You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Netherlands: 94 in 19 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 239 (137 men and 102 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Tamara Meijer (17 years, 22 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Eric Swinkels (47 years, 119 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

239 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anky van Grunsven Female 28 Equestrianism 2 2
2 Ingrid Haringa Female 32 Cycling 1 1 2
3 Sven Rothenberger Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1 2
4 Kirsten Vlieghuis Female 20 Swimming 2 2
5 Michiel Bartman Male 29 Rowing 1 1
6 Peter Blangé Male 31 Volleyball 1 1
7 Floris Jan Bovelander Male 30 Hockey 1 1
8 Bart Brentjens Male 27 Cycling 1 1
9 Jacques Brinkman Male 29 Hockey 1 1
10 Maurits Crucq Male 28 Hockey 1 1
11 Teun de Nooijer Male 20 Hockey 1 1
12 Marc Delissen Male 31 Hockey 1 1
13 Jeroen Delmeé Male 23 Hockey 1 1
14 Jeroen Duyster Male 29 Rowing 1 1
15 Ronald Florijn Male 35 Rowing 1 1
16 Guido Görtzen Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
17 Rob Grabert Male 32 Volleyball 1 1
18 Henk Jan Held Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
19 Ronald Jansen Male 32 Hockey 1 1
20 Erik Jazet Male 25 Hockey 1 1
21 Leo Klein Gebbink Male 28 Hockey 1 1
22 Misha Latuhihin Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
23 Bram Lomans Male 21 Hockey 1 1
24 Koos Maasdijk Male 27 Rowing 1 1
25 Jan Posthuma Male 33 Volleyball 1 1
26 Nico Rienks Male 34 Rowing 1 1
27 Brecht Rodenburg Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
28 Richard Schuil Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
29 Diederik Simon Male 26 Rowing 1 1
30 Bas van de Goor Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
31 Mike van de Goor Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
32 Taco van den Honert Male 30 Hockey 1 1
33 Olof van der Meulen Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
34 Niels van der Zwan Male 29 Rowing 1 1
35 Tycho van Meer Male 21 Hockey 1 1
36 Wouter van Pelt Male 28 Hockey 1 1
37 Niels van Steenis Male 26 Rowing 1 1
38 Remco van Wijk Male 23 Hockey 1 1
39 Stephan Veen Male 25 Hockey 1 1
40 Guus Vogels Male 21 Hockey 1 1
41 Ron Zwerver Male 29 Volleyball 1 1
42 Henk Jan Zwolle Male 31 Rowing 1 1
43 Pepijn Aardewijn Male 26 Rowing 1 1
44 Tineke Bartels-de Vries Female 45 Equestrianism 1 1
45 Margriet Matthijsse Female 19 Sailing 1 1
46 Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn Female 27 Equestrianism 1 1
47 Maarten van der Linden Male 27 Rowing 1 1
48 Stella de Heij Female 28 Hockey 1 1
49 Wietske de Ruiter Female 26 Hockey 1 1
50 Mijntje Donners Female 22 Hockey 1 1
51 Willemijn Duyster Female 26 Hockey 1 1
52 Irene Eijs Female 29 Rowing 1 1
53 Jenny Gal Female 26 Judo 1 1
54 Roy Heiner Male 35 Sailing 1 1
55 Noor Holsboer Female 29 Hockey 1 1
56 Mark Huizinga Male 22 Judo 1 1
57 Nicky Koolen Female 23 Hockey 1 1
58 Ellen Kuipers Female 25 Hockey 1 1
59 Jeannette Lewin Female 24 Hockey 1 1
60 Suzanne Plesman Female 24 Hockey 1 1
61 Florentine Steenberghe Female 28 Hockey 1 1
62 Margje Teeuwen Female 22 Hockey 1 1
63 Carole Thate Female 24 Hockey 1 1
64 Jacqueline Toxopeus Female 31 Hockey 1 1
65 Fleur van de Kieft Female 22 Hockey 1 1
66 Dillianne van den Boogaard Female 21 Hockey 1 1
67 Suzan van der Wielen Female 24 Hockey 1 1
68 Eeke van Nes Female 27 Rowing 1 1
69 Claudia Zwiers Female 22 Judo 1 1
70 Evert-Jan 't Hoen Male 20 Baseball
71 Stefan Aartsen Male 21 Swimming
72 Tessa Appeldoorn Female 23 Rowing
73 Marcel Arntz Male 30 Cycling
74 Loedmila Arzjannikova Female 38 Archery
75 Madelon Baans Female 18 Swimming
76 Jarich Bakker Male 22 Cycling
77 Johnny Balentina Male 24 Baseball
78 Madelon Beek Female 26 Softball
79 Petra Beek Female 23 Softball
80 Femke Boelen Female 28 Rowing
81 Cintha Boersma Female 27 Volleyball
82 Manon Bollegraf Female 32 Tennis
83 Erik Breukink Male 32 Cycling
84 Karin Brienesse Female 27 Swimming
85 Erna Brinkman Female 24 Volleyball
86 Yvonne Brunen Female 25 Cycling
87 Peter Callenbach Male 33 Baseball
88 Eline Coene Female 32 Badminton
89 Kai Compagner Male 27 Rowing
90 Rob Cordemans Male 21 Baseball
91 Jeffrey Cranston Male 26 Baseball
92 Corrie de Bruin Female 19 Athletics
93 Eric de Bruin Male 32 Baseball
94 Gert de Groot Male 26 Water Polo
95 Jacqueline de Heer Female 26 Softball
96 Bas de Jong Male 22 Water Polo
97 Marjolein de Jong Female 29 Softball
98 Marjolein de Jong Female 28 Volleyball
99 Rita de Jong Female 31 Rowing
100 Dorien de Vries Female 30 Sailing
101 Wyco de Vries Male 28 Water Polo
102 Jissy de Wolf Female 24 Rowing
103 Erik Dekker Male 25 Cycling
104 Herbert Dercksen Male 23 Sailing
105 Eddie Dix Male 25 Baseball
106 Hennie Dompeling Male 30 Shooting
107 Marcel Dost Male 26 Athletics
108 Danny Ebbers Male 22 Judo
109 Jacco Eltingh Male 25 Tennis
110 Michel Everaert Male 33 Beach Volleyball
111 Riëtte Fledderus Female 18 Volleyball
112 Jerine Fleurke Female 22 Volleyball
113 Marlon Fluonia Male 31 Baseball
114 Jessica Gal Female 25 Judo
115 Pie Geelen Male 23 Swimming
116 Lucienne Geels Female 28 Softball
117 Carla Geurts Female 25 Swimming
118 Jacqueline Goormachtigh Female 26 Athletics
119 Paul Haarhuis Male 30 Tennis
120 Arno Havenga Male 21 Water Polo
121 Danny Heister Male 24 Table Tennis
122 Emile Hendrix Male 40 Equestrianism
123 Frank Hettinga Male 24 Sailing
124 Tim Hoeijmans Male 22 Swimming
125 Tristan Hoffman Male 26 Cycling
126 Mirjam Hooman-Kloppenburg Female 30 Table Tennis
127 Koos Issard Male 25 Water Polo
128 Sharon Jaklofsky Female 27 Athletics
129 Eelco Jansen Male 27 Baseball
130 Stella Jongmans Female 25 Athletics
131 Marcel Joost Male 35 Baseball
132 Serge Kats Male 24 Sailing
133 Gerdie Keen Female 26 Table Tennis
134 Trinko Keen Male 24 Table Tennis
135 Adonis Kemp Male 29 Baseball
136 Karin Kienhuis Female 25 Judo
137 Patrick Klas Male 20 Judo
138 Tessa Knaven Female 24 Rowing
139 Jacqueline Knol Female 19 Softball
140 Marko Koers Male 23 Athletics
141 Geoffrey Kohl Male 27 Baseball
142 Anita Kossen Female 25 Softball
143 Ben Kouwenhoven Male 30 Sailing
144 Jan Kouwenhoven Male 30 Sailing
145 Marcel Kruijt Male 33 Baseball
146 Benno Kuipers Male 22 Swimming
147 Marco Kunz Male 26 Water Polo
148 Jos Lansink Male 35 Equestrianism
149 Penny le Noble Female 24 Softball
150 Marrit Leenstra Female 22 Volleyball
151 Elles Leferink Female 19 Volleyball
152 Joris Loefs Male 23 Rowing
153 Laurens Looije Male 23 Athletics
154 Irena Machovcak Female 27 Volleyball
155 Edsel Martis Male 34 Baseball
156 Manon Masseurs Female 22 Swimming
157 Elien Meijer Female 26 Rowing
158 Tamara Meijer Female 17 Judo
159 Ellen Meliesie Female 33 Rowing
160 Anouk Mels Female 25 Softball
161 Ron Michels Male 30 Badminton
162 Adri Middag Male 23 Rowing
163 Marianne Muis Female 27 Swimming
164 Sander Mulder Male 27 Beach Volleyball
165 Paul Nanne Male 29 Baseball
166 Tom Nanne Male 25 Baseball
167 Danny Nelissen Male 25 Cycling
168 Hans Nieuwenburg Male 28 Water Polo
169 Sandra Nieuwveen Female 26 Softball
170 Emily Noor Female 25 Table Tennis
171 Corrine Ockhuijsen Female 28 Softball
172 Sonja Pannen Female 27 Softball
173 Nelleke Penninx Female 24 Rowing
174 Peter Pieters Male 34 Cycling
175 Angela Postma Female 24 Swimming
176 Gerhard Potma Male 28 Sailing
177 Willem Potma Male 27 Sailing
178 Gonny Reijnen Female 29 Softball
179 Michael Reys Male 30 Canoeing
180 Bert Romp Male 37 Equestrianism
181 Jack Rosendaal Male 22 Athletics
182 Richard Rozendaal Male 24 Cycling
183 Peter Schep Male 19 Cycling
184 Debora Schoon-Kadijk Female 27 Beach Volleyball
185 Brenda Schultz-McCarthy Female 25 Tennis
186 Angelique Seriese Female 28 Judo
187 Jan Siemerink Male 26 Tennis
188 Frits Sins Male 31 Canoeing
189 Robert Slippens Male 21 Cycling
190 Minouche Smit Female 21 Swimming
191 Ben Sonnemans Male 24 Judo
192 Brenda Starink Female 21 Swimming
193 Martine Stiemer Female 23 Softball
194 Joeri Stoffels Male 23 Water Polo
195 Patricia Stokkers Female 20 Swimming
196 Eric Swinkels Male 47 Shooting
197 Giel ten Bosch Male 22 Baseball
198 Jan Tops Male 35 Equestrianism
199 Eelco Uri Male 22 Water Polo
200 Pieter van Andel Male 26 Rowing
201 Arie van de Bunt Male 27 Water Polo
202 Lisette van de Ven Female 26 Beach Volleyball
203 Erica van den Heuvel Female 30 Badminton
204 Pieter van den Hoogenband Male 18 Swimming
205 Niels van der Kolk Male 25 Water Polo
206 Sander van der Marck Male 23 Rowing
207 Harry van der Meer Male 22 Water Polo
208 Marlies van der Putten Female 28 Softball
209 Martin van der Spoel Male 25 Swimming
210 Marleen van der Velden Female 26 Rowing
211 Mark van der Zijden Male 22 Swimming
212 Jeroen van Dijk Male 24 Badminton
213 Meike van Driel Female 24 Rowing
214 Martijn van Geemen Male 24 Sailing
215 Dirk Jan van Hameren Male 31 Cycling
216 Saskia van Hintum Female 26 Volleyball
217 Sjors van Iwaarden Male 27 Rowing
218 Astrid van Koert Female 26 Rowing
219 André van Maris Male 22 Baseball
220 Wilma van Rijn-van Hofwegen Female 25 Swimming
221 Elsbeth van Rooy-Vink Female 23 Cycling
222 Muriel van Schilfgaarde Female 28 Rowing
223 Anne van Schuppen Female 35 Athletics
224 Joris van Soerland Male 23 Badminton
225 Ron van Teylingen Male 28 Sailing
226 Claudia van Thiel Female 18 Volleyball
227 Bert van Vlaanderen Male 31 Athletics
228 Mark Veens Male 18 Swimming
229 Anneke Venema Female 25 Rowing
230 Laurien Vermulst Female 36 Rowing
231 Christel Verstegen Female 23 Archery
232 Aart Vierhouten Male 26 Cycling
233 Ingrid Visser Female 19 Volleyball
234 Bettine Vriesekoop Female 34 Table Tennis
235 Byron Ward Male 27 Baseball
236 Henriëtte Weersing Female 30 Volleyball
237 Marieke Westerhof Female 21 Rowing
238 Marcel Wouda Male 24 Swimming
239 Danny Wout Male 22 Baseball

Sports