You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 1948 London Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1948 London Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Netherlands: 72 in 18 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 149 (115 men and 34 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Tonnie Hom (15 years, 330 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Christiaan Both (52 years, 306 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Fanny Blankers-Koen (4 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

149 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen Female 30 Athletics 4 4
2 Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen Female 20 Swimming 2 2
3 Wim Slijkhuis Male 25 Athletics 2 2
4 Xenia Stad-de Jong Female 26 Athletics 1 1
5 Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs Female 24 Athletics 1 1
6 Nel van Vliet Female 22 Swimming 1 1
7 Nettie Witziers-Timmer Female 25 Athletics 1 1
8 Lida van der Anker-Doedens Female 25 Canoeing 1 1
9 Gerrit Voorting Male 25 Cycling 1 1
10 André Boerstra Male 23 Hockey 1 1
11 Henk Bouwman Male 22 Hockey 1 1
12 Cor Braasem Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
13 Piet Bromberg Male 31 Hockey 1 1
14 Bram Charité Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
15 Koos de Jong Male 36 Sailing 1 1
16 Harry Derckx Male 30 Hockey 1 1
17 Han Drijver Male 21 Hockey 1 1
18 Dick Esser Male 30 Hockey 1 1
19 Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher Female 23 Swimming 1 1
20 Hennie Keetelaar Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
21 Nijs Korevaar Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
22 Roepie Kruize Male 23 Hockey 1 1
23 Jenne Langhout Male 29 Hockey 1 1
24 Dick Loggere Male 27 Hockey 1 1
25 Bob Maas Male 40 Sailing 1 1
26 Margot Marsman Female 16 Swimming 1 1
27 Ton Richter Male 28 Hockey 1 1
28 Joop Rohner Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
29 Albert Ruimschotel Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
30 Piet Salomons Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
31 Frits Smol Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
32 Hans Stam Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
33 Eddy Stutterheim Male 39 Sailing 1 1
34 Hannie Termeulen Female 19 Swimming 1 1
35 Eddy Tiel Male 21 Hockey 1 1
36 Ruud van Feggelen Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
37 Wim van Heel Male 25 Hockey 1 1
38 Kees Andrea Male 34 Art Competitions
39 Bram Appel Male 26 Football
40 Theo Blankenaauw Male 24 Cycling
41 Jochem Bobeldijk Male 28 Canoeing
42 Bob Bonte Male 18 Swimming
43 Christiaan Both Male 52 Shooting
44 Jan Hendrik Brussaard Male 48 Shooting
45 Klaas Buchly Male 38 Cycling
46 Appie Corman Male 22 Boxing
47 Elly Dammers Female 26 Athletics
48 Jan de Bruine Male 45 Equestrianism
49 Janny de Groot Female 18 Swimming
50 Klaas de Groot Male 29 Wrestling
51 Gré de Jongh Female 23 Athletics
52 Frits de Ruijter Male 31 Athletics
53 Wim de Vries Lentsch Male 29 Sailing
54 Arie de Vroet Male 29 Football
55 Han Dekker Male 35 Rowing
56 Co Derr Male Art Competitions
57 Henk Dijk Male 27 Wrestling
58 Biem Dudok van Heel Male 30 Sailing
59 Henk Faanhof Male 25 Cycling
60 Cobie Floor Female 18 Diving
61 Greetje Gaillard Female 21 Swimming
62 Lenie Gerrietsen Female 18 Gymnastics
63 Jan Goedhart Male 55 Art Competitions
64 Cees Gravesteijn Male 20 Canoeing
65 Evert Grift Male 26 Cycling
66 Joachim Gruppelaar Male 36 Equestrianism
67 Sietze Haarsma Male 22 Rowing
68 Joop Harmans Male 26 Cycling
69 Kiki Heck Female 24 Diving
70 Truida Heil-Bonnet Female 28 Gymnastics
71 Jan Hijzelendoorn Male 19 Cycling
72 Antoon Hoevers Male 34 Fencing
73 Tonnie Hom Female 15 Swimming
74 Roelof Hordijk Male 31 Fencing
75 Hans Houtzager Male 37 Athletics
76 Hans Janssen Male Art Competitions
77 Kees Jonker Male 39 Sailing
78 Sjoerd Joustra Male 32 Art Competitions
79 Nel Karelse Female 22 Athletics
80 Flip Keegstra Male 34 Sailing
81 Paulus Kessels Male 47 Shooting
82 Kees Kievit Male 17 Swimming
83 Jan Kleyn Male 23 Athletics
84 Cees Koch Male 22 Canoeing
85 Ans Koning Female 25 Athletics
86 Piet Kraak Male 27 Football
87 Gijs Kramer Male 42 Art Competitions
88 Kees Krijgh Male 26 Football
89 Eddy Kuijpers Male 33 Fencing
90 Jan Lammers Male 21 Athletics
91 Jef Lataster Male 25 Athletics
92 Abe Lenstra Male 27 Football
93 Moos Linneman Male 17 Boxing
94 Thies Luijt Male 69 Art Competitions
95 Nico Lutkeveld Male 31 Athletics
96 Kees Maks Male 71 Art Competitions
97 Jan Meijer Male 27 Athletics
98 Mans Meijer Male 31 Art Competitions
99 Dientje Meijer-Haantjes Female 30 Gymnastics
100 Mary Meyer-van der Sluis Female 31 Fencing
101 Frans Mosman Male 43 Fencing
102 Johannes Munnikes Male 31 Wrestling
103 Tom Neumeier Male 27 Rowing
104 Ans Panhorst-Niesink Female 29 Athletics
105 Piet Peters Male 26 Cycling
106 Wim Pool Male 21 Canoeing
107 Klara Post Female 22 Gymnastics
108 Hennie Quentemeijer Male 28 Boxing
109 Jan Remie Male 24 Boxing
110 Jaap Rijks Male 28 Equestrianism
111 Kees Rijvers Male 22 Football
112 Nel Roos-Lodder Female 34 Athletics
113 André Roosenburg Male 24 Football
114 Annie Ros Female 22 Gymnastics
115 Henk Schijvenaar Male 30 Football
116 Gabe Scholten Male 27 Athletics
117 Geurt Schoonman Male 51 Shooting
118 Johan Schouten Male 37 Wrestling
119 Jan Schubart Male 24 Boxing
120 Anja Secrève Female 30 Fencing
121 Jan Smeekens Male 28 Weightlifting
122 Harry Stroo Male 20 Canoeing
123 Dick ten Cate Male 34 Equestrianism
124 Henny ter Weer Male 25 Fencing
125 Rinus Terlouw Male 26 Football
126 Jo Teunissen-Waalboer Female 29 Athletics
127 Jeu van Bun Male 29 Football
128 Livinius van de Bundt Male 39 Art Competitions
129 Han van den Berg Male 23 Rowing
130 Willem van den Berg Male 37 Fencing
131 Ria van der Horst Female 15 Swimming
132 Wim van der Kroft Male 31 Canoeing
133 Henk van der Meer Male 32 Rowing
134 Kees van der Tuijn Male 24 Football
135 Walter van der Valk Male Art Competitions
136 Wim van Duyl Male 28 Sailing
137 Dicky van Ekris Female 15 Swimming
138 Anna Maria van Geene Female 20 Gymnastics
139 Tinus van Gelder Male 36 Cycling
140 Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman Female 26 Gymnastics
141 Ernest van Loon Male 27 Equestrianism
142 Hein van Suylekom Male 44 Rowing
143 Jacoba Wijnands Female 24 Gymnastics
144 Frits Wijngaard Male 22 Boxing
145 Faas Wilkes Male 24 Football
146 Jan Wils Male 57 Art Competitions
147 Johannes Zoet Male 39 Fencing
148 Jan Zwaan Male 22 Athletics
149 Jo Zwaan Male 25 Athletics

Sports