You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Netherlands: 105 in 20 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 201 (117 men and 84 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Martine Janssen (15 years, 42 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Eddy Stibbe (43 years, 270 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Piet Raymakers (2 medals)

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

201 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Piet Raymakers Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Jos Lansink Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1
3 Bert Romp Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Jan Tops Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Ellen van Langen Female 26 Athletics 1 1
6 Tineke Bartels-de Vries Female 41 Equestrianism 1 1
7 Edwin Benne Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
8 Peter Blangé Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
9 Ellen Bontje Female 34 Equestrianism 1 1
10 Ron Boudrie Male 32 Volleyball 1 1
11 Erik Dekker Male 21 Cycling 1 1
12 Orhan Delibas Male 21 Boxing 1 1
13 Henk Jan Held Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
14 Marko Klok Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
15 Jan Posthuma Male 29 Volleyball 1 1
16 Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer Female 34 Equestrianism 1 1
17 Avital Selinger Male 33 Volleyball 1 1
18 Martin Teffer Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
19 Léon van Bon Male 20 Cycling 1 1
20 Martin van der Horst Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
21 Olof van der Meulen Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
22 Anky van Grunsven Female 24 Equestrianism 1 1
23 Ronald Zoodsma Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
24 Ron Zwerver Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
25 Irene de Kok Female 26 Judo 1 1
26 Dorien de Vries Female 26 Sailing 1 1
27 Ingrid Haringa Female 28 Cycling 1 1
28 Monique Knol Female 28 Cycling 1 1
29 Theo Meijer Male 27 Judo 1 1
30 Nico Rienks Male 30 Rowing 1 1
31 Arnold Vanderlijde Male 29 Boxing 1 1
32 Henk Jan Zwolle Male 27 Rowing 1 1
33 Rutger Arisz Male 22 Rowing
34 Elvira Becks Female 16 Gymnastics
35 Carina Benninga Female 29 Hockey
36 Han Bergsma Male 31 Sailing
37 Carina Bleeker Female 23 Hockey
38 Cintha Boersma Female 23 Volleyball
39 Marjolijn Both Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
40 Floris Jan Bovelander Male 26 Hockey
41 Karin Brienesse Female 23 Swimming
42 Bert Brinkman Male 24 Water Polo
43 Erna Brinkman Female 20 Volleyball
44 Jacques Brinkman Male 25 Hockey
45 Gerben Broeren Male 19 Cycling
46 Kira Bulten Female 19 Swimming
47 Peter Burggraaff Male 21 Sailing
48 Berny Camps Male 21 Archery
49 Erik Cent Male 30 Cycling
50 Eline Coene Female 28 Badminton
51 Kai Compagner Male 23 Rowing
52 Rob Compas Male 25 Cycling
53 Heleen Crielaard Female 25 Volleyball
54 Inge de Bruijn Female 18 Swimming
55 Marie-José de Groot Female 26 Rowing
56 Marjolein de Jong Female 24 Volleyball
57 Rita de Jong Female 27 Rowing
58 Karin de Lange Female 28 Athletics
59 Wietske de Ruiter Female 22 Hockey
60 Jalo de Vries Male 20 Water Polo
61 Rob de Wit Male 29 Athletics
62 Marc Delissen Male 27 Hockey
63 John den Braber Male 21 Cycling
64 Miguel Dias Male 24 Boxing
65 Cees Jan Diepeveen Male 36 Hockey
66 Tonnie Dirks Male 31 Athletics
67 Hennie Dompeling Male 26 Shooting
68 Irene Eijs Female 25 Rowing
69 Ellen Elzerman Female 21 Swimming
70 Nelli Fiere-Cooman Female 28 Athletics
71 Ronald Florijn Male 31 Rowing
72 Annemieke Fokke Female 24 Hockey
73 Jenny Gal Female 22 Judo
74 Jessica Gal Female 21 Judo
75 Kirsten Gleis Female 23 Volleyball
76 Frans Göbel Male 33 Rowing
77 Petra Grimbergen Female 22 Cycling
78 Richard Groenendaal Male 21 Cycling
79 Paul Haarhuis Male 26 Tennis
80 Paul Haldan Male 27 Table Tennis
81 Aafke Hament Female 21 Volleyball
82 Chantal Han Female 25 Judo
83 Robert Havekotte Male 25 Water Polo
84 Roy Heiner Male 31 Sailing
85 Noor Holsboer Female 25 Hockey
86 Mirjam Hooman-Kloppenburg Female 26 Table Tennis
87 Petra Huijbrechtse Female 19 Athletics
88 Koos Issard Male 21 Water Polo
89 John Jansen Male 28 Water Polo
90 Martine Janssen Female 15 Swimming
91 Daphne Jongejans Female 27 Diving
92 Edwin Jongejans Male 25 Diving
93 Stella Jongmans Female 21 Athletics
94 Raymond Joval Male 23 Boxing
95 Hans Keldermann Male 26 Rowing
96 Pelle Kil Male 21 Cycling
97 Leo Klein Gebbink Male 24 Hockey
98 Servais Knaven Male 21 Cycling
99 Danielle Koenen Female 24 Hockey
100 Vera Koenen Female 25 Volleyball
101 Marko Koers Male 19 Athletics
102 Mark Koevermans Male 24 Tennis
103 Hendrik Jan Kooijman Male 32 Hockey
104 Ben Kouwenhoven Male 26 Sailing
105 Jan Kouwenhoven Male 26 Sailing
106 Jaap Krijtenburg Male 23 Rowing
107 Harrie Kwinten Male 29 Hockey
108 Frank Leistra Male 32 Hockey
109 Helen Lejeune-van der Ben Female 27 Hockey
110 Jeannette Lewin Female 20 Hockey
111 Martin Lips Male 37 Equestrianism
112 Bart Looije Male 23 Hockey
113 Koos Maasdijk Male 23 Rowing
114 Irena Machovcak Female 23 Volleyball
115 Paul Manuel Male 24 Sailing
116 Gooitske Marsman Female 27 Judo
117 Anita Meiland Female 24 Rowing
118 Linda Moons Female 27 Volleyball
119 Marianne Muis Female 23 Swimming
120 Mildred Muis Female 23 Swimming
121 Nicole Muns-Jagerman Female 25 Tennis
122 Mark Neeleman Male 33 Sailing
123 Hans Nieuwenburg Male 24 Water Polo
124 Jan-Dirk Nijkamp Male 27 Canoeing
125 Jerry Nijman Male 25 Boxing
126 Martine Ohr Female 28 Hockey
127 Marjan Pentenga Female 28 Rowing
128 Bart Peters Male 26 Rowing
129 Remco Pielstroom Male 27 Water Polo
130 Jacqueline Poelman Female 18 Athletics
131 Bastiaan Poortenaar Male 23 Hockey
132 Gerhard Potma Male 24 Sailing
133 Willem Potma Male 23 Sailing
134 Dennis Raven Male 24 Judo
135 Michael Reys Male 26 Canoeing
136 Anchela Rohof Female 37 Equestrianism
137 John Scherrenburg Male 28 Water Polo
138 Jos Schrier Male 32 Sailing
139 Brenda Schultz-McCarthy Female 21 Tennis
140 Sven Schwarz Male 27 Rowing
141 Jan Siemerink Male 22 Tennis
142 Frits Sins Male 27 Canoeing
143 Ben Spijkers Male 31 Judo
144 Florentine Steenberghe Female 24 Hockey
145 Eddy Stibbe Male 43 Equestrianism
146 Eric Swinkels Male 43 Shooting
147 Jolande Swinkels Female 26 Shooting
148 Jaap ten Kortenaar Male 28 Cycling
149 Carole Thate Female 20 Hockey
150 Christine Toonstra Female 26 Athletics
151 Jacqueline Toxopeus Female 27 Hockey
152 Frouke van Beek Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
153 Harold van Beek Male 30 Athletics
154 Jack van Bekhoven Male 32 Shooting
155 Marc van Belkum Male 27 Water Polo
156 Arie van de Bunt Male 23 Water Polo
157 Stephan van den Berg Male 30 Sailing
158 Erica van den Heuvel Female 26 Badminton
159 Taco van den Honert Male 26 Hockey
160 Astrid van der Knaap Female 27 Badminton
161 Karen van der Kooij Female 28 Athletics
162 Gijsbert van der Leden Male 25 Water Polo
163 Monique van der Lee Female 28 Judo
164 Harry van der Meer Male 18 Water Polo
165 Diane van der Plaats Female 20 Swimming
166 Niels van der Steen Male 20 Cycling
167 Niels van der Zwan Male 25 Rowing
168 Sjan van Dijk Female 28 Archery
169 Pieter van Ede Male 26 Hockey
170 Harriet van Ettekoven Female 31 Rowing
171 Maarten van Grimbergen Male 32 Hockey
172 Dirk Jan van Hameren Male 27 Cycling
173 Robin van Helden Male 27 Athletics
174 Sjors van Iwaarden Male 23 Rowing
175 Martine van Leeuwen Female 24 Sailing
176 Caroline van Nieuwenhuyze-Leenders Female 24 Hockey
177 Wouter van Pelt Male 24 Hockey
178 Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven Female 28 Archery
179 Ron van Teylingen Male 24 Sailing
180 Fieps, Baroness van Tuyll van Serooskerken Female 28 Equestrianism
181 Bert van Vlaanderen Male 27 Athletics
182 Stephan Veen Male 21 Hockey
183 Laurien Vermulst Female 32 Rowing
184 Marcel Versteeg Male 26 Athletics
185 Christel Verstegen Female 19 Archery
186 Erwin Verstegen Male 21 Archery
187 Cécile Vinke Female 18 Hockey
188 Henk Vogels Male 28 Archery
189 Bart Voskamp Male 24 Cycling
190 Bettine Vriesekoop Female 30 Table Tennis
191 Jan Wagenaar Male 27 Water Polo
192 Henriëtte Weersing Female 26 Volleyball
193 Marc Weijzen Male 27 Canoeing
194 Gijs Weterings Male 27 Hockey
195 Sandra Wiegers Female 18 Volleyball
196 Ingrid Wolff Female 28 Hockey
197 Marcel Wouda Male 20 Swimming
198 Mieketine Wouters Female 23 Hockey
199 Anthonie Wurth Male 25 Judo
200 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel Female 22 Cycling
201 Tamara Zwart Female 17 Synchronized Swimming

Sports