You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Netherlands: 57 in 12 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 125 (105 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Toos Beumer (17 years, 100 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Henny Scholtz (53 years, 256 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Ada Kok and Erica Terpstra (2 medals)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

125 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ada Kok Female 17 Swimming 2 2
2 Erica Terpstra Female 21 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Eef Dolman Male 18 Cycling 1 1
4 Anton Geesink Male 30 Judo 1 1
5 Gerben Karstens Male 22 Cycling 1 1
6 Jan Pieterse Male 21 Cycling 1 1
7 Bart Zoet Male 21 Cycling 1 1
8 Klenie Bimolt Female 19 Swimming 1 1
9 Steven Blaisse Male 24 Rowing 1 1
10 Toon Geurts Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
11 Paul Hoekstra Male 19 Canoeing 1 1
12 Adrie Lasterie Female 20 Swimming 1 1
13 Ernst Veenemans Male 24 Rowing 1 1
14 Corrie Winkel Female 20 Swimming 1 1
15 Toos Beumer Female 17 Swimming 1 1
16 Jan-Just Bos Male 25 Rowing 1 1
17 Henk Cornelisse Male 23 Cycling 1 1
18 Erik Hartsuiker Male 23 Rowing 1 1
19 Marius Klumperbeek Male 26 Rowing 1 1
20 Gerard Koel Male 23 Cycling 1 1
21 Lex Mullink Male 19 Rowing 1 1
22 Jaap Oudkerk Male 27 Cycling 1 1
23 Herman Rouwé Male 21 Rowing 1 1
24 Cor Schuuring Male 22 Cycling 1 1
25 Freek van de Graaff Male 20 Rowing 1 1
26 Jan van de Graaff Male 20 Rowing 1 1
27 Bobbie van der Graaf Male 20 Rowing 1 1
28 Pauline van der Wildt Female 20 Swimming 1 1
29 Winnie van Weerdenburg Female 18 Swimming 1 1
30 Max Alwin Male 25 Rowing
31 Joke Bijleveld Female 24 Athletics
32 Herman Boelen Male 25 Rowing
33 Joost Boks Male 22 Hockey
34 Johan Bontekoe Male 21 Swimming
35 Peter Bots Male 22 Rowing
36 Jan Bultman Male 22 Water Polo
37 Sipke Castelein Male 23 Rowing
38 Frank Constandse Male 18 Volleyball
39 Charles Coster van Voorhout Male 22 Hockey
40 Aad de Graaf Male 24 Cycling
41 Nico de Jong Male 22 Sailing
42 Arie de Keyzer Male 21 Hockey
43 Jan de Rooij Male 32 Boxing
44 Jacques de Vink Male 22 Volleyball
45 John Elffers Male 20 Hockey
46 Jim Enters Male 24 Rowing
47 Jacques Ewalds Male 24 Volleyball
48 Frans Fiolet Male 25 Hockey
49 Jan Piet Fokker Male 22 Hockey
50 Wim Gerlach Male 29 Boxing
51 Job Gouweleeuw Male 24 Judo
52 Rob Groen Male 26 Rowing
53 Tiemen Groen Male 18 Cycling
54 Rob Groenhuyzen Male 23 Volleyball
55 Marianne Heemskerk Female 20 Swimming
56 Henk Hermsen Male 27 Water Polo
57 Betty Heukels Female 22 Swimming
58 Lia Hinten Female 22 Athletics
59 Jan Huppen Male 22 Boxing
60 Jan Jiskoot Male 24 Swimming
61 Jan Jongkind Male 32 Sailing
62 Eef Kamerbeek Male 30 Athletics
63 Ben Kniest Male 37 Water Polo
64 Cees Koch Male 28 Athletics
65 Gretta Kok Female 19 Swimming
66 Jurjaan Koolen Male 26 Volleyball
67 Jaap Korsloot Male 30 Volleyball
68 Gerda Kraan Female 31 Athletics
69 Leendert Krol Male 24 Hockey
70 Ron Kroon Male 22 Swimming
71 Dick Langerhorst Male 18 Swimming
72 Jaap Leemhuis Male 22 Hockey
73 Bram Leenards Male 24 Water Polo
74 Truus Looijs Female 18 Swimming
75 Rudie Lubbers Male 19 Boxing
76 Frans Luitjes Male 20 Athletics
77 Wieger Mensonides Male 26 Swimming
78 Chris Mijnarends Male 25 Hockey
79 Hans Muller Male 27 Water Polo
80 Jan Oosterbaan Male 26 Volleyball
81 Aad Oudt Male 18 Swimming
82 Henny Scholtz Male 53 Sailing
83 Bert Sitters Male 22 Swimming
84 Jan Snijders Male 21 Judo
85 Peter Snijders Male 21 Judo
86 Nico Spits Male 21 Hockey
87 Harry Steevens Male 19 Cycling
88 Piet Swieter Male 21 Volleyball
89 Theo Terlingen Male 25 Hockey
90 Ineke Tigelaar Female 19 Swimming
91 Joop Tinkhof Male 26 Volleyball
92 Francis van 't Hooft Male 24 Hockey
93 Vinus van Baalen Male 22 Swimming
94 Jan van der Hoek Male 24 Volleyball
95 Tilly van der Made-van der Zwaard Female 26 Athletics
96 Dinco van der Stoep Male 25 Volleyball
97 Piet van der Touw Male 23 Cycling
98 Nico van der Voet Male 20 Water Polo
99 Joop van Domselaar Male 36 Shooting
100 Fred van Dorp Male 25 Water Polo
101 Wim van Duyl Male 44 Sailing
102 Jannie van Eyck-Vos Female 28 Athletics
103 Jan van Gooswilligen Male 29 Hockey
104 Theo van Halteren Male 26 Canoeing
105 Henri van Osch Male 19 Swimming
106 Erik van Rossem Male 25 Hockey
107 Wim van Spingelen Male 26 Water Polo
108 Ria van Velsen Female 21 Swimming
109 Theo van Vroonhoven Male 24 Hockey
110 Hans van Wijnen Male 26 Volleyball
111 Jan Veentjer Male 26 Hockey
112 Ben Verhagen Male 38 Sailing
113 Jaap Voigt Male 23 Hockey
114 Harry Vriend Male 26 Water Polo
115 Wim Vriend Male 22 Water Polo
116 Hemmie Vriens Male 20 Swimming
117 Sjoerd Wartena Male 25 Rowing
118 Dick Wayboer Male 28 Sailing
119 Bep Weeteling Female 17 Swimming
120 Jan Weeteling Male 24 Swimming
121 Chick Weijzen Male 29 Canoeing
122 Hans Willems Male 30 Sailing
123 Jan Wittenberg Male 21 Canoeing
124 Gerrit Wormgoor Male 24 Water Polo
125 Frank Zweerts Male 21 Hockey

Sports