You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Netherlands: 75 in 15 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 165 (145 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Truus Kerkmeester (14 years, 249 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Gerard le Heux (51 years, 97 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Rie Mastenbroek (4 medals)

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

165 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rie Mastenbroek Female 17 Swimming 3 1 4
2 Arie van Vliet Male 20 Cycling 1 1 2
3 Tinus Osendarp Male 20 Athletics 2 2
4 Willy den Ouden Female 18 Swimming 1 1
5 Daan Kagchelland Male 22 Sailing 1 1
6 Jopie Selbach Female 18 Swimming 1 1
7 Nida Senff Female 16 Swimming 1 1
8 Tini Wagner Female 16 Swimming 1 1
9 Jan de Bruine Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1
10 Johan Greter Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
11 Bernard Leene Male 33 Cycling 1 1
12 Henk Ooms Male 20 Cycling 1 1
13 Henri van Schaik Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
14 Henk de Looper Male 23 Hockey 1 1
15 Jan de Looper Male 22 Hockey 1 1
16 Aat de Roos Male 17 Hockey 1 1
17 Willem de Vries Lentsch Male 49 Sailing 1 1
18 Rein de Waal Male 31 Hockey 1 1
19 Piet Gunning Male 23 Hockey 1 1
20 Inge Heijbroek Male 20 Hockey 1 1
21 Jaap Kraaier Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
22 Bob Maas Male 28 Sailing 1 1
23 Hans Schnitger Male 20 Hockey 1 1
24 René Sparenberg Male 17 Hockey 1 1
25 Nicolaas Tates Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
26 Ernst van den Berg Male 20 Hockey 1 1
27 Ru van der Haar Male 22 Hockey 1 1
28 Wim van der Kroft Male 19 Canoeing 1 1
29 Tonny van Lierop Male 25 Hockey 1 1
30 Max Westerkamp Male 23 Hockey 1 1
31 Cor Wijdekop Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
32 Piet Wijdekop Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
33 Wolter Bakker Male Art Competitions
34 Hotse Bartlema Male 25 Rowing
35 Chris Berger Male 25 Athletics
36 Fanny Blankers-Koen Female 18 Athletics
37 Jo Boer Male 41 Art Competitions
38 Tjeerd Boersma Male 21 Athletics
39 Christiaan Both Male 40 Shooting
40 Jan Brasser Male 23 Athletics
41 Jan Hendrik Brussaard Male 36 Shooting
42 Matti Büschmann Male Art Competitions
43 Daniël Camerling Helmolt Male 50 Equestrianism
44 Gerard Carlier Male 19 Athletics
45 Joop Carp Male 39 Sailing
46 G. Cuypers Male Art Competitions
47 Ernst, Jonkheer de Jonge Male 22 Rowing
48 Gien de Kock Female 28 Athletics
49 Jo de Moor Male 24 Boxing
50 Ali de Vries Female 21 Athletics
51 Simon de Wit Male 23 Rowing
52 Hens Dekkers Male 21 Boxing
53 Tin Dekkers Male 19 Boxing
54 Ru den Hamer Male 19 Water Polo
55 Ansco Dokkum Male 32 Sailing
56 Wim Dooijewaard Male 43 Art Competitions
57 Agaath Doorgeest Female 22 Athletics
58 Willem Driebergen Male 44 Fencing
59 Frederik Engel Male 63 Art Competitions
60 Ben Essers Male 43 Art Competitions
61 Ate Faber Male 42 Fencing
62 Wim Fock Male 27 Boxing
63 Lex Franken Male 20 Water Polo
64 Ed Gerdes Male 49 Art Competitions
65 Marian Gobius Female 26 Art Competitions
66 Jan Goedhart Male 43 Art Competitions
67 Rob, Jonkheer Graafland Male 60 Art Competitions
68 Hans Haasmann Male 20 Diving
69 Gerard Hallie Male 24 Rowing
70 Karel Hardeman Male 22 Rowing
71 Hans Houtzager Male 25 Athletics
72 Gé Hurkmans Male 25 Art Competitions
73 Willem Jens Male 27 Rowing
74 Kees Jonker Male 27 Sailing
75 Eddy Kahn Male 29 Equestrianism
76 Jenny Kastein Female 23 Swimming
77 Truus Kerkmeester Female 14 Swimming
78 Marten Klasema Male 24 Athletics
79 Jan Kleintjes Male 64 Art Competitions
80 Cornelis Kloos Male 40 Art Competitions
81 Edzard Koning Male 67 Art Competitions
82 Lies Koning Female 18 Athletics
83 Tini Koopmans Female 24 Athletics
84 Gijs Kramer Male 30 Art Competitions
85 Jan Kramer Male 23 Rowing
86 Chris Kropman Male 16 Cycling
87 Han Krug Male 45 Art Competitions
88 Foeke Kuipers Male 64 Art Competitions
89 Paul Kunze Male 31 Fencing
90 Tinus Lambillion Male 23 Boxing
91 Frans Langeveld Male 59 Art Competitions
92 A. A. Langeweg Male Art Competitions
93 Gerard le Heux Male 51 Equestrianism
94 Herman Looman Male 28 Sailing
95 Thies Luijt Male 57 Art Competitions
96 Hans Maier Male 20 Water Polo
97 Jac Maris Male 36 Art Competitions
98 Piet Metman Male 20 Swimming
99 Ernst Moltzer Male 26 Sailing
100 Marius Monnikendam Male 40 Art Competitions
101 Antonius Montfoort Male 33 Fencing
102 Sjoerd Mooi Wilten Male 22 Swimming
103 B. Moolhuysen Male Art Competitions
104 Frans Mosman Male 31 Fencing
105 Jan Nicolaas Male 23 Boxing
106 Charles Pahud de Mortanges Male 40 Equestrianism
107 Ans Panhorst-Niesink Female 17 Athletics
108 Johan Pootjes Male 54 Art Competitions
109 André Rasenberg Male 22 Boxing
110 Flip Regout Male 21 Rowing
111 Gé Regter Male 20 Water Polo
112 Daan Roodenburgh Male 50 Art Competitions
113 Egbert Schaap Male 74 Art Competitions
114 Stans Scheffer Male 21 Swimming
115 Jan Schepers Male 38 Fencing
116 Mak Schoorl Male 23 Rowing
117 Jacob Schriever Male 33 Fencing
118 Gerrit Schulte Male 20 Cycling
119 Josephus Serré Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
120 Gerardus Siderius Male 22 Canoeing
121 Willy Sluiter Male 63 Art Competitions
122 Piet Stam Male 17 Swimming
123 Henk Starreveld Male 22 Canoeing
124 Jo Stroomberg Female 17 Swimming
125 Jan Strube Male 43 Art Competitions
126 Hans ten Houten Male 20 Rowing
127 Kitty ter Braake Female 22 Athletics
128 Ans Timmermans Female 17 Swimming
129 Christiaan Tonnet Male 34 Equestrianism
130 Anton Toscani Male 35 Athletics
131 Kees van Aelst Male 19 Water Polo
132 Albert van Bemmel Male 23 Boxing
133 Wil van Beveren Male 24 Athletics
134 Dirk van den Bosch Male 29 Shooting
135 Hendrik van den Eijnde Male 66 Art Competitions
136 Willem van der Does Male 47 Art Competitions
137 Piet van der Hem Male 50 Art Competitions
138 Johannes van der Horst Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
139 Toos van der Klaauw Female 20 Fencing
140 Jaap van der Poll Male 22 Athletics
141 Ben van der Voort Male 21 Cycling
142 Piet van Egmond Male Art Competitions
143 Nico van Gageldonk Male 23 Cycling
144 Alexander, Jonkheer van Geen Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
145 Jan van Heteren Male 19 Water Polo
146 Nicolaas van Hoorn Male 31 Fencing
147 René van Hove Male 21 Cycling
148 Soesoe van Oostrom Soede Male 24 Water Polo
149 Ko van Tongeren Male 22 Canoeing
150 Hans van Walsem Male 19 Rowing
151 Gerrit van Wees Male 23 Cycling
152 Pieter van Wieringen Male 33 Fencing
153 Joop van Woerkom Male 24 Water Polo
154 Herman Veenstra Male 24 Water Polo
155 Pierre Versteegh Male 48 Equestrianism
156 Philippus Vethaak Male 21 Cycling
157 Tjipke Visser Male 59 Art Competitions
158 Jan Vrolijk Male 19 Canoeing
159 Tieleman Vuurman Male 37 Shooting
160 Jopie Waalberg Female 16 Swimming
161 Cornelis Weber Male 36 Fencing
162 Gerard Westermann Male 55 Art Competitions
163 Jan Wils Male 45 Art Competitions
164 Adrie Zwartepoorte Male 19 Cycling
165 Henri Zwiers Male 36 Art Competitions

Sports