Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Netherlands at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Netherlands: 99 in 22 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 210 (134 men and 76 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Laura van Leeuwen (18 years, 116 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Mark Neeleman (45 years, 128 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Inge de Bruijn (4 medals)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

210 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Inge de Bruijn Female 30 Swimming 1 1 2 4
2 Pieter van den Hoogenband Male 26 Swimming 1 2 3
3 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel Female 34 Cycling 1 1 2
4 Anky van Grunsven Female 36 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Michiel Bartman Male 37 Rowing 1 1
6 Minke Booij Female 27 Hockey 1 1
7 Ageeth Boomgaardt Female 31 Hockey 1 1
8 Theo Bos Male 20 Cycling 1 1
9 Edith Bosch Female 24 Judo 1 1
10 Matthijs Brouwer Male 24 Hockey 1 1
11 Ronald Brouwer Male 25 Hockey 1 1
12 Chun Wei Cheung Male 32 Rowing 1 1
13 Chantal de Bruijn Female 28 Hockey 1 1
14 Teun de Nooijer Male 28 Hockey 1 1
15 Lisanne de Roever Female 25 Hockey 1 1
16 Jeroen Delmeé Male 31 Hockey 1 1
17 Geert-Jan Derikx Male 23 Hockey 1 1
18 Rob Derikx Male 21 Hockey 1 1
19 Geert-Jan Derksen Male 29 Rowing 1 1
20 Mijntje Donners Female 30 Hockey 1 1
21 Gerritjan Eggenkamp Male 28 Rowing 1 1
22 Marten Eikelboom Male 30 Hockey 1 1
23 Floris Evers Male 21 Hockey 1 1
24 Jan-Willem Gabriëls Male 25 Rowing 1 1
25 Erik Jazet Male 33 Hockey 1 1
26 Sylvia Karres Female 27 Hockey 1 1
27 Johan Kenkhuis Male 24 Swimming 1 1
28 Karel Klaver Male 25 Hockey 1 1
29 Jesse Mahieu Male 25 Hockey 1 1
30 Daniël Mensch Male 25 Rowing 1 1
31 Mia Audina Female 24 Badminton 1 1
32 Fátima Moreira de Melo Female 26 Hockey 1 1
33 Eefke Mulder Female 26 Hockey 1 1
34 Rob Reckers Male 22 Hockey 1 1
35 Maartje Scheepstra Female 24 Hockey 1 1
36 Janneke Schopman Female 27 Hockey 1 1
37 Diederik Simon Male 34 Rowing 1 1
38 Clarinda Sinnige Female 31 Hockey 1 1
39 Minke Smabers Female 25 Hockey 1 1
40 Jiske Snoeks Female 26 Hockey 1 1
41 Taeke Taekema Male 24 Hockey 1 1
42 Macha van der Vaart Female 32 Hockey 1 1
43 Sander van der Weide Male 28 Hockey 1 1
44 Miek van Geenhuizen Female 22 Hockey 1 1
45 Lieve van Kessel Female 26 Hockey 1 1
46 Mark Veens Male 26 Swimming 1 1
47 Klaas Veering Male 22 Hockey 1 1
48 Matthijs Vellenga Male 26 Rowing 1 1
49 Gijs Vermeulen Male 23 Rowing 1 1
50 Guus Vogels Male 29 Hockey 1 1
51 Mitja Zastrow Male 27 Swimming 1 1
52 Klaas-Erik Zwering Male 23 Swimming 1 1
53 Bart Brentjens Male 35 Cycling 1 1
54 Annemiek de Haan Female 23 Rowing 1 1
55 Inge Dekker Female 18 Swimming 1 1
56 Hurnet Dekkers Female 30 Rowing 1 1
57 Deborah Gravenstijn Female 29 Judo 1 1
58 Chantal Groot Female 21 Swimming 1 1
59 Nienke Hommes Female 27 Rowing 1 1
60 Mark Huizinga Male 30 Judo 1 1
61 Annabel Kosten Female 27 Swimming 1 1
62 Sarah Siegelaar Female 22 Rowing 1 1
63 Marlies Smulders Female 22 Rowing 1 1
64 Helen Tanger Female 25 Rowing 1 1
65 Dennis van der Geest Male 29 Judo 1 1
66 Kirsten van der Kolk Female 28 Rowing 1 1
67 Marit van Eupen Female 34 Rowing 1 1
68 Annemarieke van Rumpt Female 24 Rowing 1 1
69 Marleen Veldhuis Female 25 Swimming 1 1
70 Froukje Wegman Female 25 Rowing 1 1
71 Ester Workel Female 29 Rowing 1 1
72 Evert-Jan 't Hoen Male 28 Baseball
73 Sharnol Adriana Male 33 Baseball
74 Thijs Al Male 24 Cycling
75 Madelon Baans Female 26 Swimming
76 Wladimir Balentien Male 20 Baseball
77 Johnny Balentina Male 33 Baseball
78 Timothy Beck Male 27 Athletics
79 Patrick Beljaards Male 26 Baseball
80 Maikel Benner Male 24 Baseball
81 Annemieke Bes Female 26 Sailing
82 Rens Blom Male 27 Athletics
83 Rob Bontje Male 23 Volleyball
84 Michael Boogerd Male 32 Cycling
85 Mitch Booth Male 41 Sailing
86 Jan Bos Male 29 Cycling
87 Dick Boschman Male 29 Shooting
88 Floris Braat Male 24 Canoeing
89 Carolijn Brouwer Female 31 Sailing
90 Gert-Jan Bruggink Male 23 Equestrianism
91 Chris Bruil Male 33 Badminton
92 Lotte Bruil-Jonathans Female 26 Badminton
93 Ivanon Coffie Male 27 Baseball
94 Rob Cordemans Male 29 Baseball
95 Kalle Coster Male 21 Sailing
96 Sven Coster Male 25 Sailing
97 Albert Cristina Male 33 Volleyball
98 Pieter Custers Male 20 Archery
99 Yurendell de Caster Male 24 Baseball
100 Joeri de Groot Male 27 Rowing
101 Petronella de Jong Female 34 Sailing
102 Sidney de Jong Male 25 Baseball
103 Patrick de Lange Male 28 Baseball
104 Erik Dekker Male 33 Cycling
105 Femke Dekker Female 25 Rowing
106 Thomas Dekker Male 19 Cycling
107 Herbert Dercksen Male 31 Sailing
108 Hennie Dompeling Male 38 Shooting
109 Karel Dormans Male 29 Rowing
110 Caimin Douglas Male 27 Athletics
111 Troy Douglas Male 41 Athletics
112 Dave Draijer Male 30 Baseball
113 Guillaume Elmont Male 23 Judo
114 Nico Freriks Male 22 Volleyball
115 Guido Görtzen Male 33 Volleyball
116 Suzanne Harmes Female 18 Gymnastics
117 Levi Heimans Male 19 Cycling
118 Danny Heister Male 32 Table Tennis
119 Yvonne Hijgenaar Female 24 Cycling
120 Wieke Hoogzaad Female 34 Triathlon
121 Robert Horstink Male 22 Volleyball
122 Chairon Isenia Male 25 Baseball
123 Eelco Jansen Male 35 Baseball
124 Ferenc Jongejan Male 25 Baseball
125 Rebekka Kadijk Female 25 Beach Volleyball
126 Trinko Keen Male 32 Table Tennis
127 Joris Keizer Male 25 Swimming
128 Eugene Kingsale Male 27 Baseball
129 Lornah Kiplagat Female 30 Athletics
130 Marko Klok Male 36 Volleyball
131 Servais Knaven Male 33 Cycling
132 Annemarieke Kramer Female 29 Athletics
133 Karsten Kroon Male 28 Cycling
134 Marrit Leenstra Female 30 Beach Volleyball
135 Reily Legito Male 26 Baseball
136 Celina Lemmen Female 19 Swimming
137 Rea Lenders Female 23 Trampolining
138 Gert-Jan Liefers Male 25 Athletics
139 Dirk Lippits Male 27 Rowing
140 Tracy Looze Female 30 Triathlon
141 Stefanie Luiken Female 19 Swimming
142 Kamiel Maase Male 32 Athletics
143 Calvin Maduro Male 29 Baseball
144 Diego Markwell Male 24 Baseball
145 Eugène Martineau Male 24 Athletics
146 Margriet Matthijsse Female 27 Sailing
147 Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel Female 28 Cycling
148 Ralph Milliard Male 30 Baseball
149 Harvey Monte Male 22 Baseball
150 Jens Mouris Male 24 Cycling
151 Teun Mulder Male 23 Cycling
152 Mark Neeleman Male 45 Sailing
153 Reinder Nummerdor Male 27 Volleyball
154 Sam Oud Male 25 Canoeing
155 Bas Peters Male 28 Cycling
156 Jacqueline Poelman Female 30 Athletics
157 Sven Rothenberger Male 38 Equestrianism
158 Karin Ruckstuhl Female 24 Athletics
159 Imke Schellekens-Bartels Female 27 Equestrianism
160 Peter Schep Male 27 Cycling
161 Gerco Schröder Male 26 Equestrianism
162 Wim Schröder Male 33 Equestrianism
163 Richard Schuil Male 31 Volleyball
164 Gregory Sedoc Male 22 Athletics
165 Robert Slippens Male 29 Cycling
166 Alex Smit Male 18 Baseball
167 Rutger Smith Male 23 Athletics
168 Ivo Snijders Male 23 Rowing
169 Charmie Sobers Female 31 Taekwondo
170 Bram Som Male 24 Athletics
171 Danny Stam Male 32 Cycling
172 Patrick Stevens Male 25 Taekwondo
173 Jeroen Straathof Male 31 Cycling
174 Annelies Thies Female 34 Sailing
175 Sonja Tol Female 31 Fencing
176 Jeroen Trommel Male 24 Volleyball
177 Lieja Tunks-Koeman Female 28 Athletics
178 Dirk van 't Klooster Male 28 Baseball
179 Wietse van Alten Male 25 Archery
180 Pascal van Assendelft Female 24 Athletics
181 Leopold van Asten Male 27 Equestrianism
182 Marlies Anne van Baalen Female 23 Equestrianism
183 Patrick van Balkom Male 29 Athletics
184 Mike van de Goor Male 31 Volleyball
185 Joan van den Akker Female 20 Athletics
186 Elco van der Geest Male 25 Judo
187 Jan-Cor van der Greef Male 22 Shooting
188 Ron van der Hoff Male 26 Archery
189 Gerard van der Linden Male 22 Rowing
190 Bianca van der Velden Female 28 Synchronized Swimming
191 Sonja van der Velden Female 28 Synchronized Swimming
192 Anouska van der Zee Female 28 Cycling
193 Joeri van Dijk Male 21 Sailing
194 Kay van Dijk Male 20 Volleyball
195 Robin van Doornspeek Male 23 Baseball
196 Dirk-Jan van Gendt Male 30 Volleyball
197 Max van Heeswijk Male 31 Cycling
198 Laura van Leeuwen Female 18 Gymnastics
199 Peter van Niekerk Male 32 Sailing
200 Elsbeth van Rooy-Vink Female 31 Cycling
201 Haike van Stralen Female 21 Swimming
202 Thijs van Valkengoed Male 21 Swimming
203 Alan Villafuerte Male 27 Trampolining
204 Adrie Visser Female 20 Cycling
205 Simon Vroemen Male 35 Athletics
206 Chiel Warners Male 26 Athletics
207 Lisa Westerhof Female 22 Sailing
208 Jie Yao Female 27 Badminton
209 Jaap Zielhuis Male 38 Sailing
210 Claudia Zwiers Female 30 Judo

Sports