You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Netherlands > 1908 London Summer Games

Netherlands at the 1908 London Summer Games

NED Netherlands: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (April 27, 1908 to October 31, 1908)
Opening Ceremony: July 13, 1908

Events for Netherlands: 45 in 11 sports
Participants for Netherlands: 113 (113 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Netherlands: Jan Kok (19 years, 102 days)
Oldest Participant for Netherlands: Jan de Boer (49 years, 149 days)
Most Medals for Netherlands (Athlete): 16 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1908 London Summer Games page

113 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Reinier Beeuwkes Male 24 Football 1 1
2 Johan Burk Male 20 Rowing 1 1
3 Bernardus Croon Male 21 Rowing 1 1
4 Frans de Bruijn Kops Male 21 Football 1 1
5 Bok de Korver Male 25 Football 1 1
6 Karel Heijting Male 24 Football 1 1
7 Hermannus Höfte Male 23 Rowing 1 1
8 Jan Kok Male 18 Football 1 1
9 Miel Mundt Male 27 Football 1 1
10 Lou Otten Male 24 Football 1 1
11 Jops Reeman Male 21 Football 1 1
12 Edu Snethlage Male 21 Football 1 1
13 Eetje Sol Male 26 Football 1 1
14 Jan Thomée Male 21 Football 1 1
15 Caius Welcker Male 22 Football 1 1
16 Albertus Wielsma Male 24 Rowing 1 1
17 Cornelus Becker Male 21 Gymnastics
18 Jaap Belmer Male 22 Wrestling
19 Bouke Benenga Male 20 Swimming, Water Polo
20 Lambertus Benenga Male 22 Swimming
21 Michel Biet Male 24 Gymnastics
22 Reinier Blom Male 41 Gymnastics
23 Jan Bolt Male 32 Gymnastics
24 Gerard Bosch van Drakestein Male 20 Cycling
25 Wilhelmus Braams Male 21 Athletics
26 Christiaan Brosch Male 30 Shooting
27 Emanuel Brouwer Male 26 Gymnastics
28 Frits Bruseker Male 21 Wrestling
29 Jan Brussaard Male 33 Shooting
30 George Buff Male 33 Athletics
31 George Cortlever Male 22 Swimming, Water Polo
32 Abraham d'Oliveira Male 27 Gymnastics
33 Georgius Damen Male 20 Cycling
34 Jan de Beaufort Male 27 Fencing
35 Jan de Blécourt Male 47 Shooting
36 Jan de Boer Male 49 Gymnastics
37 Reindert de Favauge Male 35 Shooting
38 Antonie de Gee Male 36 Shooting
39 Arie de Jong Male 25 Fencing
40 Cornelis den Held Male 24 Athletics
41 Jetze Doorman Male 26 Fencing
42 Gerrit Duijm Male 19 Wrestling
43 Max Dwinger Male 37 Fencing
44 Bram Evers Male 21 Athletics
45 Johann Flemer Male 20 Gymnastics
46 Anton Gerrits Male 22 Cycling
47 Johannes Göckel Male 21 Gymnastics
48 Jo Goetzee Male 24 Athletics
49 Isidore Goudeket Male 24 Gymnastics
50 Ernestus Greven Male 22 Athletics
51 Victor Henny Male 20 Athletics
52 Jacobus Hoogveld Male 23 Athletics
53 Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh Male 26 Fencing
54 Jan Huijgen Male 19 Athletics
55 Frederik Hulswit Male 23 Water Polo
56 Dirk Janssen Male 26 Gymnastics
57 Jan Janssen Male 28 Gymnastics
58 Jacques Keyser Male 22 Athletics
59 Jan Kieft Male 31 Gymnastics
60 Salomon Konijn Male 34 Gymnastics
61 Evert Koops Male 23 Athletics
62 Jacob Laan Male 39 Shooting
63 Alfred Labouchere Male 41 Fencing
64 Aäron Lelie Male 22 Wrestling
65 Jacobus Lorenz Male 23 Wrestling
66 Eduard Meijer Male 30 Swimming, Water Polo
67 Karel Meijer Male 23 Water Polo
68 Friedrich Meuring Male 25 Swimming
69 Abraham Mok Male 19 Gymnastics
70 Dorus Nijland Male 28 Cycling
71 Simon Okker Male 26 Fencing
72 Piet Ooms Male 23 Swimming, Water Polo
73 Johannes Posthumus Male 20 Gymnastics
74 Bartholomeus Roodenburch Male 41 Swimming
75 Johan Rühl Male 22 Water Polo
76 Piet Ruimers Male 23 Athletics
77 Johan Schmitt Male 26 Gymnastics
78 Richard Schoemaker Male 21 Fencing
79 Jonas Slier Male 22 Gymnastics
80 Piet Soudyn Male 28 Athletics
81 Johannes Stikkelman Male 22 Gymnastics
82 Piet ten Bruggen Cate Male 37 Shooting
83 Hendricus Thijsen Male 26 Gymnastics
84 Cornelis van Altenburg Male 36 Shooting
85 Constantijn van Daalen Male 24 Gymnastics
86 Gerard van den Bergh Male 25 Shooting
87 Jacob van der Kop Male 39 Shooting
88 Henk van der Wal Male 21 Athletics
89 Gustaaf van Hulstijn Male 23 Fencing
90 Herman van Leeuwen Male 23 Athletics, Gymnastics
91 Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep Male 21 Tennis
92 Roelof van Lennep Male 31 Tennis
93 Maurits van Löben Sels Male 31 Fencing
94 Lion van Minden Male 27 Fencing
95 Jacob van Moppes Male 31 Wrestling
96 Leendert van Oosten Male 23 Wrestling
97 Rudolph, Baron van Pallandt Male 39 Shooting
98 George van Rossem Male 25 Fencing
99 Johan van Schreven Male 33 Fencing
100 Johannes van Spengen Male 21 Cycling
101 Coen van Veenhuijsen Male 21 Athletics
102 Eduardus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst Male 33 Shooting
103 Franciscus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst Male 23 Shooting
104 Pieter van Waas Male 29 Shooting
105 Jacob van Westrop Male 21 Wrestling
106 Cornelis Viruly Male 32 Shooting
107 Arie Vosbergen Male 25 Athletics
108 Uilke Vuurman Male 35 Shooting
109 Willem Wakker Male 28 Athletics
110 Gerardus Wesling Male 22 Gymnastics
111 Douwe Wijbrands Male 23 Wrestling
112 John Wilson Male 28 Shooting
113 Willem Winkelman Male 20 Athletics

Sports