You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Mexico > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Mexico at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

MEX Mexico: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Mexico: 146 in 20 sports
Participants for Mexico: 275 (233 men and 42 women)
Youngest Participant for Mexico: Marcia Arriaga (13 years, 1 days)
Oldest Participant for Mexico: Julio Herrera (57 years, 224 days)
Most Medals for Mexico (Athlete): 9 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

275 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ricardo Delgado Male 21 Boxing 1 1
2 Felipe Muñoz Male 17 Swimming 1 1
3 Antonio Roldán Male 22 Boxing 1 1
4 Álvaro Gaxiola Male 31 Diving 1 1
5 José Pedraza Male 31 Athletics 1 1
6 Pilar Roldán Female 28 Fencing 1 1
7 María Teresa Ramírez Female 14 Swimming 1 1
8 Joaquín Rocha Male 24 Boxing 1 1
9 Agustín Zaragoza Male 27 Boxing 1 1
10 Héctor Abaunza Male 30 Fencing
11 Luis Angel Acosta Male 20 Swimming
12 Maximiliano Aguilar Male 18 Swimming
13 Carlos Aguirre Male 30 Volleyball
14 Eduardo Alanís Male 18 Swimming
15 Juan Alanís Male 22 Swimming
16 Mauro Alanís Male 34 Weightlifting
17 Daniel Alba Male 27 Wrestling
18 Agustín Alcántara Male 21 Cycling
19 Juan Manuel Alejándrez Male 24 Football
20 Félix Altamirano Male 17 Canoeing
21 Gabriel Altamirano Male 22 Swimming
22 Héctor Alvarez Male 21 Wrestling
23 José Álvarez Male 23 Football
24 José Luis Álvarez Male 25 Rowing
25 Norma Amezcua Female 15 Swimming
26 Federico Arce Male 24 Rowing
27 Miguel Arellano Male 27 Basketball
28 Sonia Arredondo Female 20 Fencing
29 Marcia Arriaga Female 12 Swimming
30 Óscar Asiain Male 19 Basketball
31 Evaristo Avalos Male 34 Equestrianism
32 Antonio Ayala Male 21 Basketball
33 Jorge Bada Male 24 Hockey
34 Bertha Baraldi Female 20 Diving
35 Antonio Barbet Male 22 Volleyball
36 David Bárcena Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
37 Miguel Barrenechea Male 20 Shooting
38 Carlos Barron Male 26 Volleyball
39 Ignacio Basaguren Male 24 Football
40 Enriqueta Basilio Female 20 Athletics
41 Félix Bécquer Male 21 Athletics
42 Linda Béjar Female 31 Fencing
43 Iker Belausteguigoitia Male 41 Sailing
44 Adolfo Belmonte Male 23 Cycling
45 Gregorio Blasco Male 24 Rowing
46 Virgilio Botella Male 19 Water Polo
47 Carlos Braniff Male 40 Sailing
48 Rosario Briones Female 15 Gymnastics
49 Roberto Brito Male 21 Cycling
50 Héctor Bustamante Male 19 Hockey
51 Fernando Bustos Male 24 Football
52 Eloisa Cabada Female 20 Volleyball
53 Rafaél Cal Male 18 Swimming
54 Carlos Calderón Male 21 Fencing
55 Juan Calderón Male 21 Hockey
56 Vicente Calderón Male 19 Fencing
57 Joël Calva Male 25 Volleyball
58 Eladio Campos Male 32 Athletics
59 Alicia Cárdeñas Female 24 Volleyball
60 Roberto Carmona Male 24 Athletics
61 Rafael Carpio Male 30 Shooting
62 Gloria Casales Female 22 Volleyball
63 Víctoria Casas Female Swimming
64 Jorge Castillejos Male 17 Fencing
65 Jorge Castillo Male 29 Rowing
66 Armando Castro Male 15 Rowing
67 Carlos Castro Male 19 Athletics
68 José Cebreros Male 20 Boxing
69 Roberto Cervantes Male 20 Boxing
70 Víctor Cervantes Male 19 Rowing
71 Gustavo Chapela Male 22 Fencing
72 Daniel Chávez Male 22 Rowing
73 Germán Chávez Male 25 Water Polo
74 Rolando Chávez Male 25 Water Polo
75 Pablo Colín Male 31 Athletics
76 Ponciano Contreras Male 21 Wrestling
77 Gabriel Cuéllar Male 26 Cycling
78 Ana Elena de la Portilla Female 14 Swimming
79 Ernesto del Castillo Male 38 Equestrianism
80 Rosa del Moral Female 32 Fencing
81 Heriberto Díaz Male 26 Cycling
82 José Antonio Duran Male 22 Boxing
83 Juan Manuel Durán Male 17 Volleyball
84 Guillermo Echevarría Male 20 Swimming
85 Jesús Elizondo Male 37 Shooting
86 Luis Estrada Male 20 Football
87 William Fajardo Male 37 Fencing
88 Oscar Familiar Male 27 Water Polo
89 Ernesto Fernández Male 19 Fencing
90 Manuel Fernández Male 20 Hockey
91 Zeno Fernández Male 28 Hockey
92 Enrique Filoteo Male 20 Hockey
93 Galdino Flores Male 26 Athletics
94 Roberto Friedrich Male 23 Rowing
95 Miguel Fuentes Male 21 Rowing
96 Arturo García Male 21 Cycling
97 Blanca García Female 21 Volleyball
98 Enrique García Male 25 Gymnastics
99 Francisco García Male 21 Water Polo
100 Guillermo García Male 24 Sailing
101 José García Male 22 Athletics
102 Juan Manuel García Male 17 Water Polo
103 Raúl García Male 24 Wrestling
104 Pablo Garrido Male 30 Athletics
105 Andrés Gerard, Jr. Male 18 Sailing
106 Esteban Gerard Male 15 Sailing
107 Marcos Gerard Male 18 Sailing
108 Esperanza Girón Female 20 Athletics
109 Daniel Gómez Male 20 Water Polo
110 Jerónimo Gómez Male 22 Canoeing
111 Román Gómez Male 21 Fencing
112 Francisco González Male 21 Volleyball
113 José González Male 22 Gymnastics
114 José González Male 20 Shooting
115 Miguel Angel González Male 24 Athletics
116 Carlos Graeff Male 21 Canoeing
117 Luis Grajeda Male 31 Basketball
118 Ricardo Guasch Male 34 Equestrianism
119 Rodolfo Guerra Male 26 Wrestling
120 Arturo Guerrero Male 20 Basketball
121 Humberto Gutiérrez Male 21 Hockey
122 Noel Gutiérrez Male 18 Hockey
123 Alejandro Guzmán Male 22 Basketball
124 Luis Guzmán Male 23 Water Polo
125 John Hatch Male 21 Basketball
126 Roberto Heinze Hauser Male 22 Canoeing
127 Alonso Heinze Male 20 Canoeing
128 Ann Margarit Henningsen Female 19 Canoeing
129 Rafael Heredia Male 31 Basketball
130 Bernardo Hernández Male 26 Football
131 Dora Hernández Female 20 Diving
132 Fernando Hernández Male 44 Equestrianism
133 Ismael Hernández Male 22 Athletics
134 Rafael Hernández Male 22 Swimming
135 Julio Herrera Male 57 Equestrianism
136 Eduardo Higareda Male 31 Equestrianism
137 Oscar Huacuja Male 21 Hockey
138 Gloria Inzua Female 21 Volleyball
139 Eduardo Jiménez Male 21 Volleyball
140 Enrique Jiménez Male 24 Wrestling
141 Javier Jiménez Male 20 Swimming
142 Agustín Juárez Male 25 Cycling
143 Enrique Labadie Male 23 Athletics
144 Emilio Leal Male 26 Rowing
145 Moises López Male 27 Wrestling
146 Jesús Loya Male 22 Volleyball
147 Jaime Lozano Male 20 Boxing
148 Luis Lozano Male 23 Canoeing
149 Trinidad Macías Female 26 Volleyball
150 Luis Martell Male 23 Volleyball
151 Alma Rosa Martínez Female 17 Athletics
152 Florentino Martínez Male 24 Wrestling
153 Juan Martínez Male 18 Canoeing
154 Juan Martínez Male 21 Athletics
155 Leopoldo Martínez Male 25 Shooting
156 Manuel Mateos Male 17 Weightlifting
157 Adrian Maycsell Male 26 Hockey
158 Amado Mediña Male 21 Rowing
159 Humberto Medina Male 26 Football
160 Miguel Angel Medina Male 27 Weightlifting
161 Salvador Medina Male 25 Athletics
162 Ramón Mejía Male 25 Equestrianism
163 Carolina Mendoza Female 22 Volleyball
164 Guillermo Mendoza Male 23 Cycling
165 Rogelio Mendoza Male 24 Gymnastics
166 José Mercado Male 30 Cycling
167 Pedro Miranda Male 20 Athletics
168 Alberto Morales Male 20 Boxing
169 Albino Morales Male 28 Football
170 Edgar Morales Male 19 Rowing
171 María Luisa Morales Female 14 Gymnastics
172 Eduardo Moreno Male 24 Swimming
173 Carlos Morfín Male 19 Water Polo
174 Daniel Mújica Male 21 Sailing
175 Julio Munguía Male 26 Cycling
176 Elías Muñoz Male 25 Football
177 Patricia Nava Female 20 Volleyball
178 José Neri Male 22 Athletics
179 Luis Niño Male 22 Diving
180 Isabel Nogueira Female 24 Volleyball
181 Adán Noriega Male 21 Hockey
182 Patricia Obregón Female 18 Swimming
183 Felipe Ojeda Male 27 Canoeing
184 Eduardo Olivera Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
185 José Oliveros Male 20 Athletics
186 Nuria Ortíz Female 23 Shooting
187 Vivian Ortíz Female 19 Swimming
188 César Osuna Male 19 Volleyball
189 Tamara Oynick Female 15 Swimming
190 Arcadio Padilla Male 27 Rowing
191 Mario Pani Male 32 Shooting
192 Antonio Páramo Male 21 Rowing
193 Alfredo Peñaloza Male 21 Athletics
194 Vicente Pereda Male 27 Football
195 Javier Peregrina Male 36 Shooting
196 Joaquín Pérez Male 31 Equestrianism
197 Mario Pérez Male 21 Football
198 Valeriano Pérez Male 27 Fencing
199 Melesio Piña Male 20 Athletics
200 Otto Plettner Male 28 Rowing
201 Rico Pontvianne Male 24 Basketball
202 Carlos Prendes Male 28 Canoeing
203 José Antonio Prud'homme Male 20 Hockey
204 Rosalinda Puente Female 15 Gymnastics
205 Héctor Pulido Male 24 Football
206 Carlos Quintanar Male 29 Basketball
207 Manuel Raga Male 24 Basketball
208 Alfonso Ramírez Male 25 Boxing
209 Lidia Ramírez Female 20 Swimming
210 María Elena Ramírez Female 17 Gymnastics
211 Sergio Ramos Male 27 Water Polo
212 Antonio Recamier Male 38 Sailing
213 Luis Regueiro Male 24 Football
214 Roberto Retolaza Male 38 Rowing
215 Leopoldo Reyna Male 20 Volleyball
216 Yolanda Reynoso Female 22 Volleyball
217 Jaime Rivera Male 19 Swimming
218 Laura Rivera Female 13 Gymnastics
219 José Robinson Male 23 Diving
220 María Rodríguez Female 22 Volleyball
221 Lourdes Roldán Female 24 Fencing
222 Mercedes Román Female 23 Athletics
223 Carlos Romero Male 26 Wrestling
224 Rogelia Romo Female 25 Volleyball
225 Salvador Ruíz Male 29 Swimming
226 Gabriel Ruz Male 18 Wrestling
227 Julieta Sáenz Female 14 Gymnastics
228 Juan Sáinz Male 23 Rowing
229 Héctor Sanabria Male 23 Football
230 Alejandro Sánchez Male 19 Athletics
231 Javier Sánchez Male 20 Football
232 Fidel Santander Male 21 Canoeing
233 José Joaquín Santibáñez Male 16 Swimming
234 Mario Santibáñez Male 18 Swimming
235 Rodolfo Santillán Male 20 Rowing
236 Jesús Sarabia Male 22 Cycling
237 Francisco Sardo Male 18 Athletics
238 Fernando Scheffler Male 23 Rowing
239 Ricardo Scheffler Male 20 Rowing
240 Federico Serrano Male 24 Equestrianism
241 David Sevilla Male 27 Hockey
242 Roberto Silva Male 21 Athletics
243 Eduardo Sixtos Male 29 Volleyball
244 Roberto Sloane Male 43 Sailing
245 Avelino Soberón Male 20 Rowing
246 Jorge Telch Male 25 Diving
247 Fernando Tiscareño Male 23 Basketball
248 Enrique Torres Male 40 Shooting
249 Jesús Toscano Male 25 Rowing
250 Eduardo Tovar Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
251 Mario Tovar Male 35 Wrestling
252 David Trejo Male 22 Rowing
253 Radamés Treviño Male 22 Cycling
254 Jorge Urreta Male 18 Swimming
255 Laura Vaca Female 15 Swimming
256 Armando Valles Male 27 Gymnastics
257 Fernando Valles Male 24 Gymnastics
258 Javier Varela Male 28 Hockey
259 Israel Vargas Male 22 Wrestling
260 Javier Vargas Male 25 Football
261 José Luis Vásquez Male 21 Water Polo
262 Sergio Vásquez Male 20 Rowing
263 Olegario Vázquez Male 33 Shooting
264 Rafael Velasco Male 23 Rowing
265 Javier Velázquez Male 44 Sailing
266 Héctor Ventura Male 24 Hockey
267 Orlando Ventura Male 20 Hockey
268 Cesáreo Victorino Male 21 Football
269 José Vilchis Male 18 Gymnastics
270 Raúl Villagómez Male 18 Swimming
271 Enrique Villarreal Male 21 Boxing
272 Lorenzo Villaseñor Male 21 Sailing
273 Robert Villaseñor Male 24 Hockey
274 Angelica Zawadski Female 16 Canoeing
275 Gustavo Zepeda Male 45 Shooting

Sports