You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Mexico > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Mexico at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

MEX Mexico: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Mexico: 35 in 13 sports
Participants for Mexico: 64 (61 men and 3 women)
Youngest Participant for Mexico: Jesús Tello (17 years, 243 days)
Oldest Participant for Mexico: Rafael Cámara (47 years, 268 days)
Most Medals for Mexico (Athlete): Joaquín Capilla (1 medal)

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Joaquín Capilla Male 23 Diving 1 1
2 Antonio Almada Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
3 Rubén Almanza Male 24 Basketball
4 Eduardo Assam Male 32 Wrestling
5 Leonardo Basurto Male 24 Wrestling
6 Mario Becerril Male Equestrianism
7 César Borja Male 17 Swimming
8 José Bru Male 24 Basketball
9 José Cabrera Male Basketball
10 Rafael Cámara Male 47 Fencing
11 Alberto Capilla Male 25 Diving
12 Jorge Cardiel Male 28 Basketball
13 Manuel Castro Male 28 Water Polo
14 Julio Cepeda Male 19 Cycling
15 Arturo Coste Male 25 Water Polo
16 José Dávalos Male 24 Boxing
17 Rodolfo Dávila Male 23 Wrestling
18 Efrén Fierro Male 23 Swimming
19 Ricardo García Male 26 Cycling
20 Héctor Guerrero Male 25 Basketball
21 Tonatiuh Gutiérrez Male 22 Swimming
22 Antonio Haro Male 41 Fencing
23 Raúl Ibarra Male 44 Shooting
24 Alberto Isaac Male 29 Swimming
25 Juan Lanz Male 20 Swimming
26 Emilio López Male 28 Basketball
27 Francisco Lozano Male 20 Cycling
28 Irma Lozano Female 19 Diving
29 Raúl Macías Male 17 Boxing
30 Filiberto Manzo Male 22 Basketball
31 Humberto Mariles Male 39 Equestrianism
32 Modesto Martínez Male 18 Water Polo
33 Clemente Mejía Male 23 Swimming
34 José Meneses Male 28 Basketball
35 Emilio Meraz Male 43 Fencing
36 Ernesto Montemayor, Sr. Male 44 Shooting
37 René Muñiz Male Swimming
38 Walter Ocampo Male 23 Swimming
39 Gustavo Olguín Male 27 Water Polo
40 José Olguín Male 25 Water Polo
41 Otilio Olguín Male 21 Water Polo
42 Sergio Olguín Male 23 Basketball
43 Rodolfo Perea Male 22 Diving
44 José Pérez Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
45 David Pimentel Male 24 Weightlifting
46 Benito Ramos Male 34 Fencing
47 Carlota Ríos Female 23 Diving
48 Carlos Rodríguez Male 43 Shooting
49 José Reyes Rodríguez Male 46 Shooting
50 Fernando Rojas Male 28 Basketball
51 José Rojas Male 28 Basketball
52 Ángel Romero Male 19 Cycling
53 David Romero Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
54 Antonio Rosado Male 21 Wrestling
55 Rolando Rubalcava Male 26 Basketball
56 Armando Rueda Male 23 Weightlifting
57 Víctor Saucedo Male Equestrianism
58 José Pioquinto Soto Male 26 Basketball
59 Javier Souza Male 22 Athletics
60 Jesús Tello Male 17 Boxing
61 Mario Tovar Male 18 Wrestling
62 Juan Trejo Male 25 Water Polo
63 Roberto Viñals Male Equestrianism
64 Amalia Yubi Female 20 Athletics

Sports