You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Netherlands at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Netherlands: 95 in 21 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 231 (147 men and 84 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Haike van Stralen (17 years, 152 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Albert Voorn (44 years, 129 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): 3 athletes with 4 medals

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

231 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Inge de Bruijn Female 27 Swimming 3 1 4
2 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel Female 30 Cycling 3 1 4
3 Pieter van den Hoogenband Male 22 Swimming 2 2 4
4 Anky van Grunsven Female 32 Equestrianism 1 1 2
5 Pieta van Dishoeck Female 28 Rowing 2 2
6 Eeke van Nes Female 31 Rowing 2 2
7 Jacques Brinkman Male 34 Hockey 1 1
8 Jaap-Derk Buma Male 28 Hockey 1 1
9 Teun de Nooijer Male 24 Hockey 1 1
10 Jeroen Delmeé Male 27 Hockey 1 1
11 Jeroen Dubbeldam Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
12 Marten Eikelboom Male 26 Hockey 1 1
13 Piet-Hein Geeris Male 28 Hockey 1 1
14 Mark Huizinga Male 27 Judo 1 1
15 Ronald Jansen Male 36 Hockey 1 1
16 Erik Jazet Male 29 Hockey 1 1
17 Bram Lomans Male 25 Hockey 1 1
18 Sander van der Weide Male 24 Hockey 1 1
19 Wouter van Pelt Male 32 Hockey 1 1
20 Diederik van Weel Male 26 Hockey 1 1
21 Remco van Wijk Male 27 Hockey 1 1
22 Stephan Veen Male 30 Hockey 1 1
23 Guus Vogels Male 25 Hockey 1 1
24 Peter Windt Male 27 Hockey 1 1
25 Tessa Appeldoorn Female 27 Rowing 1 1
26 Michiel Bartman Male 33 Rowing 1 1
27 Ellen Bontje Female 42 Equestrianism 1 1
28 Kristie Boogert Female 26 Tennis 1 1
29 Chantal Groot Female 17 Swimming 1 1
30 Thamar Henneken Female 21 Swimming 1 1
31 Dirk Lippits Male 23 Rowing 1 1
32 Margriet Matthijsse Female 23 Sailing 1 1
33 Elien Meijer Female 30 Rowing 1 1
34 Miriam Oremans Female 28 Tennis 1 1
35 Nelleke Penninx Female 28 Rowing 1 1
36 Martijntje Quik Female 26 Rowing 1 1
37 Diederik Simon Male 30 Rowing 1 1
38 Arjen Teeuwissen Male 29 Equestrianism 1 1
39 Carin ter Beek Female 29 Rowing 1 1
40 Coby van Baalen Female 43 Equestrianism 1 1
41 Wilma van Rijn-van Hofwegen Female 29 Swimming 1 1
42 Manon van Rooijen Female 18 Swimming 1 1
43 Anneke Venema Female 29 Rowing 1 1
44 Jochem Verberne Male 22 Rowing 1 1
45 Albert Voorn Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
46 Marieke Westerhof Female 26 Rowing 1 1
47 Minke Booij Female 23 Hockey 1 1
48 Ageeth Boomgaardt Female 27 Hockey 1 1
49 Julie Deiters Female 25 Hockey 1 1
50 Mijntje Donners Female 26 Hockey 1 1
51 Johan Kenkhuis Male 20 Swimming 1 1
52 Fátima Moreira de Melo Female 22 Hockey 1 1
53 Clarinda Sinnige Female 27 Hockey 1 1
54 Hanneke Smabers Female 26 Hockey 1 1
55 Minke Smabers Female 21 Hockey 1 1
56 Margje Teeuwen Female 26 Hockey 1 1
57 Carole Thate Female 28 Hockey 1 1
58 Daphne Touw Female 30 Hockey 1 1
59 Wietse van Alten Male 21 Archery 1 1
60 Fleur van de Kieft Female 26 Hockey 1 1
61 Dillianne van den Boogaard Female 26 Hockey 1 1
62 Macha van der Vaart Female 28 Hockey 1 1
63 Suzan van der Wielen Female 28 Hockey 1 1
64 Mark van der Zijden Male 26 Swimming 1 1
65 Myrna Veenstra Female 25 Hockey 1 1
66 Marcel Wouda Male 28 Swimming 1 1
67 Martijn Zuijdweg Male 23 Swimming 1 1
68 Evert-Jan 't Hoen Male 24 Baseball
69 Pepijn Aardewijn Male 30 Rowing
70 Stefan Aartsen Male 25 Swimming
71 Sharnol Adriana Male 29 Baseball
72 Maarten Arens Male 28 Judo
73 Madelon Baans Female 22 Swimming
74 Johnny Balentina Male 29 Baseball
75 Rob Barel Male 42 Triathlon
76 Patrick Beljaards Male 22 Baseball
77 Chantal Beltman Female 24 Cycling
78 Peter Blangé Male 35 Volleyball
79 Rens Blom Male 23 Athletics
80 Hellen Boering Female 36 Water Polo
81 Marloes Bolman Female 22 Rowing
82 Marco Booij Male 27 Water Polo
83 Bjørn Boom Male 24 Water Polo
84 Edith Bosch Female 20 Judo
85 Dick Boschman Male 25 Shooting
86 Ken Brauckmiller Male 34 Baseball
87 Bobbie Brebde Male 29 Water Polo
88 Bart Brentjens Male 31 Cycling
89 Carolijn Brouwer Female 27 Sailing
90 Chris Bruil Male 29 Badminton
91 Lotte Bruil-Jonathans Female 22 Badminton
92 Geert Cirkel Male 21 Rowing
93 Rob Cordemans Male 25 Baseball
94 Jeffrey Cranston Male 30 Baseball
95 Albert Cristina Male 29 Volleyball
96 Mike Crouwel Male 31 Baseball
97 Daniëlle de Bruijn Female 22 Water Polo
98 Matthijs de Bruijn Male 23 Water Polo
99 Bas de Jong Male 27 Water Polo
100 Patrick de Lange Male 24 Baseball
101 Dirk de Ridder Male 27 Sailing
102 Erik Dekker Male 30 Cycling
103 Femke Dekker Female 21 Rowing
104 John den Braber Male 29 Cycling
105 Geert-Jan Derksen Male 25 Rowing
106 Martijn Dieleman Male 21 Volleyball
107 Radhames Dijkhoff Male 25 Baseball
108 Hennie Dompeling Male 34 Shooting
109 Corine Dorland Female 27 Cycling
110 Robert Eenhoorn Male 32 Baseball
111 Gerard Egelmeers Male 31 Rowing
112 Gerritjan Eggenkamp Male 24 Rowing
113 Rikkert Faneyte Male 31 Baseball
114 Jessica Gal Female 29 Judo
115 Carla Geurts Female 29 Swimming
116 Guido Görtzen Male 29 Volleyball
117 Deborah Gravenstijn Female 26 Judo
118 Arno Havenga Male 25 Water Polo
119 Roy Heiner Male 39 Sailing
120 Danny Heister Male 28 Table Tennis
121 Edmée Hiemstra Female 30 Water Polo
122 Tristan Hoffman Male 30 Cycling
123 Ewout Holst Male 21 Swimming
124 Wieke Hoogzaad Female 30 Triathlon
125 Amanda Hopmans Female 24 Tennis
126 Chairon Isenia Male 21 Baseball
127 Percy Isenia Male 23 Baseball
128 Eelco Jansen Male 31 Baseball
129 Ferenc Jongejan Male 21 Baseball
130 Rebekka Kadijk Female 21 Beach Volleyball
131 Serge Kats Male 29 Sailing
132 Trinko Keen Male 28 Table Tennis
133 Joris Keizer Male 21 Swimming
134 Karin Kienhuis Female 29 Judo
135 Gijs Kind Male 28 Rowing
136 Marko Koers Male 27 Athletics
137 Simon Kolkman Male 23 Rowing
138 Joost Kooistra Male 23 Volleyball
139 Benno Kuipers Male 26 Swimming
140 Karin Kuipers Female 28 Water Polo
141 Jos Lansink Male 39 Equestrianism
142 Reily Legito Male 22 Baseball
143 Ingrid Leijendekker Female 24 Water Polo
144 Dennis Lens Male 22 Badminton
145 Jurriaan Lobbezoo Male 23 Baseball
146 Dennis Looze Male 28 Triathlon
147 Virginia Lourens Female 25 Taekwondo
148 Kamiel Maase Male 28 Athletics
149 Remy Maduro Male 23 Baseball
150 Patricia Megens Female 34 Water Polo
151 Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel Female 24 Cycling
152 Judith Meulendijks Female 21 Badminton
153 Hensley Meulens Male 33 Baseball
154 Mia Audina Female 21 Badminton
155 Adri Middag Male 27 Rowing
156 Ralph Milliard Male 26 Baseball
157 Koos Moerenhout Male 26 Cycling
158 Jens Mouris Male 20 Cycling
159 Mirjam Müskens Female 33 Taekwondo
160 Mark Neeleman Male 41 Sailing
161 Reinder Nummerdor Male 24 Volleyball
162 Marjan op den Velde Female 29 Water Polo
163 Mirjam Overdam Female 27 Water Polo
164 Heleen Peerenboom Female 20 Water Polo
165 Wilbert Pennings Male 25 Athletics
166 Silvia Pepels Female 25 Triathlon
167 Karla Plugge Female 31 Water Polo
168 Carla Quint Female 27 Water Polo
169 Erik Remmerswaal Male 31 Baseball
170 Nico Rienks Male 38 Rowing
171 Dennis Rijnbeek Male 28 Swimming
172 Peter Schep Male 23 Cycling
173 Debora Schoon-Kadijk Female 31 Beach Volleyball
174 Jos Schrier Male 40 Sailing
175 Richard Schuil Male 27 Volleyball
176 Gerben Silvis Male 24 Water Polo
177 Robert Slippens Male 25 Cycling
178 Bram Som Male 20 Athletics
179 Ben Sonnemans Male 28 Judo
180 Jeroen Spaans Male 27 Rowing
181 Danny Stam Male 28 Cycling
182 Brenda Starink Female 26 Swimming
183 Orlando Stewart Male 34 Baseball
184 Kimmo Thomas Male 26 Water Polo
185 Patrick Tolhoek Male 35 Cycling
186 Jan Tops Male 39 Equestrianism
187 Gia Torchinava Male 26 Wrestling
188 Joris Trooster Male 30 Rowing
189 Lieja Tunks-Koeman Female 24 Athletics
190 Eelco Uri Male 26 Water Polo
191 Dirk van 't Klooster Male 24 Baseball
192 Gijs van Beek Male 29 Shooting
193 Léon van Bon Male 28 Cycling
194 Quinten van Dalm Male 28 Badminton
195 Arie van de Bunt Male 31 Water Polo
196 Bas van de Goor Male 29 Volleyball
197 Mike van de Goor Male 27 Volleyball
198 Gillian van den Berg Female 29 Water Polo
199 Erica van den Heuvel Female 34 Badminton
200 Dennis van der Geest Male 25 Judo
201 Martin van der Horst Male 35 Volleyball
202 Kirsten van der Kolk Female 24 Rowing
203 Eric van der Linden Male 26 Triathlon
204 Maarten van der Linden Male 31 Rowing
205 Harry van der Meer Male 26 Water Polo
206 Peter van der Noort Male 26 Rowing
207 Robert van der Vooren Male 26 Rowing
208 Ellen van der Weijden-Bast Female 29 Water Polo
209 Niels van der Zwan Male 33 Rowing
210 Bas van Dooren Male 27 Cycling
211 Marit van Eupen Female 30 Rowing
212 Max van Heeswijk Male 27 Cycling
213 Greg van Hest Male 27 Athletics
214 Nicole van Hooren Female 27 Badminton
215 Patrick van Kalken Male 24 Judo
216 Ingrid van Lubek Female 29 Triathlon
217 Peter van Niekerk Male 28 Sailing
218 Merijn van Oijen Male 26 Rowing
219 Haike van Stralen Female 17 Swimming
220 Fred van Zutphen Male 29 Archery
221 Mark Veens Male 22 Swimming
222 Alexandra Verbeek Female 27 Sailing
223 Alan Villafuerte Male 23 Trampolining
224 Kirsten Vlieghuis Female 24 Swimming
225 Henk Vogels Male 36 Archery
226 Daniëlle Vriezema Female 23 Judo
227 Simon Vroemen Male 31 Athletics
228 Nadja Wijenberg-Ilyina Female 36 Athletics
229 Niels Zuidweg Male 26 Water Polo
230 Wilco Zuijderwijk Male 30 Cycling
231 Klaas-Erik Zwering Male 19 Swimming

Sports