Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Netherlands: 103 in 17 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 266 (222 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Jeanne Grendel (15 years, 140 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Alfred Labouchere (61 years, 196 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

266 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Charles Pahud de Mortanges Male 32 Equestrianism 2 2
2 Gerard de Kruijff Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1 2
3 Zus Philipsen-Braun Female 16 Swimming 1 1 2
4 Gerard Bosch van Drakestein Male 40 Cycling 2 2
5 Stella Agsteribbe Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
6 Elka de Levie Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Isaac Israëls Male 63 Art Competitions 1 1
8 Bernard Leene Male 25 Cycling 1 1
9 Lea Nordheim Female 24 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Ans Polak Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Co Stelma Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Mien van den Berg Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Alie van den Bos Female 26 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Annie van der Vegt Female 24 Gymnastics 1 1
15 Adolf van der Voort van Zijp Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
16 Daan van Dijk Male 21 Cycling 1 1
17 Bep van Klaveren Male 20 Boxing 1 1
18 Nel van Randwijk Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Hendrika van Rumt Female 30 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Jan Wils Male 37 Art Competitions 1 1
21 Jan Ankerman Male 22 Hockey 1 1
22 Marie Baron Female 20 Diving, Swimming 1 1
23 Jan Brand Male 19 Hockey 1 1
24 Janus Braspennincx Male 25 Cycling 1 1
25 Rein de Waal Male 23 Hockey 1 1
26 Maarten de Wit Male 44 Sailing 1 1
27 Lambertus Doedes Male 49 Sailing 1 1
28 Emile Duson Male 23 Hockey 1 1
29 Lien Gisolf Female 17 Athletics 1 1
30 Gerrit Jannink Male 23 Hockey 1 1
31 Adriaan Katte Male 27 Hockey 1 1
32 Henk Kersken Male 48 Sailing 1 1
33 August Kop Male 24 Hockey 1 1
34 Jan Maas Male 27 Cycling 1 1
35 Antoine Mazairac Male 26 Cycling 1 1
36 Jan Pijnenburg Male 22 Cycling 1 1
37 Ab Tresling Male 19 Hockey 1 1
38 Paul van de Rovaart Male 24 Hockey 1 1
39 Chris van der Hoef Male 52 Art Competitions 1 1
40 Piet van der Horst Male 24 Cycling 1 1
41 Robert van der Veen Male 21 Hockey 1 1
42 Johannes van Hoolwerff Male 50 Sailing 1 1
43 Cornelis van Staveren Male 38 Sailing 1 1
44 Haas Visser 't Hooft Male 22 Hockey 1 1
45 Gerard Vries Lentsch Male 44 Sailing 1 1
46 Gerard le Heux Male 43 Equestrianism 1 1
47 Karel Miljon Male 24 Boxing 1 1
48 Carel Scharten Male 50 Art Competitions 1 1
49 Margo Scharten-Antink Female 58 Art Competitions 1 1
50 August Scheffer Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
51 Jan van Reede Male 50 Equestrianism 1 1
52 Jan Verheijen Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
53 Pierre Versteegh Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
54 Adriana Admiraal-Meijerink Female 34 Fencing
55 Lies Aengenendt Female 20 Athletics
56 Jan Andenne Male Art Competitions
57 Lizzy Ansingh Female 53 Art Competitions
58 David Baan Male 19 Boxing
59 Simon Balkema Male 31 Wrestling
60 Piet Bannenberg Male 17 Swimming
61 Truus Baumeister Female 20 Swimming
62 Teun Beijnen Male 28 Rowing
63 Dolf Benz Male 19 Athletics
64 Jan Blankers Male 24 Athletics
65 Cor Blommers Male 26 Boxing
66 Cees Bolding Male 31 Art Competitions
67 Leen Bolle Male 49 Art Competitions
68 Simon Bon Male 24 Rowing
69 Jaap Boot Male 25 Athletics
70 Klaas Boot Male 29 Gymnastics
71 Rie Briejèr Female 18 Athletics
72 Ben Bril Male 15 Boxing
73 Johannes Brink Male 16 Swimming
74 Jan Britstra Male 23 Athletics
75 Harry Broos Male 29 Athletics
76 Wouter Brouwer Male 45 Fencing
77 David Bueno de Mesquita Male 39 Art Competitions
78 Frits Bührman Male 23 Athletics
79 Leen Buis Male 21 Cycling
80 IJke Buisma Female 21 Athletics
81 Wout Buitenweg Male 34 Football
82 Antonius Colenbrander Male 39 Equestrianism
83 Cornelis Compter Male 33 Weightlifting
84 Han Cox Male 28 Rowing
85 Emanuel Davidson Male 25 Diving
86 Rie de Balbian Verster-Bolderhey Female 38 Art Competitions
87 Hannes de Boer Male 28 Athletics
88 Jo de Boer Female 27 Fencing
89 Arie de Jong Male 45 Fencing
90 Doris de Jong Male 26 Fencing
91 Dick de Man Male 19 Swimming
92 Willem de Vries Lentsch Male 41 Sailing
93 Hendrik de Wolf Male 34 Weightlifting
94 Bets Dekens Female 21 Athletics
95 Harry Dénis Male 31 Football
96 Ansco Dokkum Male 24 Rowing
97 Willem Driebergen Male 35 Fencing
98 Frédéric du Hen Male 24 Athletics
99 Mien Duchateau Female 23 Athletics
100 Ben Duijker Male 24 Cycling
101 Toon Dupuis Male 51 Art Competitions
102 Cornelis Dusseldorp Male 19 Rowing
103 Wilhelm Effern Male 21 Athletics
104 Gerrit Eijsker Male 26 Athletics
105 Cornelis Ekkart Male 35 Fencing
106 Jan Elfring Male 26 Football
107 Daan Ferman Male 19 Rowing
108 Hans Fokker Male 28 Sailing
109 Bertus Freese Male 26 Football
110 Pieter Gerbrands Male 19 Athletics
111 Ed Gerdes Male 41 Art Competitions
112 Leo Ghering Male 27 Football
113 Louis Gompers Male 26 Diving
114 Geert Grauss Male 45 Art Competitions
115 Jeanne Grendel Female 15 Swimming
116 Bram Groeneweg Male 23 Athletics
117 Nettie Grooss Female 22 Athletics
118 Bert Gunther Male 28 Rowing
119 Hendrik Hagens Male 27 Fencing
120 Engelina Hameetman-Schlette Female 52 Art Competitions
121 Otto Hanrath Male 46 Art Competitions
122 Johan Heijm Male 23 Wrestling
123 Wim Hennings Male 22 Athletics
124 Felix Hess Male 49 Art Competitions
125 Bep Hesterman Female 25 Diving
126 Andries Hoogerwerf Male 21 Athletics
127 Jan Huges Male 23 Rowing
128 Chris Huidekooper Male 49 Art Competitions
129 Carl Huisken Male 25 Sailing
130 Mozes Jacobs Male 22 Gymnastics
131 Tjallie James Male 22 Rowing
132 Jacques Jansen Male Art Competitions
133 Arie Kaan Male 26 Athletics
134 Henk Kamerbeek Male 34 Athletics
135 Joop Kamstra Male 22 Athletics
136 Arie Klaase Male 24 Athletics
137 Truus Klapwijk Female 24 Diving
138 Jan Kleintjes Male 55 Art Competitions
139 Cornelis Kloos Male 32 Art Competitions
140 Jaap Knol Male 31 Athletics
141 Friederike Koderitsch Female 33 Fencing
142 Koos Köhler Male 22 Water Polo
143 Sjaak Köhler Male 25 Water Polo
144 Leen Korpershoek Male 24 Swimming
145 Edward Koster Male 66 Art Competitions
146 Jan Kriege Male 44 Art Competitions
147 Hans Kruyt Male 20 Rowing
148 Frans Kuijper Male 28 Water Polo
149 Paul Kunze Male 23 Fencing
150 Leonard Kuypers Male 28 Fencing
151 Anton Kuys Male 24 Cycling
152 Harrie Kuyten Male 44 Art Competitions
153 Alfred Labouchere Male 61 Fencing
154 Charles Labouchere Male 48 Equestrianism
155 Henriette Laman Trip-de Beaufort Female 37 Art Competitions
156 Gijs Lamoree Male 24 Athletics
157 Henri Landheer Male 29 Athletics
158 Cees Leenheer Male 21 Water Polo
159 Hugo Licher Male 26 Gymnastics
160 Henk Lotgering Male 25 Diving
161 Thies Luijt Male 49 Art Competitions
162 Paul Maasland Male 24 Rowing
163 Henri Mac-Lean Male 30 Art Competitions
164 Kees Maks Male 51 Art Competitions
165 Jo Mallon Female 22 Athletics
166 Walter Massop Male 20 Wrestling
167 Pierre Massy Male 28 Football
168 Elias Melkman Male 24 Gymnastics
169 Lena Michaëlis Female 22 Athletics
170 Pieter Mijer Male 47 Fencing
171 Martin Monnickendam Male 54 Art Competitions
172 Frans Mosman Male 23 Fencing
173 Albert Mulder Male 38 Art Competitions
174 Nicolaas Nederpeld Male 41 Fencing
175 Johannes Nolten, Jr. Male 19 Wrestling
176 Sam Olij Male 27 Boxing
177 Appel Ooiman Male 22 Rowing
178 Tjeerd Pasma Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
179 Adje Paulen Male 25 Athletics
180 Wim Peters Male 24 Athletics
181 Nicolaas Pieneman Male 47 Art Competitions
182 Constant Pieterse Male 32 Rowing
183 Hans Pluijgers Male 41 Sailing
184 Gerrit Postma Male 33 Athletics
185 Willibrordus Pouw Male 25 Gymnastics
186 Gerrit Roos Male 29 Weightlifting
187 Gra Rueb Female 42 Art Competitions
188 Otto Schiff Male 36 Fencing
189 Jan Scholte Male 18 Water Polo
190 Wim Schouten Male 50 Sailing
191 Koos Schouwenaar Male 25 Rowing
192 David Schulman Male 46 Art Competitions
193 Jos Seckel Male 46 Art Competitions
194 Jacob Simonis Male 37 Wrestling
195 Willy Sluiter Male 54 Art Competitions
196 Jan Sluyters Male 46 Art Competitions
197 Eva Smits Female 21 Swimming
198 Hendrik Smits Male 20 Rowing
199 Lau Spel Male 27 Athletics
200 Teun Sprong Male 39 Athletics
201 Jaap Stenger Male 20 Rowing
202 Coba Surie Female 48 Art Competitions
203 Cor Tabak Male 20 Weightlifting
204 Bets ter Horst Female 20 Athletics
205 Henri Thesingh Male 25 Athletics
206 Willem Tholen Male 27 Weightlifting
207 Christiaan Tonnet Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
208 Jelle Troelstra Male 37 Art Competitions
209 Henriëtte Vaillant Female 52 Art Competitions
210 Adriaan van 't Hoff Male 34 Art Competitions
211 Bern van Beek Male 53 Art Competitions
212 Tjapko van Bergen Male 25 Rowing
213 Piet van Boxtel Male 25 Football
214 Pieter van Dam Male 23 Gymnastics
215 P. van den Berg Male Art Competitions
216 Rinus van den Berge Male 28 Athletics
217 Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler Male 40 Fencing
218 Joop van der Leij Male 29 Athletics
219 Gejus van der Meulen Male 25 Football
220 Willem van der Steen Male 22 Athletics
221 Jacobus van der Vinden Male 21 Gymnastics
222 Nicolaas van der Waay Male 72 Art Competitions
223 Jan van der Wiel Male 35 Fencing
224 Age van der Zee Male 24 Athletics
225 Guus van Ditzhuyzen Male 19 Rowing
226 D. A. van Duffelen Male Art Competitions
227 Maarten van Dulm Male 48 Fencing
228 Henk van Essen Male 19 Swimming
229 Cor van Gelder Female 24 Swimming
230 Bertha van Hasselt Female 49 Art Competitions
231 Puck van Heel Male 24 Football
232 Dolf van Kol Male 25 Football
233 Pleun van Leenen Male 27 Athletics
234 Alie van Leeuwen Female 19 Diving
235 Arie van Leeuwen Male 18 Athletics
236 Johannes van Maaren Male 38 Wrestling
237 Steef van Musscher Male 26 Athletics
238 Aat van Noort Female 20 Athletics
239 Greet van Norden Female 16 Swimming
240 Appie van Olst Male 30 Water Polo
241 Willem van Rhijn Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
242 Han van Senus Male 27 Water Polo
243 Pieter van Senus Male 24 Water Polo
244 Jean van Silfhout Male 26 Water Polo
245 Hein van Suylekom Male 24 Rowing
246 Gerrit van Voorst Male 17 Swimming
247 Kees van Waning Male 66 Art Competitions
248 Carel van Wankum Male 32 Rowing
249 Toon van Welsenes Male 24 Athletics
250 Henri van Wermeskerken Male 46 Art Competitions
251 Hendrik Verheijen Male 29 Weightlifting
252 Minus Verheijen Male 38 Weightlifting
253 Joop Vermeulen Male 20 Athletics
254 Roeffie Vermeulen Male 22 Sailing
255 Anton Versluijs Male 35 Art Competitions
256 Rie Vierdag Female 22 Swimming
257 Egbertus Waller Male 26 Rowing
258 Jaap Weber Male 26 Football
259 S. Westerman Male Art Competitions
260 Jaap Weyand Male 41 Art Competitions
261 Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls Male 38 Fencing
262 Israel Wijnschenk Male 32 Gymnastics
263 Nol Wolf Male 24 Athletics
264 Joop Zalm Male 30 Weightlifting
265 Guus Zeegers Male 22 Athletics
266 Jan Zeegers Male 26 Athletics

Sports