You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 1924 Paris Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Paris, France (May 4, 1924 to July 27, 1924)
Opening Ceremony: July 5, 1924
Closing Ceremony: July 27, 1924

Events for Netherlands: 81 in 17 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 177 (168 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Huub Baarsgarst (15 years, 186 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Jan van Reede (46 years, 194 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Adolf van der Voort van Zijp (2 medals)

Go to the 1924 Paris Summer Games page

177 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Adolf van der Voort van Zijp Male 31 Equestrianism 2 2
2 Teun Beijnen Male 24 Rowing 1 1
3 Antonius Colenbrander Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Gerard de Kruijff Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Charles Pahud de Mortanges Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Willy Rösingh Male 23 Rowing 1 1
7 Ko Willems Male 23 Cycling 1 1
8 Jaap Meijer Male 19 Cycling 1 1
9 Jaap Boot Male 21 Athletics 1 1
10 Gerard Bosch van Drakestein Male 36 Cycling 1 1
11 Kea Bouman Female 20 Tennis 1 1
12 Harry Broos Male 25 Athletics 1 1
13 Joop Carp Male 27 Sailing 1 1
14 Arie de Jong Male 41 Fencing 1 1
15 Jan de Vries Male 28 Athletics 1 1
16 Jetze Doorman Male 42 Fencing 1 1
17 Anthonij Guépin Male 27 Sailing 1 1
18 Maurice Peeters Male 41 Cycling 1 1
19 Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen Male 42 Fencing 1 1
20 Henk Timmer Male 20 Tennis 1 1
21 Rinus van den Berge Male 24 Athletics 1 1
22 Jan van der Wiel Male 31 Fencing 1 1
23 Maarten van Dulm Male 44 Fencing 1 1
24 Johan van Hell Male 35 Art Competitions 1 1
25 Jan Vreede Male 24 Sailing 1 1
26 Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls Male 34 Fencing 1 1
27 Adriana Admiraal-Meijerink Female 30 Fencing
28 Huub Baarsgarst Male 15 Boxing
29 Hendrika Bante Female 23 Diving
30 Marie Baron Female 16 Swimming
31 Gé Bohlander Male 28 Water Polo
32 Willy Bohlander Male 32 Water Polo
33 Willem Bokhoven Male 23 Water Polo
34 Ada Bolten Female 20 Swimming
35 Wim Bolten Male 23 Athletics
36 Simon Bon Male 20 Rowing
37 Gerrit Bouwhuis Male 35 Shooting
38 Jacob Brandsma Male 25 Rowing
39 Jo Brandsma Male 23 Rowing
40 Klaas Breeuwer Male 22 Football
41 Dolf Broese van Groenou Male 44 Art Competitions
42 Cornelis Brouwer Male 23 Athletics
43 Wouter Brouwer Male 41 Fencing
44 Sikke Bruinsma Male 35 Shooting
45 Carl Coerse Male 31 Wrestling
46 Ko Cornelissen Male 20 Boxing
47 Ted Cremer Male 22 Rowing
48 Jos Croin Male 30 Art Competitions
49 Jan Dam Male 18 Boxing
50 Jan de Beaufort Male 43 Fencing
51 Henk de Best Male 19 Boxing
52 Hannes de Boer Male 24 Athletics
53 Jo de Boer Female 23 Fencing
54 Samuel de Clercq Male 47 Art Competitions
55 Hendrik de Grijff Male 31 Shooting
56 Carel de Iongh Male 40 Shooting
57 Harry de Keijser Male 23 Athletics
58 Jan de Natris Male 28 Football
59 Dingenis de Wilde Male 39 Shooting
60 Gé Dekker Male 19 Swimming
61 Louis Dekker Male 29 Rowing
62 Jan den Boer Male 34 Water Polo
63 Harry Dénis Male 27 Football
64 Wilhelmus Doll Male 23 Wrestling
65 Cornelis Eecen Male 25 Rowing
66 Cornelis Ekkart Male 31 Fencing
67 Frederik Engel Male 51 Art Competitions
68 Antony Fennema Male 22 Rowing
69 Okkie Formenoij Male 25 Football
70 Dirk Fortuin Male 22 Rowing
71 Ed Gerdes Male 37 Art Competitions
72 Marinus Granpré Molière Male 40 Art Competitions
73 Ber Groosjohan Male 26 Football
74 H. Happe Male Art Competitions
75 Cor Heeren Male 23 Cycling
76 Henk Hemsing Male 32 Diving
77 Johan Hin Male 25 Sailing
78 Roelof Hommema Male 19 Rowing
79 Otto Hoogesteyn Male 21 Swimming
80 Gerrit Horsten Male 24 Football
81 Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh Male 42 Fencing
82 Philippus Innemee Male 21 Cycling
83 Isaac Israëls Male 59 Art Competitions
84 Pieter Jacobszoon Male 20 Swimming
85 Henk Kamerbeek Male 30 Athletics
86 Wim Kat Male 19 Athletics
87 Henk Keemink Male 21 Athletics
88 Truus Klapwijk Female 20 Diving, Swimming
89 Jos Klijnen Male 37 Art Competitions
90 Sjaak Köhler Male 21 Swimming, Water Polo
91 François Kortleven Male 40 Shooting
92 Peer Krom Male 26 Football
93 Paul Kunze Male 19 Fencing
94 Frits Lamp Male 18 Athletics
95 Albert Langereis Male 35 Shooting
96 Nico Lansdorp Male 39 Art Competitions
97 André le Fèvre Male 25 Football
98 Gerard Leembruggen Male 27 Tennis
99 Herman Levij Male 20 Boxing
100 Henk Lotgering Male 21 Diving
101 Jan Maas Male 23 Cycling
102 Paul Maasland Male 20 Rowing
103 François Marits Male 39 Shooting
104 Louis Meeuwessen Male 20 Boxing
105 Menso Menso Male 21 Athletics
106 Karel Miljon Male 20 Boxing
107 Antonie Misset Male 23 Wrestling
108 Gerlacus Moes Male 21 Swimming
109 Barent Momma Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
110 Martin Monnickendam Male 50 Art Competitions
111 Jan Muijs Male 26 Wrestling
112 Max Nauta Male 28 Art Competitions
113 Nicolaas Nederpeld Male 37 Fencing
114 Ab Oord Male 38 Weightlifting
115 Jan Oosthoek Male 26 Football
116 Adje Paulen Male 21 Athletics
117 Wim Peters Male 20 Athletics
118 Constant Pieterse Male 28 Rowing
119 Kees Pijl Male 26 Football
120 Jan Reinderman Male 38 Wrestling
121 Henk Rijnders Male 19 Rowing
122 Egbert Schaap Male 61 Art Competitions
123 August Scheffer Male 26 Weightlifting
124 Johannes Scheuter Male 43 Shooting
125 Frits Schutte Male 26 Swimming
126 Dick Sigmond Male 26 Football
127 Jan Sint Male 37 Wrestling
128 Jaap Sjouwerman Male 32 Wrestling
129 Willy Sluiter Male 50 Art Competitions
130 Arij Smit Male 16 Boxing
131 Albert Snouck Hurgronje Male 20 Football
132 Lau Spel Male 23 Athletics
133 Teun Sprong Male 35 Athletics
134 Carolus Stoffels Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
135 Johanna Stokhuyzen-de Jong Female 28 Fencing
136 Karel Struijs Male 31 Water Polo
137 Joop ter Beek Male 22 Football
138 Hans Tetzner Male 25 Football
139 Christiaan Tonnet Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
140 Gerrit Tromp Male 22 Rowing
141 Leo Turksma Male 18 Boxing
142 Jan van Balkum Male 36 Shooting
143 Pieter van Boven Male 25 Fencing
144 Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler Male 36 Modern Pentathlon
145 Maas van der Feen Male 36 Tennis
146 Piet van der Hem Male 38 Art Competitions
147 Herman van der Kloot Meijburg Male 48 Art Competitions
148 Gejus van der Meulen Male 21 Football
149 Willem van Hasselt Male 41 Art Competitions
150 Johannes van Kampen Male 24 Athletics
151 Adrianus van Korlaar Male 41 Shooting
152 Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep Male 37 Tennis
153 Evert van Linge Male 28 Football
154 Johannes van Maaren Male 34 Wrestling
155 Simon van Poelgeest Male 23 Cycling
156 Oscar, Ridder van Rappard Male 28 Athletics
157 Jan van Reede Male 46 Equestrianism
158 Han van Senus Male 23 Water Polo
159 Pieter van Senus Male 20 Swimming
160 Jean van Silfhout Male 22 Rowing
161 Cornelis van Steenwijk Male 27 Art Competitions
162 Bernard van Vlijmen Male 28 Art Competitions
163 Aart van Wilgenburg Male 21 Swimming
164 Pieter Verhagen Male 41 Art Competitions
165 Jan Verheijen Male 27 Weightlifting
166 Henk Vermetten Male 28 Football
167 Ben Verweij Male 28 Football
168 Bas Veth Male 63 Art Competitions
169 Rie Vierdag Female 18 Swimming
170 Félix Vigeveno Male 43 Fencing
171 Gerrit Visser Male 21 Football
172 Martinus Vlietman Male 23 Cycling
173 Cornelis Vreedenburgh Male 43 Art Competitions
174 Egbertus Waller Male 22 Rowing
175 Frans Waterreus Male 21 Cycling
176 Hendrik Wolter Male 50 Art Competitions
177 Jan Zeegers Male 22 Athletics

Sports