You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Netherlands: 86 in 17 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 147 (93 men and 54 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Linda Moes (16 years, 363 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Bean van Limbeek (44 years, 41 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): 45 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

147 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ronald Florijn Male 27 Rowing 1 1
2 Monique Knol Female 24 Cycling 1 1
3 Nico Rienks Male 26 Rowing 1 1
4 Karin Brienesse Female 19 Swimming 1 1
5 Marianne Muis Female 20 Swimming 1 1
6 Mildred Muis Female 20 Swimming 1 1
7 Leo Peelen Male 20 Cycling 1 1
8 Conny van Bentum Female 23 Swimming 1 1
9 Diane van der Plaats Female 17 Swimming 1 1
10 Willemien Aardenburg Female 22 Hockey 1 1
11 Carina Benninga Female 26 Hockey 1 1
12 Marc Benninga Male 27 Hockey 1 1
13 Marjolein Bolhuis-Eijsvogel Female 27 Hockey 1 1
14 Floris Jan Bovelander Male 22 Hockey 1 1
15 Jacques Brinkman Male 22 Hockey 1 1
16 Yvonne Buter Female 29 Hockey 1 1
17 Anna Cox-Wood Female 22 Canoeing 1 1
18 Maurits Crucq Male 20 Hockey 1 1
19 Det de Beus Female 30 Hockey 1 1
20 Marc Delissen Male 23 Hockey 1 1
21 Annemiek Derckx Female 34 Canoeing 1 1
22 Cees Jan Diepeveen Male 32 Hockey 1 1
23 Patrick Faber Male 24 Hockey 1 1
24 Annemieke Fokke Female 20 Hockey 1 1
25 Noor Holsboer Female 21 Hockey 1 1
26 Ronald Jansen Male 24 Hockey 1 1
27 René Klaassen Male 27 Hockey 1 1
28 Hendrik Jan Kooijman Male 28 Hockey 1 1
29 Hidde Kruize Male 26 Hockey 1 1
30 Frank Leistra Male 28 Hockey 1 1
31 Lisanne Lejeune Female 25 Hockey 1 1
32 Helen Lejeune-van der Ben Female 24 Hockey 1 1
33 Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen Female 24 Hockey 1 1
34 Martine Ohr Female 24 Hockey 1 1
35 Erik Parlevliet Male 24 Hockey 1 1
36 Gert Jan Schlatmann Male 24 Hockey 1 1
37 Ben Spijkers Male 27 Judo 1 1
38 Tim Steens Male 32 Hockey 1 1
39 Taco van den Honert Male 22 Hockey 1 1
40 Marieke van Doorn Female 28 Hockey 1 1
41 Aletta van Manen Female 29 Hockey 1 1
42 Arnold Vanderlijde Male 25 Boxing 1 1
43 Sophie von Weiler Female 29 Hockey 1 1
44 Laurien Willemse Female 26 Hockey 1 1
45 Ingrid Wolff Female 24 Hockey 1 1
46 Robert Bakker Male 25 Rowing
47 Steven Bakker Male 39 Sailing
48 Tineke Bartels-de Vries Female 37 Equestrianism
49 Edwin Benne Male 23 Volleyball
50 Guno Berenstein Male 20 Judo
51 Paul Besselink Male 20 Fencing
52 Marcel Beumer Male 19 Cycling
53 Carla Beurskens Female 36 Athletics
54 Peter Blangé Male 23 Volleyball
55 Ellen Bontje Female 30 Equestrianism
56 Ron Boudrie Male 28 Volleyball
57 Marco Brouwers Male 30 Volleyball
58 Teun Buijs Male 28 Volleyball
59 Marion Bultman Female 28 Sailing
60 Erik Cent Male 26 Cycling
61 Jos Compaan Female 30 Rowing
62 Tom Cordes Male 22 Cycling
63 Erik de Bruin Male 25 Athletics
64 Jolanda de Rover Female 24 Swimming
65 Gerrit de Vries Male 21 Cycling
66 Tjark de Vries Male 23 Rowing
67 Rob de Wit Male 26 Athletics
68 Ron Dekker Male 22 Swimming
69 Maarten den Bakker Male 19 Cycling
70 Thierry Détant Male 22 Cycling
71 Hennie Dompeling Male 22 Shooting
72 Michiel Driessen Male 29 Fencing
73 Mark Drontmann Male 24 Sailing
74 Robert Drontmann Male 20 Sailing
75 Frank Drost Male 25 Swimming
76 Rob Druppers Male 26 Athletics
77 Patrick Dybiona Male 25 Swimming
78 Rob Ehrens Male 30 Equestrianism
79 Nelli Fiere-Cooman Female 24 Athletics
80 Stéphane Ganeff Male 29 Fencing
81 Rob Grabert Male 24 Volleyball
82 Heleen Hage Female 29 Cycling
83 Rob Harmeling Male 23 Cycling
84 Roy Heiner Male 27 Sailing
85 Tineke Hidding Female 29 Athletics
86 Mirjam Hooman-Kloppenburg Female 22 Table Tennis
87 Daphne Jongejans Female 23 Diving
88 Edwin Jongejans Male 21 Diving
89 Arwin Kardolus Male 24 Fencing
90 Olaf Kardolus Male 25 Fencing
91 Hans Keldermann Male 22 Rowing
92 Hans Koeleman Male 30 Athletics
93 Henry Koning Male 28 Sailing
94 Hans Kroes Male 23 Swimming
95 Han Kulker Male 29 Athletics
96 Jos Lansink Male 27 Equestrianism
97 Pieter Jan Leeuwerink Male 26 Volleyball
98 Johan Leutscher Male 24 Rowing
99 Theo Meijer Male 23 Judo
100 Emiel Mellaard Male 22 Athletics
101 Linda Moes Female 16 Swimming
102 Jürgen Nelis Male 23 Rowing
103 Gerard Nijboer Male 33 Athletics
104 Marjan Olyslager Female 26 Athletics
105 Marjan Pentenga Female 24 Rowing
106 Jan Posthuma Male 25 Volleyball
107 Tiny Reniers Male 41 Archery
108 Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer Female 30 Equestrianism
109 Michiel Schapers Male 28 Tennis
110 Hans Schelling Male 33 Sailing
111 Ralph Schwarz Male 21 Rowing
112 Sven Schwarz Male 23 Rowing
113 Avital Selinger Male 29 Volleyball
114 Anita Smits Female 21 Archery
115 Anne Grethe Stormorken Female 19 Shooting
116 Eric Swinkels Male 39 Shooting
117 Martin Teffer Male 23 Volleyball
118 Marti ten Kate Male 29 Athletics
119 Jan Tops Male 27 Equestrianism
120 Gretha Tromp Female 24 Athletics
121 Regilio Tuur Male 21 Boxing
122 Els Vader Female 28 Athletics
123 Mario van Baarle Male 22 Cycling
124 Jack van Bekhoven Male 28 Shooting
125 Cees van Bladel Male 26 Sailing
126 Willy van Bladel Male 28 Sailing
127 Herman van den Eerenbeemt Male 26 Rowing
128 Wout-Jan van der Schans Male 27 Equestrianism
129 Yvonne van Dorp Female 22 Athletics
130 Harriet van Ettekoven Female 27 Rowing
131 Anky van Grunsven Female 20 Equestrianism
132 Robin van Helden Male 23 Athletics
133 Elly van Hulst Female 29 Athletics
134 Bean van Limbeek Male 44 Shooting
135 Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven Female 24 Archery
136 Kobus Vandenberg Male 38 Sailing
137 Henny Vegter Female 30 Sailing
138 Bart Verschoor Male 23 Sailing
139 Bettine Vriesekoop Female 27 Table Tennis
140 Nicolette Wessel Female 28 Rowing
141 Cora Westland Female 25 Cycling
142 Marjon Wijnsma Female 23 Athletics
143 Michel Zanoli Male 20 Cycling
144 Marijke Zeekant Female 31 Rowing
145 Ronald Zoodsma Male 22 Volleyball
146 Ron Zwerver Male 21 Volleyball
147 Henk Jan Zwolle Male 23 Rowing

Sports