Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Netherlands Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games

NED Netherlands at the 1908 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain
Date Started: July 13, 1908
Date Finished: July 25, 1908

Events for Netherlands: 16
Participants for Netherlands: 19 (19 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Jan Huijgen (19 years, 331 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: George Buff (33 years, 243 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Victor Henny 20 Men's 100 metres 3 h1 r1/3
Jacobus Hoogveld 23 Men's 100 metres 3 h9 r1/3
Evert Koops 23 Men's 100 metres 4 h3 r1/3
Ernestus Greven 22 Men's 100 metres AC h4 r1/3

Men's 200 metres

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Cornelis den Held 24 Men's 400 metres 2 h12r1/3
Jacobus Hoogveld 23 Men's 400 metres 2 h16r1/3
Bram Evers 21 Men's 400 metres 3 h15r1/3
Victor Henny 20 Men's 400 metres 4 h7 r1/3
Henk van der Wal 21 Men's 400 metres 4 h14r1/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henk van der Wal 21 Men's 800 metres AC h1 r1/2
Arie Vosbergen 25 Men's 800 metres AC h6 r1/2
Bram Evers 21 Men's 800 metres AC h7 r1/2

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Arie Vosbergen 25 Men's 1,500 metres 3 h6 r1/2
Jacques Keyser 22 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r1/2

Men's 5 mile

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Willem Wakker 28 Men's 5 mile AC h2 r1/2
Wilhelmus Braams 21 Men's 5 mile AC h3 r1/2
Jacques Keyser 22 Men's 5 mile AC h4 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Evert Koops 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles AC h1 r2/3

Men's 1,600 metres Medley Relay

Men's 3 mile, Team

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Arie Vosbergen 25 Men's 3 mile, Team 3 h1 r1/2
Willem Wakker 28 Men's 3 mile, Team 3 h1 r1/2
Wilhelmus Braams 21 Men's 3 mile, Team 3 h1 r1/2

Men's 3,500 metres Walk

Men's 10 mile Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Piet Ruimers 23 Men's 10 mile Walk 7 h2 r1/2
Jo Goetzee 24 Men's 10 mile Walk AC h1 r1/2
Willem Winkelman 20 Men's 10 mile Walk AC h1 r1/2
Piet Soudyn 28 Men's 10 mile Walk AC h1 r1/2
Jan Huijgen 19 Men's 10 mile Walk AC h2 r1/2

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Herman van Leeuwen 23 Men's High Jump 19

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Coen van Veenhuijsen 21 Men's Pole Vault 14
Bram Evers 21 Men's Pole Vault 15

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bram Evers 21 Men's Long Jump AC
Jacobus Hoogveld 23 Men's Long Jump AC

Men's Standing Long Jump

Sports