Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Mexico at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

MEX Mexico: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Mexico: 56 in 19 sports
Participants for Mexico: 98 (70 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for Mexico: Itzel Reza (17 years, 63 days)
Oldest Participant for Mexico: Alfonso Romo (45 years, 297 days)
Most Medals for Mexico (Athlete): Bernardo Segura (1 medal)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

98 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Bernardo Segura Male 26 Athletics 1 1
2 José Manuel Abundis Male 23 Football
3 Alberto Acosta Male 23 Diving
4 Ricardo Acuña Male 25 Judo
5 Enrique Aguilar Male 26 Wrestling
6 Irving Aguilar Male 26 Cycling
7 Wendy Aguilar Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
8 María José Alcalá Female 24 Diving
9 Enrique Alfaro Male 22 Football
10 Samuel Álvarez Male 22 Boxing
11 Andrés Anchondo Male 33 Archery
12 Jesús Arellano Male 23 Football
13 Carlos Arena Male 20 Swimming
14 Cuauhtémoc Blanco Male 23 Football
15 Andrea Boltz Female 27 Rowing
16 Marisol Bréton Female 21 Archery
17 Jorge Campos Male 29 Football
18 Alejandro Cárdeñas Male 21 Athletics
19 José Martín Castillo Male 19 Boxing
20 Dionicio Cerón Male 30 Athletics
21 Antonio Chedraui Male 30 Equestrianism
22 Nancy Contreras Female 18 Cycling
23 Duilio Davino Male 20 Football
24 Horacio de la Vega Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
25 Guillermo Díaz Male 31 Wrestling
26 María del Carmen Díaz Female 26 Athletics
27 Erika Duron Female 21 Canoeing
28 Velia Eguiluz Female 31 Beach Volleyball
29 Adriana Fernández Female 25 Athletics
30 Alex Fernández Male 37 Shooting
31 Armando Fernández Male 27 Wrestling
32 Filiberto Fernández Male 24 Wrestling
33 Jesús Flores Male 22 Boxing
34 Daniel García Male 24 Athletics
35 José García Male 21 Football
36 Luis García Male 27 Football
37 Angélica Gavaldón Female 22 Tennis
38 Antonio Goeters Male 23 Sailing
39 Adolfo González Male 33 Archery
40 Domingo González Male 26 Cycling
41 Jesús González Male 21 Swimming
42 Julio César González Male 19 Boxing
43 Olivia González Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
44 Eduardo Graciano Male 29 Cycling
45 Jaime Guerra Male 33 Equestrianism
46 Belem Guerrero Female 22 Cycling
47 Arturo Gutiérrez Male 23 Judo
48 Berenice Guzmán Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
49 Felipe Guzmán Male 28 Wrestling
50 Roberto Heinze Flamand Male 24 Canoeing
51 Ralph Heinze Male 21 Canoeing
52 Alejandro Hernández Male 18 Tennis
53 Renata Hernández Female 21 Canoeing
54 Rodolfo Hernández Male 26 Wrestling
55 Mayra Huerta Female 25 Beach Volleyball
56 Adan Juárez Male 26 Cycling
57 Raúl Rodrigo Lara Male 23 Football
58 Erika Leal Ramírez Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
59 Lilián Leal Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
60 Guadaloupe Loma Female 28 Athletics
61 Juan Pablo López Male 24 Boxing
62 José Madariaga Male 28 Equestrianism
63 Carlos Martínez Male 17 Boxing
64 Francisco Martínez Male 19 Boxing
65 Jesús Martínez Male 20 Boxing
66 Ariadna Medina Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
67 María Graciela Mendoza Female 33 Athletics
68 Guillermo Muñoz Male 31 Table Tennis
69 Oscar Ortíz Male 23 Tennis
70 Francisco Palencia Male 23 Football
71 Pável Pardo Male 22 Football
72 Benjamín Paredes Male 34 Athletics
73 Martín Pitayo Male 35 Athletics
74 Fernando Platas Male 23 Diving
75 Armando Quintanilla Male 28 Athletics
76 Perla Ramírez Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
77 Aline Reich Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
78 Ingrid Reich Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
79 Itzel Reza Female 17 Canoeing
80 Joel Rodríguez Male 22 Diving
81 Miguel Ángel Rodríguez Male 29 Athletics
82 Víctor Rodríguez Male 21 Wrestling
83 Sandra Rojas Female 22 Canoeing
84 María Elena Romero Female 23 Diving
85 Alfonso Romo Male 45 Equestrianism
86 Sergio Salazar Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
87 Germán Sánchez Male 28 Athletics
88 Germán Silva Male 28 Athletics
89 Pedro Silveira Male 22 Sailing
90 Ana Sofía Soberanes Female 19 Rowing
91 Bernardo Sol Male 22 Football
92 Claudio Suárez Male 27 Football
93 Eduardo Uribe Male 26 Cycling
94 Patricia Vila Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
95 Germán Villa Male 23 Football
96 Ignacio Zamudio Male 25 Athletics
97 Marco Zaragoza Male 23 Cycling
98 Jesús Zárate Male 21 Cycling

Sports