Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

Mexico at the 1972 München Summer Games

MEX Mexico: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Mexico: 112 in 20 sports
Participants for Mexico: 174 (152 men and 22 women)
Youngest Participant for Mexico: María Antonieta Hernández (14 years, 156 days)
Oldest Participant for Mexico: Fernando Hernández (48 years, 54 days)
Most Medals for Mexico (Athlete): Alfonso Zamora (1 medal)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

174 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alfonso Zamora Male 18 Boxing 1 1
2 Maximiliano Aguilar Male 22 Water Polo
3 Raúl Alanis Male 24 Water Polo
4 Agustín Alcántara Male 25 Cycling
5 David Alkon Male 35 Shooting
6 José Almanzor Male 42 Archery
7 Roberto Altamirano Male 27 Canoeing
8 Roberto Alva Male 20 Fencing
9 Juan Manuel Álvarez Male 24 Football
10 Hilda Amezaga Female 18 Gymnastics
11 Alejandro Amezcua Male 23 Canoeing
12 Norma Amezcua Female 19 Swimming
13 Virginia Anchestegui Female 15 Swimming
14 Pedro Aroche Male 26 Athletics
15 Luis Arredondo Male 20 Judo
16 Marcia Arriaga Female 16 Swimming
17 Rafel Aveleyra Male 40 Archery
18 Ismael Avila Male 22 Athletics
19 Rafael Azpeitia Male 20 Water Polo
20 María Ballesteros Female 15 Swimming
21 Bertha Baraldi Female 24 Diving
22 Francisco Barba Male 19 Football
23 David Bárcena Male 30 Equestrianism
24 Armando Bauche Male 20 Sailing
25 Porfirio Becerril Male 17 Diving
26 Fernando Blanco Male 21 Football
27 Manuel Borja Male 22 Football
28 Alberto Bremauntz Male 36 Wrestling
29 Aurora Bréton Female 22 Archery
30 Maríano Bucio Male 29 Equestrianism
31 Juan Bueno Male 26 Shooting
32 Carlos Calderón Male 25 Fencing
33 Juan Calderón Male 24 Hockey
34 Vicente Calderón Male 23 Fencing
35 Arturo Cambroni Male 19 Cycling
36 Ana María Casas Female 16 Gymnastics
37 Juan José Castilla Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
38 Jorge Castillejos Male 21 Fencing
39 Ricardo Chapa Male 24 Water Polo
40 Roberto Colliard Male 19 Sailing
41 Jesús Conde Male 23 Weightlifting
42 Víctor Contreras Male 30 Hockey
43 Leonardo Cuéllar Male 20 Football
44 Francisca de Gutiérrez Female 28 Archery
45 Ana Elena de la Portilla Female 18 Swimming
46 Silvia de Tapia Female 32 Archery
47 Arturo Delgado Male 20 Boxing
48 Jesús Elizondo Male 41 Shooting
49 Daniel Escalante Male 21 Sailing
50 José Luis Espinosa Male 31 Boxing
51 Epigmenio Exiga Male 22 Judo
52 Armando Fernández Male 17 Water Polo
53 Manuel Fernández Male 24 Hockey
54 Arturo Figueroa Male 23 Rowing
55 Enrique Filoteo Male 23 Hockey
56 Horacio Flores Male 21 Canoeing
57 Raúl Foullon Male 17 Judo
58 Alberto García Male 15 Swimming
59 Francisco García Male 25 Water Polo
60 Guillermo García Male 16 Swimming
61 Juan Francisco García Male 19 Boxing
62 Juan Manuel García Male 21 Water Polo
63 Patricia García Female 15 Gymnastics
64 Raúl García Male 28 Wrestling
65 Salvador García Male 18 Boxing
66 Víctor García Male 19 Water Polo
67 Esteban Gerard Male 19 Sailing
68 Antonio Gin Male 17 Boxing
69 Carlos Girón Male 17 Diving
70 Daniel Gómez Male 24 Water Polo
71 Raúl González Male 20 Athletics
72 Noel Gutiérrez Male 22 Hockey
73 Alejandro Hernández Male 24 Football
74 Alfredo Hernández Male 21 Football
75 Antonio Hernández Male 21 Cycling
76 Fernando Hernández Male 48 Equestrianism
77 Gabriel Hernández Male 22 Athletics
78 María Antonieta Hernández Female 14 Gymnastics
79 Eduardo Higareda Male 35 Equestrianism
80 José Miguel Huacuja Male 22 Hockey
81 Oscar Huacuja Male 25 Hockey
82 Francisco Huerta Male 25 Cycling
83 Enrique Jiménez Male 27 Wrestling
84 Alfonso Jones Male 21 Archery
85 Homero Laddaga Male 30 Shooting
86 Hermilo Leal Male 20 Fencing
87 Alfredo López Male 24 Wrestling
88 Juan López Male 23 Rowing
89 Moises López Male 30 Wrestling
90 Sergio Lozano Male 20 Boxing
91 Manuel Manzo Male 20 Football
92 Ricardo Marmolejo Male 18 Swimming
93 Salvador Márquez Male 21 Football
94 Enrique Martín Male 21 Football
95 Florentino Martínez Male 28 Wrestling
96 Juan Martínez Male 22 Canoeing
97 Juan Martínez Male 25 Athletics
98 Vicente Martínez Male 25 Wrestling
99 José María Mascaro Male 25 Hockey
100 Miguel Angel Medina Male 31 Weightlifting
101 Ramón Mejía Male 28 Equestrianism
102 Manuel Mendívil Male 37 Equestrianism
103 Grisel Mendoza Female 16 Swimming
104 Rogelio Mendoza Male 28 Gymnastics
105 Pedro Miranda Male 24 Athletics
106 Ernesto Montemayor, Jr. Male 44 Shooting
107 José Luis Morales Male 21 Rowing
108 Felipe Muñoz Male 21 Swimming
109 Adán Noriega Male 24 Hockey
110 Manuel Noriega Male 22 Hockey
111 Felipe Ojeda Male 30 Canoeing
112 Eduardo Olivera Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
113 José Oliveros Male 24 Athletics
114 Patricia Ollinger Female 18 Gymnastics
115 Alfredo Olvera Male 24 Wrestling
116 Nuria Ortíz Female 27 Shooting
117 Arcadio Padilla Male 31 Rowing
118 José Luis Partida Male 19 Hockey
119 Alejandro Peña Male 22 Football
120 Alfredo Peñaloza Male 25 Athletics
121 Elisa Pérez de las Heras Female 25 Equestrianism
122 Joaquín Pérez Male 35 Equestrianism
123 Mario Pérez Male 33 Athletics
124 José Luis Prado Male 15 Swimming
125 Miguel Rábago Male 30 Sailing
126 Francisco Ramírez Male 24 Hockey
127 María Teresa Ramírez Female 18 Swimming
128 Daniel Razo Male 21 Football
129 David Regalado Male 20 Football
130 Lorenzo Reyes Male 21 Football
131 Jesús Rico Male 19 Football
132 José Luis Rion Male 20 Rowing
133 Laura Rivera Female 17 Gymnastics
134 José Robinson Male 27 Diving
135 Rafael Rocha Male 16 Swimming
136 Miguel Ruiz Male 19 Rowing
137 Rogelio Ruiz Male 22 Football
138 Gabriel Ruz Male 21 Wrestling
139 Jacinto Sabinal Male 30 Athletics
140 Gustavo Salcedo Male 20 Swimming
141 Horacio Sánchez Male 19 Football
142 Juventino Sánchez Male 27 Shooting
143 Mario Sánchez Male 38 Shooting
144 José Joaquín Santibáñez Male 20 Swimming
145 Jesús Sarabia Male 26 Cycling
146 Alfredo Sauza Male 20 Water Polo
147 Federico Scheffler Male 22 Rowing
148 Ricardo Scheffler Male 24 Rowing
149 David Sevilla Male 31 Hockey
150 Gilberto Soriano Male 27 Canoeing
151 Hermelindo Soto Male 22 Canoeing
152 Guillermo Spamer Male 20 Rowing
153 Luis Stephens Male 34 Fencing
154 Roberto Strauss Male 20 Swimming
155 Rafael Tadeo Male 22 Athletics
156 José Ángel Talavera Male 22 Football
157 Gilberto Toledano Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
158 José Luis Trejo Male 21 Football
159 Jorge Urreta Male 22 Swimming
160 José Urueta Male 16 Swimming
161 Leonor Urueta Female 18 Swimming
162 Laura Vaca Female 19 Swimming
163 Arturo Valencia Male 21 Water Polo
164 Hugo Valencia Male 19 Swimming
165 Javier Varela Male 31 Hockey
166 María Cecilia Vargas Female 14 Swimming
167 Rubén Vasconcelos Male 23 Hockey
168 Francisco Vázquez Male 19 Cycling
169 Olegario Vázquez Male 37 Shooting
170 Héctor Ventura Male 27 Hockey
171 Orlando Ventura Male 24 Hockey
172 Emeterio Villanueva Male 26 Boxing
173 Lorenzo Villaseñor Male 25 Sailing
174 Fernando Walls Male 41 Shooting

Sports