Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1972 München Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Netherlands: 72 in 16 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 119 (90 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Hansje Bunschoten (14 years, 118 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Cees Benedictus-Lieftinck (52 years, 84 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Wim Ruska (2 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

119 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Wim Ruska Male 31 Judo 2 2
2 Hennie Kuiper Male 23 Cycling 1 1
3 Mieke Jaapies Female 29 Canoeing 1 1
4 Roel Luynenburg Male 27 Rowing 1 1
5 Ruud Stokvis Male 29 Rowing 1 1
6 Ria Ahlers Female 18 Athletics
7 Klaas Balk Male 23 Cycling
8 Jan Bekkenk Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
9 Cees Benedictus-Lieftinck Female 52 Equestrianism
10 Bert Bergsma Male 17 Swimming
11 André Bolhuis Male 25 Hockey
12 Jan Bosman Male 26 Judo
13 Berny Boxem-Lenferink Female 24 Athletics
14 Mart Bras Male 22 Water Polo
15 Enith Brigitha Female 17 Swimming
16 Hans Brugman Male 27 Equestrianism
17 Jan Bruyn Male 23 Rowing
18 Hansje Bunschoten Female 14 Swimming
19 Ton Buunk Male 19 Water Polo
20 Frieke Buys Female 18 Swimming
21 Kees de Korver Male 21 Rowing
22 Ans Dekker Female 17 Gymnastics
23 Ad Dekkers Male 18 Cycling
24 Fedor den Hertog Male 26 Cycling
25 Marinus Dijkerman Male 24 Hockey
26 Mariët Dommers Female 24 Diving
27 Kees Douze Male 33 Sailing
28 Herman Eggink Male 23 Rowing
29 Hans Elzerman Male 17 Swimming
30 Josien Elzerman Female 16 Swimming
31 Annemarie Groen Female 16 Swimming
32 Wim Grothuis Male 27 Rowing
33 Eddy Ham Male 22 Fencing
34 Sjef Hensgens Male 24 Athletics
35 Wim Hermsen Male 24 Water Polo
36 Willy Hillen Male 29 Shooting
37 Tineke Hofland Female 18 Swimming
38 Hans Hoogveld Male 25 Water Polo
39 Hans Huisinga Male 22 Rowing
40 Fred Imhoff Male 30 Sailing
41 Maarten Jurgens Male 28 Equestrianism
42 Thijs Kaanders Male 23 Hockey
43 Gerard Kamper Male 22 Cycling
44 Ilja Keizer-Laman Female 28 Athletics
45 René Kieft Male 25 Rowing
46 Simon Korver Male 32 Sailing
47 Coen Kranenberg Male 24 Hockey
48 Henk Krediet Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
49 Evert Kroes Male 22 Rowing
50 Evert Kroon Male 25 Water Polo
51 Ties Kruize Male 19 Hockey
52 Cees Kurpershoek Male 29 Sailing
53 Gerda Lassooij Female 20 Swimming
54 Wouter Leefers Male 19 Hockey
55 Paul Litjens Male 24 Hockey
56 Bernard Luttikhuizen Male 24 Rowing
57 Wijda Mazereeuw Female 19 Swimming
58 Ikina Morsch Female 16 Gymnastics
59 Frank Mulder Male 26 Rowing
60 Jannes Munneke Male 23 Rowing
61 Pieter Offens Male 25 Rowing
62 Hans Parrel Male 27 Water Polo
63 Hennie Penterman Female 20 Swimming
64 Martin Poglajen Male 29 Judo
65 Ben Pon Male 35 Shooting
66 Herman Ponsteen Male 19 Cycling
67 Cees Priem Male 21 Cycling
68 Peter Prijdekker Male 24 Swimming
69 Anthony Richardson Male 25 Boxing
70 Anke Rijnders Female 16 Swimming
71 Henk Rouwé Male 26 Rowing
72 Trudy Ruth Female 22 Athletics
73 Haico Scharn Male 27 Athletics
74 Ton Schmidt Male 24 Water Polo
75 Bob Schoutsen Male 21 Swimming
76 Roy Schuiten Male 21 Cycling
77 Maarten Sikking Male 24 Hockey
78 Annita Smith Female 28 Diving
79 Ans Smulders-van Gerwen Female 21 Gymnastics
80 Frans Spits Male 26 Hockey
81 Nico Spits Male 28 Hockey
82 Ben Staartjes Male 43 Sailing
83 Eddy Stibbe Male 23 Equestrianism
84 Gijze Stroboer Male 18 Water Polo
85 Rutger Stuffken Male 25 Rowing
86 John Swaab Male 43 Equestrianism
87 Eric Swinkels Male 23 Shooting
88 Bart Taminiau Male 25 Hockey
89 Alie te Riet Female 19 Swimming
90 Johan ter Haar Male 21 Rowing
91 Kik Thole Male 28 Hockey
92 Linda Toorop Female 16 Gymnastics
93 Bram Tuinzing Male 24 Rowing
94 Wim van de Schilde Male 23 Water Polo
95 Aad van den Hoek Male 20 Cycling
96 Maria van der Holst-Blijlevens Female 26 Canoeing
97 Piet van der Schans Male 38 Equestrianism
98 Jan van der Vliet Male 23 Rowing
99 Nel van der Voort Female 20 Gymnastics
100 Peter van Doorn Male 26 Cycling
101 Anny van Doorne Female 42 Equestrianism
102 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg Female 25 Athletics
103 Roger van Hamburg Male 18 Swimming
104 Piet van Katwijk Male 22 Cycling
105 Ton van Klooster Male 18 Swimming
106 François van Kruisdijk Male 20 Swimming
107 Flip van Lidth le Jeude Male 23 Hockey
108 Irving van Nes Male 22 Hockey
109 Jan-Willem van Woudenberg Male 24 Rowing
110 Paul Veenemans Male 25 Rowing
111 Jan Evert Veer Male 21 Water Polo
112 Margo Velema Female 16 Gymnastics
113 Marianne Vermaat Female 17 Swimming
114 Rob Vonk Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
115 James Vrij Male 21 Boxing
116 Piet Weemers Male 26 Hockey
117 Hans Wouda Male 31 Water Polo
118 Herman Zaanen Male 24 Rowing
119 Jeroen Zweerts Male 27 Hockey

Sports