You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Netherlands at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Netherlands: 98 in 20 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 237 (139 men and 98 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Britt Vonk (17 years, 124 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Mitch Booth (45 years, 224 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Anky van Grunsven (2 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

237 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anky van Grunsven Female 40 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Marilyn Agliotti Female 29 Hockey 1 1
3 Minke Booij Female 31 Hockey 1 1
4 Mieke Cabout Female 22 Water Polo 1 1
5 Daniëlle de Bruijn Female 30 Water Polo 1 1
6 Eva de Goede Female 19 Hockey 1 1
7 Lisanne de Roever Female 29 Hockey 1 1
8 Inge Dekker Female 22 Swimming 1 1
9 Wieke Dijkstra Female 24 Hockey 1 1
10 Maartje Goderie Female 24 Hockey 1 1
11 Rianne Guichelaar Female 24 Water Polo 1 1
12 Biurakn Hakhverdian Female 22 Water Polo 1 1
13 Femke Heemskerk Female 20 Swimming 1 1
14 Ellen Hoog Female 22 Hockey 1 1
15 Noeki Klein Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
16 Simone Koot Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
17 Ranomi Kromowidjojo Female 17 Swimming 1 1
18 Fátima Moreira de Melo Female 30 Hockey 1 1
19 Eefke Mulder Female 30 Hockey 1 1
20 Maartje Paumen Female 22 Hockey 1 1
21 Sophie Polkamp Female 24 Hockey 1 1
22 Janneke Schopman Female 31 Hockey 1 1
23 Hinkelien Schreuder Female 24 Swimming 1 1
24 Alette Sijbring Female 26 Water Polo 1 1
25 Minke Smabers Female 29 Hockey 1 1
26 Yasemin Smit Female 23 Water Polo 1 1
27 Naomi van As Female 25 Hockey 1 1
28 Iefke van Belkum Female 22 Water Polo 1 1
29 Gillian van den Berg Female 36 Water Polo 1 1
30 Marieke van den Ham Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
31 Kirsten van der Kolk Female 32 Rowing 1 1
32 Ilse van der Meijden Female 19 Water Polo 1 1
33 Maarten van der Weijden Male 27 Swimming 1 1
34 Marit van Eupen Female 38 Rowing 1 1
35 Miek van Geenhuizen Female 26 Hockey 1 1
36 Manon van Rooijen Female 26 Swimming 1 1
37 Marleen Veldhuis Female 29 Swimming 1 1
38 Marianne Vos Female 21 Cycling 1 1
39 Lidewij Welten Female 18 Hockey 1 1
40 Lobke Berkhout Female 27 Sailing 1 1
41 Annemieke Bes Female 30 Sailing 1 1
42 Marcelien Bos-de Koning Female 30 Sailing 1 1
43 Annemiek de Haan Female 27 Rowing 1 1
44 Femke Dekker Female 29 Rowing 1 1
45 Deborah Gravenstijn Female 33 Judo 1 1
46 Nienke Kingma Female 26 Rowing 1 1
47 Hans Peter Minderhoud Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
48 Mandy Mulder Female 21 Sailing 1 1
49 Roline Repelaer van Driel Female 24 Rowing 1 1
50 Imke Schellekens-Bartels Female 31 Equestrianism 1 1
51 Sarah Siegelaar Female 26 Rowing 1 1
52 Marlies Smulders Female 26 Rowing 1 1
53 Helen Tanger Female 29 Rowing 1 1
54 Annemarieke van Rumpt Female 28 Rowing 1 1
55 Merel Witteveen Female 23 Sailing 1 1
56 Ester Workel Female 33 Rowing 1 1
57 Edith Bosch Female 28 Judo 1 1
58 Henk Grol Male 23 Judo 1 1
59 Ruben Houkes Male 29 Judo 1 1
60 Elisabeth Willeboordse Female 29 Judo 1 1
61 Sharnol Adriana Male 37 Baseball
62 Olaf van Andel Male 24 Rowing
63 Indra Angad-Gaur Female 34 Fencing
64 Ryan Babel Male 21 Football
65 Otman Bakkal Male 23 Football
66 Roy Beerens Male 20 Football
67 Dennis Bekkers Male 27 Taekwondo
68 Chantal Beltman Female 31 Cycling
69 David Bergman Male 26 Baseball
70 Sander Berk Male 29 Triathlon
71 Rogier Blink Male 26 Rowing
72 Noémi Boekel Female 24 Softball
73 Thomas Boerma Male 27 Hockey
74 Emiel Boersma Male 27 Beach Volleyball
75 Mitch Booth Male 45 Sailing
76 Theo Bos Male 24 Cycling
77 Casper Bouman Male 22 Sailing
78 Robert Bouten Male 23 Canoeing
79 Leon Boyd Male 24 Baseball
80 Bart Brentjens Male 39 Cycling
81 Matthijs Brouwer Male 28 Hockey
82 Ronald Brouwer Male 29 Hockey
83 Geert Cirkel Male 29 Rowing
84 Stef Clement Male 25 Cycling
85 Rob Cordemans Male 33 Baseball
86 Kalle Coster Male 25 Sailing
87 Sven Coster Male 29 Sailing
88 Yurendell de Caster Male 28 Baseball
89 Jonathan de Guzmán Male 20 Football
90 Sidney de Jong Male 29 Baseball
91 Saskia de Jonge Female 21 Swimming
92 Teun de Nooijer Male 32 Hockey
93 Daisy de Peinder Female 31 Softball
94 Kristi de Vries Female 26 Softball
95 Robert de Wilde Male 31 Cycling
96 Jeroen Delmeé Male 35 Hockey
97 Geert-Jan Derikx Male 27 Hockey
98 Rob Derikx Male 25 Hockey
99 Laurence Docherty Male 28 Hockey
100 Caimin Douglas Male 31 Athletics
101 Dave Draijer Male 34 Baseball
102 Royston Drenthe Male 21 Football
103 Paul Drewes Male 26 Rowing
104 Nick Driebergen Male 20 Swimming
105 Mike Duursma Male 30 Baseball
106 Dex Elmont Male 24 Judo
107 Guillaume Elmont Male 26 Judo
108 Urby Emanuelson Male 22 Football
109 Bryan Engelhardt Male 26 Baseball
110 Marloes Fellinger Female 26 Softball
111 Jan-Willem Gabriëls Male 29 Rowing
112 Robert Gesink Male 22 Cycling
113 Marshall Godschalk Male 24 Rowing
114 Sandra Gouverneur Female 31 Softball
115 Chantal Groot Female 25 Swimming
116 Sjoerd Hamburger Male 25 Rowing
117 Suzanne Harmes Female 22 Gymnastics
118 Levi Heimans Male 23 Cycling
119 Maarten Heisen Male 24 Athletics
120 Ariane Herde Female 28 Canoeing
121 Jeroen Hertzberger Male 22 Hockey
122 Yvonne Hijgenaar Female 28 Cycling
123 Guus Hoogmoed Male 26 Athletics
124 Angélique Hoorn Female 33 Equestrianism
125 Laurien Hoos Female 24 Athletics
126 Marc Houtzager Male 37 Equestrianism
127 Timme Hoyng Male 31 Hockey
128 Jenning Huizenga Male 24 Cycling
129 Mark Huizinga Male 34 Judo
130 Percy Isenia Male 31 Baseball
131 Kew Jaliens Male 29 Football
132 Calvin Jong-a-Pin Male 21 Football
133 Rebekka Kadijk Female 29 Beach Volleyball
134 Willy Kanis Female 24 Cycling
135 Jolanda Keizer Female 23 Athletics
136 Hilda Kibet Female 27 Athletics
137 Eugene Kingsale Male 31 Baseball
138 Lornah Kiplagat Female 34 Athletics
139 Jozef Klaassen Male 25 Rowing
140 Lieke Klaus Female 18 Cycling
141 Meindert Klem Male 20 Rowing
142 Kim Kluijskens Female 24 Softball
143 Roel Koolen Male 26 Baseball
144 Saskia Kosterink Female 23 Softball
145 Jolanda Kroesen Female 29 Softball
146 Karsten Kroon Male 32 Cycling
147 David Kuiper Male 27 Rowing
148 Robert Lathouwers Male 25 Athletics
149 Reily Legito Male 30 Baseball
150 Jiao Li Female 35 Table Tennis
151 Jie Li Female 24 Table Tennis
152 Robert Lijesen Male 23 Swimming
153 Tim Lips Male 22 Equestrianism
154 Reinder Lubbers Male 23 Rowing
155 Kamiel Maase Male 36 Athletics
156 Hedwiges Maduro Male 23 Football
157 Roy Makaay Male 33 Football
158 Dirk Marcellis Male 20 Football
159 Diego Markwell Male 27 Baseball
160 Eugène Martineau Male 28 Athletics
161 Shairon Martis Male 21 Baseball
162 Martijn Meeuwis Male 26 Baseball
163 Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel Female 32 Cycling
164 Lisa Mensink Female 31 Triathlon
165 Merel Mooren Female 25 Beach Volleyball
166 Jens Mouris Male 28 Cycling
167 Teun Mulder Male 27 Cycling
168 Pim Nieuwenhuis Male 31 Sailing
169 Reinder Nummerdor Male 31 Beach Volleyball
170 Erik Pieters Male 19 Football
171 Pieter-Jan Postma Male 26 Sailing
172 Rob Reckers Male 26 Hockey
173 Danny Rombley Male 28 Baseball
174 Bram Ronnes Male 29 Beach Volleyball
175 Peter Schep Male 31 Cycling
176 Gerco Schröder Male 30 Equestrianism
177 Richard Schuil Male 35 Beach Volleyball
178 Gregory Sedoc Male 26 Athletics
179 Gerald Sibon Male 34 Football
180 Olivier Siegelaar Male 21 Rowing
181 Diederik Simon Male 38 Rowing
182 Robert Slippens Male 33 Cycling
183 Jeroen Sluijter Male 33 Baseball
184 Tjerk Smeets Male 28 Baseball
185 Alex Smit Male 22 Baseball
186 Marjan Smit Female 32 Softball
187 Rutger Smith Male 27 Athletics
188 Ivo Snijders Male 27 Rowing
189 Evander Sno Male 21 Football
190 Rebecca Soumeru Female 26 Softball
191 Mitchel Steenman Male 24 Rowing
192 Wim Stroetinga Male 23 Cycling
193 Juan-Carlos Sulbaran Male 18 Baseball
194 Taeke Taekema Male 28 Hockey
195 Laurens ten Dam Male 27 Cycling
196 Niki Terpstra Male 24 Cycling
197 Elena Timina Female 39 Table Tennis
198 Nathalie Timmermans Female 19 Softball
199 Carola Uilenhoed Female 23 Judo
200 Dirk van 't Klooster Male 32 Baseball
201 Robin van Aggele Male 24 Swimming
202 Pieter van den Hoogenband Male 30 Swimming
203 Rob van den Wildenberg Male 26 Cycling
204 Raymon van der Biezen Male 21 Cycling
205 Dennis van der Geest Male 33 Judo
206 Robert van der Horst Male 23 Hockey
207 Gerard van der Linden Male 26 Rowing
208 Bianca van der Velden Female 32 Synchronized Swimming
209 Sonja van der Velden Female 32 Synchronized Swimming
210 Sander van der Weide Male 32 Hockey
211 Marcel van der Westen Male 32 Athletics
212 Edith van Dijk Female 35 Swimming
213 Petra van Heijst Female 23 Softball
214 Rudi van Houts Male 24 Cycling
215 Judith van Kampen Female 29 Softball
216 Michiel van Kampen Male 32 Baseball
217 Patrick van Luijk Male 23 Athletics
218 Elsbeth van Rooy-Vink Female 35 Cycling
219 Rutger van Schaardenburg Male 20 Sailing
220 Jolijn van Valkengoed Female 26 Swimming
221 Thijs van Valkengoed Male 25 Swimming
222 Bas van Velthoven Male 23 Swimming
223 Tim Veldt Male 24 Cycling
224 Matthijs Vellenga Male 30 Rowing
225 Ellen Venker Female 24 Softball
226 Kenneth Vermeer Male 22 Football
227 Gijs Vermeulen Male 27 Rowing
228 Bas Verwijlen Male 24 Fencing
229 Guus Vogels Male 33 Hockey
230 Britt Vonk Female 17 Softball
231 Vincent Voorn Male 24 Equestrianism
232 Pim Walsma Male 21 Baseball
233 Roderick Weusthof Male 26 Hockey
234 Peter Wiersum Male 23 Rowing
235 Mitja Zastrow Male 31 Swimming
236 Epke Zonderland Male 22 Gymnastics
237 Gianni Zuiverloon Male 21 Football

Sports