Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Netherlands: 57 in 14 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 104 (78 men and 26 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Joke de Korte (16 years, 347 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Bob Maas (44 years, 277 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Hannie Termeulen (2 medals)

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

104 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hannie Termeulen Female 23 Swimming 2 2
2 Jules Ancion Male 27 Hockey 1 1
3 André Boerstra Male 27 Hockey 1 1
4 Puck Brouwer Female 21 Athletics 1 1
5 Harry Derckx Male 34 Hockey 1 1
6 Han Drijver Male 25 Hockey 1 1
7 Dick Esser Male 34 Hockey 1 1
8 Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher Female 27 Swimming 1 1
9 Roepie Kruize Male 27 Hockey 1 1
10 Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen Female 24 Swimming 1 1
11 Dick Loggere Male 31 Hockey 1 1
12 Lau Mulder Male 25 Hockey 1 1
13 Eddy Tiel Male 25 Hockey 1 1
14 Wim van Heel Male 29 Hockey 1 1
15 Koosje van Voorn Female 17 Swimming 1 1
16 Leo Wery Male 26 Hockey 1 1
17 Geertje Wielema Female 17 Swimming 1 1
18 Sjaak Alberts Male 26 Football
19 Jaap Beije Male 25 Rowing
20 Rinus Bennaars Male 20 Football
21 Loek Biesbrouck Male 31 Football
22 Gerrit Bijlsma Male 22 Water Polo
23 Ben Binnendijk Male 24 Rowing
24 Fanny Blankers-Koen Female 34 Athletics
25 Jochem Bobeldijk Male 32 Canoeing
26 Lies Bonnier Female 27 Swimming
27 Cor Braasem Male 29 Water Polo
28 Rika Bruins Female 18 Swimming
29 Nel Büch Female 20 Athletics
30 Daan Buijze Male 23 Swimming
31 Joop Cabout Male 24 Water Polo
32 Hans Caro Male 23 Rowing
33 Bram Charité Male 34 Weightlifting
34 Mick Clavan Male 23 Football
35 Jo Cox-Ladru Female 29 Gymnastics
36 Daan de Groot Male 19 Cycling
37 Koos de Jong Male 40 Sailing
38 Gré de Jongh Female 27 Athletics
39 Joke de Korte Female 16 Swimming
40 Frits de Voogt Male 24 Rowing
41 Wim de Vries Lentsch Male 33 Sailing
42 Biem Dudok van Heel Male 34 Sailing
43 Michiel Dudok van Heel Male 27 Sailing
44 Ton Fontani Male 21 Rowing
45 Nel Garritsen Female 19 Swimming
46 Lenie Gerrietsen Female 22 Gymnastics
47 Hans Harting Male 26 Athletics
48 Han Heijenbrock Male 22 Rowing
49 Wiel Hendrickx Male 44 Equestrianism
50 Jan Hijzelendoorn Male 23 Cycling
51 Leen Jansen Male 21 Boxing
52 Flip Keegstra Male 37 Sailing
53 Jan Klingers Male 22 Canoeing
54 Cees Koch Male 26 Canoeing
55 Nijs Korevaar Male 24 Water Polo
56 Piet Kraak Male 31 Football
57 Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh Female 30 Gymnastics
58 Carl Kuntze Male 29 Rowing
59 Lenie Lanting-Keller Female 27 Diving
60 Moos Linneman Male 21 Boxing
61 Willy Lust Female 20 Athletics
62 Bob Maas Male 44 Sailing
63 Jules Maenen Male 20 Cycling
64 Jo Mommers Male 25 Football
65 Joop Odenthal Male 28 Football
66 Jan op den Velde Male 21 Rowing
67 Toon Pastor Male 23 Boxing
68 Jan Willem Pennink Male 23 Rowing
69 Jan Plantaz Male 21 Cycling
70 Annie Ros Female 26 Gymnastics
71 Theo Saat Male 24 Athletics
72 Toetie Selbach Female 18 Gymnastics
73 Tootje Selbach Female 24 Gymnastics
74 Ruud Sesink Clee Male 20 Rowing
75 Nanny Simon Female 21 Gymnastics
76 Wim Slijkhuis Male 29 Athletics
77 Jan Smeekens Male 32 Weightlifting
78 Frits Smol Male 28 Water Polo
79 Eddy Stutterheim Male 43 Sailing
80 Rinus Terlouw Male 30 Football
81 Joris Tjebbes Male 22 Swimming
82 Arend van 't Hof Male 18 Cycling
83 Els van den Horn Female 25 Diving
84 Lida van der Anker-Doedens Female 29 Canoeing
85 Piet Jan van der Giessen Male 34 Sailing
86 Ria van der Horst Female 19 Swimming
87 Wim van der Kroft Male 35 Canoeing
88 Piet van der Kuil Male 19 Football
89 Jitse van der Veen Male 23 Swimming
90 Janus van der Zande Male 27 Athletics
91 Hein van der Zee Male 22 Boxing
92 Wim van Duyl Male 32 Sailing
93 Ruud van Feggelen Male 28 Water Polo
94 Max van Gelder Male 27 Water Polo
95 Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman Female 30 Gymnastics
96 Piet van Klaveren Male 21 Boxing
97 Ernest van Loon Male 31 Equestrianism
98 Max van Loon Male 25 Equestrianism
99 Rob van Mesdag Male 22 Rowing
100 Jan van Roessel Male 27 Football
101 Kees van Vugt Male 22 Rowing
102 Henk Visser Male 20 Athletics
103 Adrie Voorting Male 21 Cycling
104 Bram Wiertz Male 32 Football

Sports