Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Netherlands: 74 in 15 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 136 (82 men and 54 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Brigitte van der Lans (16 years, 4 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Jo Rutten (50 years, 81 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Annemarie Verstappen (3 medals)

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

136 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Annemarie Verstappen Female 18 Swimming 1 2 3
2 Jolanda de Rover Female 20 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Greet Hellemans Female 25 Rowing 1 1 2
4 Nicolette Hellemans Female 22 Rowing 1 1 2
5 Carina Benninga Female 21 Hockey 1 1
6 Fieke Boekhorst Female 26 Hockey 1 1
7 Marjolein Bolhuis-Eijsvogel Female 23 Hockey 1 1
8 Det de Beus Female 26 Hockey 1 1
9 Irene Hendriks Female 26 Hockey 1 1
10 Elsemieke Hillen Female 24 Hockey 1 1
11 Sandra Le Poole Female 24 Hockey 1 1
12 Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen Female 20 Hockey 1 1
13 Martine Ohr Female 20 Hockey 1 1
14 Alette Pos Female 22 Hockey 1 1
15 Lisette Sevens Female 35 Hockey 1 1
16 Ria Stalman Female 32 Athletics 1 1
17 Stephan van den Berg Male 22 Sailing 1 1
18 Marieke van Doorn Female 24 Hockey 1 1
19 Aletta van Manen Female 25 Hockey 1 1
20 Petra van Staveren Female 18 Swimming 1 1
21 Sophie von Weiler Female 25 Hockey 1 1
22 Laurien Willemse Female 22 Hockey 1 1
23 Margriet Zegers Female 30 Hockey 1 1
24 Desi Reijers Female 20 Swimming 1 1
25 Conny van Bentum Female 18 Swimming 1 1
26 Wilma van Velsen Female 20 Swimming 1 1
27 Elles Voskes Female 19 Swimming 1 1
28 Lynda Cornet Female 22 Rowing 1 1
29 Annemiek Derckx Female 30 Canoeing 1 1
30 Marty Laurijsen Female 30 Rowing 1 1
31 Catalien Neelissen Female 22 Rowing 1 1
32 Anne-Marie Quist Female 26 Rowing 1 1
33 Wiljon Vaandrager Female 26 Rowing 1 1
34 Marieke van Drogenbroek Female 19 Rowing 1 1
35 Harriet van Ettekoven Female 23 Rowing 1 1
36 Arnold Vanderlijde Male 21 Boxing 1 1
37 Johan Aantjes Male 26 Water Polo
38 Jack Achilles Male 41 Shooting
39 Joost Adema Male 24 Rowing
40 Jos Alberts Male 24 Cycling
41 Guido Alkemade Male 22 Sailing
42 Tineke Bartels-de Vries Female 33 Equestrianism
43 Carla Beurskens Female 32 Athletics
44 Boudewijn Binkhorst Male 41 Sailing
45 Lex Bos Male 26 Hockey
46 Roderik Bouwman Male 27 Hockey
47 Erik Breukink Male 20 Cycling
48 Ton Buunk Male 31 Water Polo
49 Olga Commandeur Female 25 Athletics
50 Jos Compaan Female 26 Rowing
51 Hans Daams Male 22 Cycling
52 Wouly de Bie Male 26 Water Polo
53 Erik de Bruin Male 21 Athletics
54 Gérard de Kort Male 20 Swimming
55 Arno den Hartog Male 29 Hockey
56 Cees Jan Diepeveen Male 28 Hockey
57 Theo Doyer Male 28 Hockey
58 Frank Drost Male 21 Swimming
59 Peter Drost Male 26 Swimming
60 Maarten Ducrot Male 26 Cycling
61 Catrien Eijken Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
62 Ralf Elshof Male 22 Cycling
63 Mark Emke Male 25 Rowing
64 Marijke Engelen Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
65 Frans Göbel Male 25 Rowing
66 Anton Heiden Male 24 Water Polo
67 Rob Henneveld Male 20 Judo
68 Pierre Hermans Male 31 Hockey
69 Tineke Hidding Female 25 Athletics
70 Petra Hillenius Female 16 Swimming
71 Sjoerd Hoekstra Male 25 Rowing
72 Gert Jakobs Male 20 Cycling
73 Stijn Jaspers Male 23 Athletics
74 Daphne Jongejans Female 19 Diving
75 René Klaassen Male 23 Hockey
76 Hans Koeleman Male 26 Athletics
77 Hans Kroes Male 19 Swimming
78 Hans Kruize Male 30 Hockey
79 Hidde Kruize Male 22 Hockey
80 Ties Kruize Male 31 Hockey
81 Cor Lambregts Male 26 Athletics
82 Huub Lambriex Male 24 Sailing
83 Nico Landeweerd Male 30 Water Polo
84 Gert Jan Lebbink Male 22 Canoeing
85 Herbert Memelink Male 23 Shooting
86 Ruud Misdorp Male 32 Water Polo
87 Rik Moorman Male 22 Cycling
88 Mark Neeleman Male 25 Sailing
89 Dick Nieuwenhuizen Male 27 Water Polo
90 Gerard Nijboer Male 28 Athletics
91 Jelle Nijdam Male 20 Cycling
92 Eric Noordegraaf Male 24 Water Polo
93 Marjolein Philipsen Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
94 Remco Pielstroom Male 19 Water Polo
95 Eric Pierik Male 25 Hockey
96 John Pierik Male 34 Shooting
97 Twan Poels Male 21 Cycling
98 Tiny Reniers Male 36 Archery
99 Nico Rienks Male 22 Rowing
100 Jo Rutten Male 50 Equestrianism
101 Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer Female 26 Equestrianism
102 Edsard Schlingemann Male 17 Swimming
103 Ben Spijkers Male 23 Judo
104 John Stavenuiter Male 28 Sailing
105 Ron Steens Male 32 Hockey
106 Ron Stevens Male 25 Canoeing
107 Eric Swinkels Male 35 Shooting
108 Henny Top Female 27 Cycling
109 Els Vader Female 24 Athletics
110 Tom van 't Hek Male 26 Hockey
111 Ewout van Asbeck Male 27 Hockey
112 Peter van Asbeck Male 29 Hockey
113 Stan van Belkum Male 23 Water Polo
114 Willy van Bladel Male 24 Sailing
115 Herman van den Eerenbeemt Male 21 Rowing
116 Marco van der Hulst Male 21 Cycling
117 Brigitte van der Lans Female 16 Swimming
118 Leontine van der Lienden Female 25 Cycling
119 Jolande van der Meer Female 19 Swimming
120 Derk van Egmond Male 27 Cycling
121 Ed van Es Male 25 Water Polo
122 Carry van Gool-Floris Female 30 Archery
123 Maarten van Grimbergen Male 24 Hockey
124 Steven van Groningen Male 26 Rowing
125 Elly van Hulst Female 25 Athletics
126 Aad van Mil Male 27 Water Polo
127 Roald van Noort Male 24 Water Polo
128 Jean Paul van Poppel Male 21 Cycling
129 Pedro van Raamsdonk Male 23 Boxing
130 Thea van Rijnsoever Female 27 Cycling
131 Willem van Walt Meijer Male 26 Sailing
132 Nico Verhoeven Male 22 Cycling
133 Cees Vervoorn Male 24 Swimming
134 Cor Vriend Male 34 Athletics
135 Marjon Wijnsma Female 19 Athletics
136 Willy Wilhelm Male 25 Judo

Sports