Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for Netherlands: 58 in 15 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 130 (129 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Frans Hin (14 years, 160 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Herman Bouwens (51 years, 277 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): Piet Ikelaar and Arie de Jong (2 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

130 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Arie de Jong Male 37 Fencing 2 2
2 Piet Ikelaar Male 24 Cycling 2 2
3 Berend Carp Male 19 Sailing 1 1
4 Joop Carp Male 23 Sailing 1 1
5 Piet de Brouwer Male 39 Archery 1 1
6 Cornelis Hin Male 50 Sailing 1 1
7 Frans Hin Male 14 Sailing 1 1
8 Johan Hin Male 21 Sailing 1 1
9 Joep Packbiers Male 45 Archery 1 1
10 Maurice Peeters Male 37 Cycling 1 1
11 Janus Theeuwes Male 34 Archery 1 1
12 Driekske van Bussel Male 51 Archery 1 1
13 Jo van Gastel, Jr. Male 33 Archery 1 1
14 Tiest van Gestel Male 39 Archery 1 1
15 Janus van Merrienboer Male 25 Archery 1 1
16 Piet Wernink Male 25 Sailing 1 1
17 Theo Willems Male 29 Archery 1 1
18 Wilhelmus Bekkers Male 29 Tug-Of-War 1 1
19 Petrus Beukers Male 20 Sailing 1 1
20 Johannes Hengeveld Male 25 Tug-Of-War 1 1
21 Sijtse Jansma Male 21 Tug-Of-War 1 1
22 Henk Janssen Male 29 Tug-Of-War 1 1
23 Arnoud van der Biesen Male 20 Sailing 1 1
24 Antonius van Loon Male 31 Tug-Of-War 1 1
25 Willem van Loon Male 28 Tug-Of-War 1 1
26 Marinus van Rekum Male 36 Tug-Of-War 1 1
27 Willem van Rekum Male 27 Tug-Of-War 1 1
28 Arie Bieshaar Male 21 Football 1 1
29 Leo Bosschart Male 31 Football 1 1
30 Evert Jan Bulder Male 25 Football 1 1
31 Jaap Bulder Male 23 Football 1 1
32 Jan de Natris Male 24 Football 1 1
33 Frans de Vreng Male 22 Cycling 1 1
34 Louis Delaunoij Male 41 Fencing 1 1
35 Harry Dénis Male 23 Football 1 1
36 Jetze Doorman Male 38 Fencing 1 1
37 Ber Groosjohan Male 22 Football 1 1
38 Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh Male 38 Fencing 1 1
39 Frits Kuipers Male 20 Football 1 1
40 Dick Mac Neill Male 22 Football 1 1
41 Henk Steeman Male 26 Football 1 1
42 Jan van der Wiel Male 27 Fencing 1 1
43 Jan van Dort Male 30 Football 1 1
44 Oscar, Ridder van Rappard Male 24 Athletics, Football 1 1
45 Ben Verweij Male 24 Football 1 1
46 Felix, Jonkheer von Heijden Male 30 Football 1 1
47 Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls Male 30 Fencing 1 1
48 Salomon Zeldenrust Male 36 Fencing 1 1
49 Piet Beets Male 20 Cycling
50 Rie Beisenherz Female 18 Swimming
51 Piet Belmer Male 27 Weightlifting
52 Robbert Blaisse Male 19 Rowing
53 Gé Bohlander Male 24 Water Polo
54 Barend Bonneveld Male 32 Wrestling
55 Tjabel Boonstra Male 20 Cycling
56 Huibert Boumeester Male 19 Rowing
57 Antoine Bouwens Male 43 Shooting
58 Herman Bouwens Male 51 Shooting
59 Wouter Brouwer Male 37 Fencing
60 Jan Brussaard Male 45 Shooting
61 Carl Coerse Male 27 Wrestling
62 George Cortlever Male 34 Water Polo
63 Reindert de Favauge Male 47 Shooting
64 Koos de Haas Male 30 Rowing
65 Nico de Jong Male 32 Cycling
66 Jan de Vries Male 24 Athletics
67 Frits Eijken Male 26 Rowing
68 Bert Eillebrecht Male 31 Wrestling
69 Cor Gubbels Male 21 Athletics
70 Johannes Haasnoot Male 23 Rowing
71 Albert Heijnneman Male 23 Athletics
72 Jan Hesterman Male 27 Boxing
73 Willem Hesterman Male 22 Boxing
74 Johannes Heuckelbach Male 27 Boxing
75 Leen Hoogendijk Male 29 Water Polo
76 Willem Hudig Male 25 Rowing
77 Christiaan Huijgens Male 23 Athletics
78 Ko Janssens Male 30 Boxing
79 Philip Jongeneel Male 26 Rowing
80 Emile Jurgens Male 41 Shooting
81 Franciscus Jurgens Male 51 Shooting
82 Piet Kloppenburg Male 23 Cycling
83 Frederik Koopman Male 32 Rowing
84 Ko Korsten Male 24 Swimming
85 Karel Kratz Male 26 Water Polo
86 Anton Krijgsman Male 21 Cycling
87 Willem Leloux Male 27 Wrestling
88 Karel Meijer Male 35 Water Polo
89 Christiaan Moltzer Male 44 Shooting
90 Paul Munting Male 20 Boxing
91 Herman Nak Male 24 Boxing
92 Johannes Nolten, Sr. Male 31 Wrestling
93 Willem Ooms Male 23 Cycling
94 Adje Paulen Male 17 Athletics
95 Klaas Jan Pen Male 45 Shooting
96 Piet Plantinga Male 23 Water Polo
97 Tinus Ringelberg Male 27 Weightlifting
98 Willem Roels Male 30 Wrestling
99 August Schotte Male 36 Athletics
100 Liong Siang Sie Male 27 Rowing
101 Jan Sint Male 33 Wrestling
102 Idzard, Baron Sirtema van Grovestins Male 27 Equestrianism
103 Jaap Sjouwerman Male 28 Wrestling
104 Karel Struijs Male 27 Water Polo
105 Bernard te Hennepe Male 35 Rowing
106 Kees Tijman Male 22 Weightlifting
107 Cornelis van Altenburg Male 48 Shooting
108 Cornelis van Dalen Male 35 Shooting
109 Gerard van den Bergh Male 37 Shooting
110 Arie van der Stel Male 25 Cycling
111 Johannes van der Vegte Male 27 Rowing
112 Piet van der Velden Male 20 Water Polo
113 Cornelis van der Vliet Male 39 Shooting
114 Gerardus van der Wel Male 25 Athletics
115 Nelis van Dijk Male 16 Boxing
116 Johannes van Maaren Male 30 Wrestling
117 Willem van Nimwegen Male 29 Weightlifting
118 Harry, Ridder van Rappard Male 22 Athletics
119 George van Rossem Male 37 Fencing
120 Jean van Silfhout Male 18 Swimming, Water Polo
121 Eduardus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst Male 45 Shooting
122 Bastiaan Veth Male 28 Rowing
123 Félix Vigeveno Male 39 Fencing
124 Pieter Waller Male 51 Shooting
125 Jan Welter Male 25 Weightlifting
126 Hendricus Wessel Male 32 Athletics
127 Cor Wezepoel Male 23 Athletics
128 Klaas Woldendorp Male 49 Shooting
129 Cor Zegger Male 23 Swimming
130 Ted Zegwaard Male 16 Boxing

Sports