Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Mexico at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

MEX Mexico: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Mexico: 58 in 15 sports
Participants for Mexico: 94 (90 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for Mexico: Guillermo Davila (15 years, 194 days)
Oldest Participant for Mexico: Raúl Ibarra (56 years, 196 days)
Most Medals for Mexico (Athlete): Juan Fabila (1 medal)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

94 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Juan Fabila Male 20 Boxing 1 1
2 Luis Aguilar Male 28 Sailing
3 Juan Alanís Male 18 Swimming
4 Mauro Alanís Male 30 Weightlifting
5 Carlos Albert Male 21 Football
6 Alberto Almanza Male 24 Basketball
7 Gabriel Altamirano Male 18 Swimming
8 Miguel Arellano Male 23 Basketball
9 Raúl Arellano Male 25 Football
10 René Arredondo Male 20 Judo
11 José Luis Aussín Male 22 Football
12 Eulalio Avila Male 23 Basketball
13 David Bárcena Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
14 Iker Belausteguigoitia Male 37 Sailing
15 Olga Belmar Female 18 Swimming
16 Silvia Belmar Female 19 Swimming
17 Adolfo Belmonte Male 19 Cycling
18 Carlos Braniff Male 36 Sailing
19 Ignacio Calderón Male 20 Football
20 Raúl Chávez Male 25 Football
21 Ernesto Cisneros Male 23 Football
22 Francisco Coronel Male 22 Cycling
23 Guillermo Davila Male 15 Swimming
24 Mauricio de la Lama Male 44 Sailing
25 Víctor de la Lama Male 44 Sailing
26 César del Rio Male 23 Wrestling
27 Heriberto Díaz Male 22 Cycling
28 Antonio Duque Male 24 Cycling
29 José Antonio Duran Male 18 Boxing
30 Alejandro Echaniz Male 22 Wrestling
31 Guillermo Echevarría Male 16 Swimming
32 Jesús Elizondo Male 33 Shooting
33 Eduardo Florez Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
34 Javier Fragoso Male 22 Football
35 Juan Frias Male 46 Sailing
36 Roberto Friedrich Male 19 Rowing
37 Miguel Galván Male 27 Football
38 Álvaro Gaxiola Male 27 Diving
39 Andrés Gerard, Sr. Male 39 Sailing
40 Esperanza Girón Female 16 Athletics
41 Gabriel Goldschmied Male 25 Judo
42 Salvador Goldschmied Male 23 Judo
43 José González Male 47 Equestrianism
44 José Luis González Male 22 Football
45 Sergio González Male 39 Sailing
46 Luis Grajeda Male 27 Basketball
47 Ricardo Guasch Male 30 Equestrianism
48 Carlos Gutiérrez Male 25 Football
49 Alfredo Guzmán Male 21 Swimming
50 Rafael Heredia Male 27 Basketball
51 Joaquín Hermida Male 43 Equestrianism
52 Guillermo Hernández Male 22 Football
53 Rafael Hernández Male 18 Swimming
54 Armando Herrera Male 28 Basketball
55 Eduardo Higareda Male 27 Equestrianism
56 Raúl Ibarra Male 56 Shooting
57 Moises López Male 24 Cycling
58 Moises López Male 23 Wrestling
59 Carlos Lorenzo Male 22 Athletics
60 Efrain Loza Male 25 Football
61 Joaquín Madrigal Male 29 Equestrianism
62 Roberto Madrigal Male 23 Diving
63 Didier Mejía Male 23 Athletics
64 Manuel Mendívil Male 29 Equestrianism
65 José Mercado Male 26 Cycling
66 Albino Morales Male 24 Football
67 Fidel Negrete Male 32 Athletics
68 Luis Niño Male 18 Diving
69 Fernando Ortíz Male 41 Sailing
70 Enrique Padilla Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
71 Mario Peña Male 24 Basketball
72 Víctor Peralta Male 22 Athletics
73 Otto Plettner Male 24 Rowing
74 Rico Pontvianne Male 20 Basketball
75 Eduardo Prieto Male 52 Sailing
76 Carlos Quintanar Male 25 Basketball
77 Manuel Raga Male 20 Basketball
78 Alfonso Ramírez Male 21 Boxing
79 Porfirio Remigio Male 25 Cycling
80 José Robinson Male 19 Diving
81 Salvador Ruíz Male 25 Swimming
82 Felipe Ruvalcaba Male 23 Football
83 Fernando Scheffler Male 19 Rowing
84 Alfonso Serrano Male 43 Sailing
85 Mario Serrano Male 23 Boxing
86 Melesio Soto Male 22 Cycling
87 María Luisa Souza Female 22 Swimming
88 José Luis Tellez Male 26 Cycling
89 Enrique Torres Male 36 Shooting
90 Mario Tovar Male 31 Wrestling
91 Abel Vázquez Male 23 Shooting
92 Olegario Vázquez Male 29 Shooting
93 Héctor Zatarain Male 35 Equestrianism
94 Eduardo Zazueta Male 20 Boxing

Sports