You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Mexico > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Mexico at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

MEX Mexico: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Mexico: 68 in 20 sports
Participants for Mexico: 109 (59 men and 50 women)
Youngest Participant for Mexico: Nancy Gutierrez (17 years, 71 days)
Oldest Participant for Mexico: Gerardo Tazzer (52 years, 257 days)
Most Medals for Mexico (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

109 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Belem Guerrero Female 30 Cycling 1 1
2 Ana Guevara Female 27 Athletics 1 1
3 Óscar Salazar Male 26 Taekwondo 1 1
4 Iridia Salazar Female 22 Taekwondo 1 1
5 Cristobal Alejandro Aburto Male 28 Judo
6 Damaris Gabriela Aguirre Female 27 Weightlifting
7 Liliana Allen Female 34 Athletics
8 Alfredo Angulo Male 21 Boxing
9 Omar Bravo Male 24 Football
10 Rosa Irene Campos Female 18 Sailing
11 Alejandro Cárdeñas Male 29 Athletics
12 Raúl Castañeda Male 21 Boxing
13 Maria de Jesús Castillo Female 21 Football
14 Eligio Cervantes Male 29 Triathlon
15 Jorge Chapoy Male 31 Archery
16 Edgar Chumacero Male 24 Fencing
17 Nancy Contreras Female 26 Cycling
18 José Corona Male 23 Football
19 Javier Díaz Male 24 Swimming
20 Maribel Domínguez Female 25 Football
21 Roberto José Elías Male 27 Shooting
22 Tania Elías Female 25 Sailing
23 Andrés Espinosa Male 41 Athletics
24 Paola Espinosa Female 18 Diving
25 Víctor Estrada Male 32 Taekwondo
26 Nara Falcón Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
27 Adriana Fernández Female 33 Athletics
28 Federico Fernández Male 36 Equestrianism
29 Mario Iván Flores Male 25 Athletics
30 Procopio Franco Male 34 Athletics
31 Aarón Galindo Male 22 Football
32 José David Galván Male 28 Athletics
33 Juan Pablo García Male 22 Football
34 Martha García Female 39 Rowing
35 Mayra Aide García Female 32 Beach Volleyball
36 Hilda Gaxiola Female 32 Beach Volleyball
37 José Goldschmied Male 28 Judo
38 Elizabeth Gómez Female 22 Football
39 Mayra Marcela González Female 30 Athletics
40 Monica González Female 25 Football
41 Nancy Gutierrez Female 17 Football
42 Violeta Guzmán Female 27 Athletics
43 Gustavo Ramos Hernández Male 30 Equestrianism
44 Noé Hernández Male 25 Athletics
45 Gabriela Huerta Female 21 Rowing
46 Josh Ilika Male 27 Swimming
47 Ismael Íñiguez Male 23 Football
48 Geovanni Lanaro Male 22 Athletics
49 Fátima Leyva Female 24 Football
50 Marcela Lobo Pérez Female 20 Equestrianism
51 Israel López Male 29 Football
52 Juana López Female 25 Football
53 Jashia Luna Female 24 Diving
54 Brenda Magaña Female 27 Gymnastics
55 Eduardo Magaña Male 20 Archery
56 Abner Mares Male 18 Boxing
57 Adriana Marmolejo Female 22 Swimming
58 Rafael Márquez Male 22 Football
59 Alma Martínez Female 22 Football
60 Diego Martínez Male 23 Football
61 David Mier Male 26 Sailing
62 Jennifer Molina Female 23 Football
63 Iris Mora Female 22 Football
64 Laura del Carmen Moreno Female 25 Gymnastics
65 Juan Navarro Male 20 Boxing
66 Aline Olvera Female 21 Rowing
67 Rommel Pacheco Male 18 Diving
68 Victoria Palacios Female 27 Athletics
69 José Ernani Palalia Male 32 Athletics
70 Luis Pérez Male 23 Football
71 Mario Pérez Male 22 Football
72 Patricia Pérez Female 25 Football
73 Gonzalo Pineda Male 21 Football
74 Fernando Platas Male 31 Diving
75 Amaury Ponce Male 22 Football
76 Manuel Pradillo Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
77 Ramiro Reducindo Male 25 Boxing
78 María Romary Rifka Female 33 Athletics
79 Dulce María Rodríguez Female 31 Athletics
80 Francisco Rodríguez Male 22 Football
81 Miguel Ángel Rodríguez Male 37 Athletics
82 Javier Rosas Male 29 Triathlon
83 Sergio Salazar Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
84 Leonardo Salinas Male 24 Swimming
85 Angélica Sánchez Female 28 Athletics
86 Germán Sánchez Male 37 Athletics
87 Hugo Sánchez Male 23 Football
88 Laura Sánchez Female 18 Diving
89 María del Rosario Sánchez Female 30 Athletics
90 Rubí Sandoval Female 20 Football
91 Luz del Rosario Saucedo Female 20 Football
92 Bernardo Segura Male 34 Athletics
93 Omar Segura Male 23 Athletics
94 Juan René Serrano Male 20 Archery
95 Alejandro Siqueiros Male 21 Swimming
96 Alejandro Suárez Male 23 Athletics
97 Pamela Tajonar Female 19 Football
98 Margarita Tapia Female 27 Athletics
99 Gerardo Tazzer Male 52 Equestrianism
100 Juan Pedro Toledo Male 26 Athletics
101 Dioselina Valderrama Female 20 Football
102 Olga Vargas Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
103 Teodoro Vega Male 28 Athletics
104 Juan Veloz Male 21 Swimming
105 Mónica Vergara Female 21 Football
106 Guadalupe Worbis Female 20 Football
107 Magali Yañez Female 23 Athletics
108 Vanessa Martina Zambotti Female 22 Judo
109 Zinha Male 28 Football

Sports