You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Netherlands: 54 in 13 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 110 (80 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Gretta Kok (15 years, 315 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Jaap Helder (52 years, 341 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

110 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Marianne Heemskerk Female 15 Swimming 1 1
2 Tineke Lagerberg Female 19 Swimming 1 1
3 Wieger Mensonides Male 22 Swimming 1 1
4 Loek Alflen Male 26 Wrestling
5 Peter Bakker Male 26 Rowing
6 Joke Bijleveld Female 19 Athletics
7 Steven Blaisse Male 20 Rowing
8 Jan-Just Bos Male 21 Rowing
9 Elly Botbijl Female 19 Fencing
10 Jan Bouwman Male 24 Swimming
11 Patrick Buteux van der Kamp Male 22 Hockey
12 Wim de Beer Male 27 Hockey
13 Aad de Graaf Male 20 Cycling
14 Egbert, Jonkheer de Graeff Male 23 Hockey
15 Jan de Rooij Male 28 Boxing
16 Gerrit de Ruiter Male 32 Hockey
17 Toon de Ruiter Male 25 Rowing
18 Carel Dekker Male 26 Hockey
19 Ada den Haan Female 19 Swimming
20 Rini Dobber Female 17 Swimming
21 Thea du Pon Female 16 Diving
22 Biem Dudok van Heel Male 42 Sailing
23 Max Dwinger Male 16 Fencing
24 Frans Fiolet Male 21 Hockey
25 Nel Fritz Female 23 Gymnastics
26 Wim Gerlach Male 25 Boxing
27 Mees Gerritsen Male 20 Cycling
28 Toon Geurts Male 28 Canoeing
29 Jaap Helder Male 52 Sailing
30 Henk Hermsen Male 22 Water Polo
31 Diny Hobers Female 27 Athletics
32 Freddie Hooghiemstra Male 29 Hockey
33 Jan Hugens Male 21 Cycling
34 Jan Janssen Male 20 Cycling
35 Jan Jiskoot Male 20 Swimming
36 Eef Kamerbeek Male 26 Athletics
37 Nina Kleijweg Female 22 Fencing
38 Marius Klumperbeek Male 22 Rowing
39 Ben Kniest Male 33 Water Polo
40 Ruud Knuppe Male 22 Canoeing
41 Cees Koch Male 24 Athletics
42 Gretta Kok Female 15 Swimming
43 Leni Kokkes-Hanepen Female 26 Fencing
44 Gerrit Korteweg Male 23 Swimming
45 Gerda Kraan Female 27 Athletics
46 Ron Kroon Male 17 Swimming
47 Frans Künen Male 30 Athletics
48 Cees Lagrand Male 23 Canoeing
49 Harry Lamme Male 24 Water Polo
50 Gerard Lautenschutz Male 31 Sailing
51 Jaap Leemhuis Male 18 Hockey
52 Bram Leenards Male 20 Water Polo
53 René Lotz Male 22 Cycling
54 Greetje Lugthart Female 25 Diving
55 Lineke Majolee Female 21 Gymnastics
56 Ria Meyburg Female 21 Gymnastics
57 Frank Moerman Male 23 Rowing
58 Hans Muller Male 23 Water Polo
59 Henk Nijdam Male 24 Cycling
60 Theo Nikkessen Male 19 Cycling
61 Jaap Oudkerk Male 23 Cycling
62 Gerard Overdijkink Male 24 Hockey
63 Rinus Paul Male 19 Cycling
64 Leo Piek Male 32 Wrestling
65 Sieta Posthumus Female 24 Swimming
66 Harro Ran Male 23 Water Polo
67 Lex Redelé Male 21 Rowing
68 Ko Rentmeester Male 24 Rowing
69 Ab Rosbag Male 20 Wrestling
70 Corrie Schimmel Female 21 Swimming
71 Bert Sitters Male 18 Swimming
72 Hans Sleeswijk Male 25 Sailing
73 Ab Sluis Male 22 Cycling
74 Ype Stelma Male 24 Rowing
75 Ine ter Laak-Spijk Female 29 Athletics
76 Theo Terlingen Male 21 Hockey
77 Erica Terpstra Female 17 Swimming
78 Herman Timme Male 27 Athletics
79 Jopie Troost Female 17 Swimming
80 Jacq van den Berg Male 43 Sailing
81 Piet van der Lans Male 19 Cycling
82 Piet van der Touw Male 19 Cycling
83 Hennie van der Velde Female 16 Swimming
84 Fred van der Zwan Male 24 Water Polo
85 Thom van Dijck Male 29 Hockey
86 Maarten van Dis Male 24 Rowing
87 Fred van Dorp Male 21 Water Polo
88 Bas van Duivenbode Male 20 Boxing
89 Wim van Duyl Male 40 Sailing
90 Cocki van Engelsdorp Gastelaars Female 22 Swimming
91 Jan Willem van Erven Dorens Male 25 Hockey
92 Jan van Gooswilligen Male 25 Hockey
93 Bep van Ipenburg-Drommel Female 24 Gymnastics
94 Lex van Kreuningen Male 22 Cycling
95 Danny van Rossem Female 25 Fencing
96 Ria van Velsen Female 21 Gymnastics
97 Ria van Velsen Female 17 Swimming
98 Theo van Vroonhoven Male 20 Hockey
99 Ernst Veenemans Male 20 Rowing
100 Ben Verhagen Male 33 Sailing
101 Henk Visser Male 28 Athletics
102 Atie Voorbij Female 19 Swimming
103 Harry Vriend Male 22 Water Polo
104 Hans Wagener Male 29 Hockey
105 Nel Wambach Female 22 Gymnastics
106 Henk Wamsteker Male 24 Rowing
107 Chick Weijzen Male 25 Canoeing
108 Arnold Wientjes Male 22 Rowing
109 Eddie Zwier Male 26 Hockey
110 Nel Zwier Female 23 Athletics

Sports