Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Netherlands: 52 in 11 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 107 (82 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Marjan Janus (16 years, 262 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Cor Groot (59 years, 267 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): 14 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

107 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Fedor den Hertog Male 22 Cycling 1 1
2 Ada Kok Female 21 Swimming 1 1
3 Jan Krekels Male 21 Cycling 1 1
4 René Pijnen Male 22 Cycling 1 1
5 Jan Wienese Male 26 Rowing 1 1
6 Joop Zoetemelk Male 21 Cycling 1 1
7 Harry Droog Male 23 Rowing 1 1
8 Jan Jansen Male 23 Cycling 1 1
9 Leijn Loevesijn Male 19 Cycling 1 1
10 Rody Rijnders Male 27 Rowing 1 1
11 Herman Suselbeek Male 24 Rowing 1 1
12 Leendert van Dis Male 24 Rowing 1 1
13 Hadriaan van Nes Male 26 Rowing 1 1
14 Mia Gommers Female 29 Athletics 1 1
15 Marjan Ackermans-Thomas Female 26 Athletics
16 Corrie Bakker Female 23 Athletics
17 Klaas Balk Male 19 Cycling
18 Tjeertje Bergers-Duif Female 24 Canoeing
19 Toos Beumer Female 21 Swimming
20 Klenie Bimolt Female 23 Swimming
21 Boudewijn Binkhorst Male 26 Sailing
22 Joost Boks Male 26 Hockey
23 Jan Bol Male 44 Sailing
24 Piet Bon Male 22 Rowing
25 Bart Bongers Male 22 Water Polo
26 Nel Bos Female 20 Swimming
27 Aart Brederode Male 26 Hockey
28 Berend Brummelman Male 25 Rowing
29 Edo Buma Male 22 Hockey
30 Paul Bunschoten Male 35 Canoeing
31 Cobie Buter Female 22 Swimming
32 Nico de Jong Male 26 Sailing
33 Arie de Keyzer Male 25 Hockey
34 Tippy de Lanoy Meijer Male 24 Hockey
35 Ed de Noorlander Male 23 Athletics
36 Feike de Vries Male 25 Water Polo
37 Pieter de Zwart Male 24 Sailing
38 Mariët Dommers Female 20 Diving
39 Elt Drenth Male 19 Swimming
40 Tom Dronkert Male 23 Rowing
41 Sebo Ebbens Male 22 Hockey
42 John Elffers Male 24 Hockey
43 Jan Piet Fokker Male 26 Hockey
44 Toon Geurts Male 36 Canoeing
45 Lou Geutjes Male 25 Water Polo
46 Cor Groot Male 59 Sailing
47 Erik Hartsuiker Male 27 Rowing
48 Truus Hennipman-Cruiming Female 25 Athletics
49 André Hermsen Male 26 Water Polo
50 Gerard Hijlkema Male 22 Hockey
51 Paul Hoekstra Male 23 Canoeing
52 Piet Hoekstra Male 21 Cycling
53 Hans Hoogveld Male 21 Water Polo
54 Mieke Jaapies Female 25 Canoeing
55 Harrie Jansen Male 21 Cycling
56 Marjan Janus Female 16 Swimming
57 Ilja Keizer-Laman Female 24 Athletics
58 Ewald Kist Male 24 Hockey
59 Maarten Kloosterman Male 26 Rowing
60 Arthur Koning Male 24 Rowing
61 Evert Kroon Male 22 Water Polo
62 Eljo Kuiler Female 22 Diving
63 Dick Langerhorst Male 22 Swimming
64 Rudie Lubbers Male 23 Boxing
65 Roel Luynenburg Male 23 Rowing
66 Ad Moolhuijzen Male 25 Water Polo
67 Bram Muusse Male 22 Canoeing
68 Eric Niehe Male 24 Rowing
69 Henk Nieuwkamp Male 26 Cycling
70 Aad Oudt Male 22 Swimming
71 Hans Parrel Male 24 Water Polo
72 Hennie Penterman Female 17 Swimming
73 Jaap Reesink Male 22 Rowing
74 Hella Rentema Female 18 Swimming
75 Herman Rouwé Male 25 Rowing
76 Johan Schans Male 19 Swimming
77 Bob Schoutsen Male 17 Swimming
78 Coby Sikkens Female 22 Swimming
79 Frans Spits Male 22 Hockey
80 Jan Steinhauser Male 24 Rowing
81 Mieke Sterk Female 22 Athletics
82 Aad Steylen Male 33 Athletics
83 Ruud Stokvis Male 25 Rowing
84 Otto ter Haar Male 25 Hockey
85 Theo Terlingen Male 29 Hockey
86 Kik Thole Male 24 Hockey
87 Rinus van Beek Male 21 Swimming
88 Mirna van der Hoeven-Jansen Female 20 Athletics
89 Piet van der Kruk Male 27 Weightlifting
90 Tilly van der Made-van der Zwaard Female 30 Athletics
91 Nico van der Voet Male 24 Water Polo
92 Fred van Dorp Male 29 Water Polo
93 Gee van Enst Male 23 Rowing
94 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg Female 21 Athletics
95 Mirjam van Hemert Female 18 Swimming
96 Jan van Ispelen Male 27 Boxing
97 Jan van Laarhoven Male 22 Rowing
98 Els van Noorduyn Female 22 Athletics
99 Heiko van Staveren Male 25 Hockey
100 Theo van Vroonhoven Male 28 Hockey
101 Ben Verhagen Male 42 Sailing
102 Otto Weekhout Male 26 Rowing
103 Piet Weemers Male 22 Hockey
104 Bep Weeteling Female 21 Swimming
105 Erik Wesdorp Male 21 Rowing
106 Jan Wittenberg Male 25 Canoeing
107 Hans Wouda Male 27 Water Polo

Sports