hockey 1 1
16 Naomi van As Female 28 Hockey 1 1
17 Margot van Geffen Female 22 Hockey 1 1
18 Caia van Maasakker Female 23 Hockey 1 1
19 Kitty van Male Female 24 Hockey 1 1
20 Dorian van Rijsselberge Male 23 Sailing 1 1
21 Marianne Vos Female 25 Cycling 1 1
22 Lidewij Welten Female 22 Hockey 1 1
23 Epke Zonderland Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
24 Sander Baart Male 24 Hockey 1 1
25 Billy Bakker Male 23 Hockey 1 1
26 Marcel Balkestein Male 31 Hockey 1 1
27 Marit Bouwmeester Female 24 Sailing 1 1
28 Teun de Nooijer Male 36 Hockey 1 1
29 Bob de Voogd Male 23 Hockey 1 1
30 Sander de Wijn Male 22 Hockey 1 1
31 Inge Dekker Female 26 Swimming 1 1
32 Floris Evers Male 29 Hockey 1 1
33 Femke Heemskerk Female 24 Swimming 1 1
34 Rogier Hofman Male 25 Hockey 1 1
35 Marc Houtzager Male 41 Equestrianism 1 1
36 Tim Jenniskens Male 25 Hockey 1 1
37 Wouter Jolie Male 27 Hockey 1 1
38 Robbert Kemperman Male 22 Hockey 1 1
39 Hinkelien Schreuder Female 28 Swimming 1 1
40 Jaap Stockmann Male 28 Hockey 1 1
41 Robert van der Horst Male 27 Hockey 1 1
42 Maikel van der Vleuten Male 24 Equestrianism 1 1
43 Mink van der Weerden Male 23 Hockey 1 1
44 Valentin Verga Male 22 Hockey 1 1
45 Klaas Vermeulen Male 24 Hockey 1 1
46 Jur Vrieling Male 42 Equestrianism 1 1
47 Roderick Weusthof Male 30 Hockey 1 1
48 Chantal Achterberg Female 27 Rowing 1 1
49 Claudia Belderbos Female 27 Rowing 1 1
50 Lobke Berkhout Female 31 Sailing 1 1
51 Edith Bosch Female 32 Judo 1 1
52 Carline Bouw Female 27 Rowing 1 1
53 Sytske de Groot Female 26 Rowing 1 1
54 Annemiek de Haan Female 31 Rowing 1 1
55 Edward Gal Male 42 Equestrianism 1 1
56 Henk Grol Male 27 Judo 1 1
57 Nienke Kingma Female 30 Rowing 1 1
58 Teun Mulder Male 31 Cycling 1 1
59 Roline Repelaer van Driel Female 27 Rowing 1 1
60 Anne Schellekens Female 26 Rowing 1 1
61 Laura Smulders Female 18 Cycling 1 1
62 Anky van Grunsven Female 44 Equestrianism 1 1
63 Jacobine Veenhoven Female 28 Rowing 1 1
64 Lisa Westerhof Female 30 Sailing 1 1
65 Annemieke Bes Female 34 Sailing
66 Rogier Blink Male 30 Rowing
67 Lars Boom Male 26 Cycling
68 Marcelien Bos-de Koning Female 34 Sailing
69 Roel Braas Male 25 Rowing
70 Nadine Broersen Female 22 Athletics
71 Erik Cadée Male 28 Athletics
72 Maaike Caelers Female 21 Triathlon
73 Giovanni Codrington Male 24 Athletics
74 Kalle Coster Male 29 Sailing
75 Sven Coster Male 33 Sailing
76 Dion Dreesens Male 19 Swimming
77 Nick Driebergen Male 24 Swimming
78 Dex Elmont Male 28 Judo
79 Guillaume Elmont Male 30 Judo
80 Birgit Ente Female 23 Judo
81 Robert Gesink Male 26 Cycling
82 Renee Groeneveld Female 25 Sailing
83 Loes Gunnewijk Female 31 Cycling
84 Robin Haase Male 25 Tennis
85 Sjoerd Hamburger Male 29 Rowing
86 Maaike Head Female 28 Rowing
87 Andrew Heffernan Male 37 Equestrianism
88 Tim Heijbrock Male 26 Rowing
89 Levi Heimans Male 27 Cycling
90 Peter Hellenbrand Male 26 Shooting
91 Kaj Hendriks Male 24 Rowing
92 Yvonne Hijgenaar Female 32 Cycling
93 Ellen Hogerwerf Female 23 Rowing
94 Jenning Huizenga Male 28 Cycling
95 Monique Jansen Female 33 Athletics
96 Inge Janssen Female 23 Rowing
97 Willy Kanis Female 27 Cycling
98 Sanne Keizer Female 27 Beach Volleyball
99 Hilda Kibet Female 31 Athletics
100 Job Kienhuis Male 22 Swimming
101 Lornah Kiplagat Female 38 Athletics
102 Jozef Klaassen Male 29 Rowing
103 Rachel Klamer Female 21 Triathlon
104 Meindert Klem Male 24 Rowing
105 Ruben Knab Male 24 Rowing
106 Vera Koedooder Female 28 Cycling
107 Sebastian Langeveld Male 27 Cycling
108 Robert Lathouwers Male 29 Athletics
109 Rea Lenders Female 31 Trampolining
110 Jiao Li Female 39 Table Tennis
111 Jie Li Female 28 Table Tennis
112 Roeland Lievens Male 29 Rowing
113 Bastiaan Lijesen Male 21 Swimming
114 Tim Lips Male 26 Equestrianism
115 Eva Lubbers Female 20 Athletics
116 Brian Mariano Male 27 Athletics
117 Churandy Martina Male 28 Athletics
118 Madelein Meppelink Female 22 Beach Volleyball
119 Boaz Meylink Male 28 Rowing
120 Tommy Mollet Male 33 Taekwondo
121 Jeroen Mooren Male 26 Judo
122 Tycho Muda Male 23 Rowing
123 Vincent Muda Male 23 Rowing
124 Moniek Nijhuis Female 24 Swimming
125 Reinder Nummerdor Male 35 Beach Volleyball
126 Elaine Pen Female 22 Equestrianism
127 Amy Pieters Female 21 Cycling
128 Pieter-Jan Postma Male 30 Sailing
129 Jean-Julien Rojer Male 30 Tennis
130 Jamile Samuel Female 20 Athletics
131 Dafne Schippers Female 20 Athletics
132 Richard Schuil Male 39 Beach Volleyball
133 Gregory Sedoc Male 30 Athletics
134 Olivier Siegelaar Male 25 Rowing
135 Rianne Sigmond Female 28 Rowing
136 Diederik Simon Male 42 Rowing
137 Eelco Sintnicolaas Male 25 Athletics
138 Nanne Sluis Male 29 Rowing
139 Rutger Smith Male 31 Athletics
140 Mitchel Steenman Male 28 Rowing
141 Lennart Stekelenburg Male 25 Swimming
142 Wim Stroetinga Male 27 Cycling
143 Niki Terpstra Male 28 Cycling
144 Elena Timina Female 43 Table Tennis
145 Raymon van der Biezen Male 25 Cycling
146 Patrick van der Meer Male 41 Equestrianism
147 Rick van der Ven Male 21 Archery
148 Ellen van Dijk Female 25 Cycling
149 Twan van Gendt Male 20 Cycling
150 Céline van Gerner Female 17 Gymnastics
151 Sophie van Gestel Female 21 Beach Volleyball
152 Jelle van Gorkom Male 21 Cycling
153 Rudi van Houts Male 28 Cycling
154 Marleen van Iersel Female 24 Beach Volleyball
155 Patrick van Luijk Male 27 Athletics
156 Sharon van Rouwendaal Female 18 Swimming
157 Rutger van Schaardenburg Male 24 Sailing
158 Annemiek van Vleuten Female 29 Cycling
159 Kadene Vassell Female 23 Athletics
160 Tim Veldt Male 28 Cycling
161 Matthijs Vellenga Male 34 Rowing
162 Luuk Verbij Male 25 Judo
163 Marhinde Verkerk Female 26 Judo
164 Joeri Verlinden Male 24 Swimming
165 Sebastiaan Verschuren Male 23 Swimming
166 Mechiel Versluis Male 24 Rowing
167 Bas Verwijlen Male 28 Fencing
168 Ingmar Vos Male 26 Athletics
169 Lieuwe Westra Male 29 Cycling
170 Peter Wiersum Male 27 Rowing
171 Kirsten Wild Female 29 Cycling
172 Elisabeth Willeboordse Female 33 Judo
173 Jie Yao Female 35 Badminton

Sports