Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Netherlands: 56 in 10 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 75 (57 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Conny van Bentum (14 years, 343 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Geert Bakker (59 years, 188 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

75 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gerard Nijboer Male 24 Athletics 1 1
2 Reggie de Jong Female 16 Swimming 1 1
3 Annelies Maas Female 20 Swimming 1 1
4 Henk Numan Male 25 Judo 1 1
5 Conny van Bentum Female 14 Swimming 1 1
6 Wilma van Velsen Female 16 Swimming 1 1
7 Peter Adelaar Male 33 Judo
8 Jan Baaijens Male 23 Canoeing
9 Geert Bakker Male 59 Sailing
10 Ineke Bakker Female 24 Canoeing
11 Steven Bakker Male 31 Sailing
12 Sylvia Barlag Female 26 Athletics
13 Guus Bierings Male 23 Cycling
14 Boudewijn Binkhorst Male 37 Sailing
15 Albert Boonstra Male 23 Swimming
16 Hette Borrias Female 27 Rowing
17 Monique Bosga Female 19 Swimming
18 Govert Brasser Male 23 Sailing
19 Henk Brouwer Male 26 Athletics
20 Ton Buunk Male 27 Water Polo
21 Jos Compaan Female 22 Rowing
22 Dick Coster Male 34 Sailing
23 Wouly de Bie Male 22 Water Polo
24 Jolanda de Rover Female 16 Swimming
25 Ineke Donkervoort Female 27 Rowing
26 Monique Drost Female 15 Swimming
27 Peter Drost Male 22 Swimming
28 Fred Eefting Male 21 Swimming
29 Jacques Hanegraaf Male 19 Cycling
30 Greet Hellemans Female 21 Rowing
31 Theo Hogervorst Male 24 Cycling
32 Wibout Jolles Male 26 Shooting
33 Marijke Kegge-Deege Female 22 Canoeing
34 Marcel Klarenbeek Male 20 Athletics
35 Jan Jaap Korevaar Male 23 Water Polo
36 Nico Landeweerd Male 26 Water Polo
37 Gert Jan Lebbink Male 18 Canoeing
38 Lili Meeuwisse Female 21 Rowing
39 Ruud Misdorp Male 28 Water Polo
40 Mark Neeleman Male 21 Sailing
41 Dick Nieuwenhuizen Male 23 Water Polo
42 Eric Noordegraaf Male 20 Water Polo
43 John Pierik Male 30 Shooting
44 Monique Pronk Female 21 Rowing
45 Tiny Reniers Male 32 Archery
46 Rob Robbers Male 30 Rowing
47 Victor Scheffers Male 20 Rowing
48 Harry Schulting Male 24 Athletics
49 Ron Stevens Male 21 Canoeing
50 Gerard Tebroke Male 30 Athletics
51 Els Vader Female 20 Athletics
52 Stan van Belkum Male 19 Water Polo
53 Jan Willem van den Hondel Male 22 Sailing
54 Adrie van der Poel Male 21 Cycling
55 Henk van Gent Male 29 Sailing
56 Carry van Gool-Floris Female 26 Archery
57 Kees van Ieperen Male 24 Shooting
58 Jacques van Meer Male 22 Cycling
59 Aad van Mil Male 23 Water Polo
60 Christiaan van Velzen Male 48 Shooting
61 Willem van Walt Meijer Male 22 Sailing
62 Rob van Weerdenburg Male 25 Canoeing
63 Hans van Zeeland Male 26 Water Polo
64 Kobus Vandenberg Male 30 Sailing
65 Jan Evert Veer Male 29 Water Polo
66 Lau Veldt Male 27 Cycling
67 Cees Vervoorn Male 20 Swimming
68 Jeroen Vervoort Male 24 Rowing
69 Ronald Vervoort Male 27 Rowing
70 Erik Vollebregt Male 25 Sailing
71 Sjoerd Vollebregt Male 25 Sailing
72 Cor Vriend Male 30 Athletics
73 Mario Westbroek Male 19 Athletics
74 Cees Jan Winkel Male 18 Swimming
75 Peter Winnen Male 22 Cycling

Sports