You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Malaysia > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Malaysia at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

MAS Malaysia: Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Malaysia: 48 in 10 sports
Participants for Malaysia: 61 (57 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for Malaysia: Molly Tay (12 years, 63 days)
Oldest Participant for Malaysia: Kok Kum Woh (49 years, 154 days)
Most Medals for Malaysia (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

61 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kunaratnam Alagaratnam Male 20 Hockey
2 Kandiah Anandarajah Male 25 Hockey
3 Michael Andrew Male 21 Cycling
4 Michael Arulraj Male 26 Hockey
5 Victor Asirvatham Male 24 Athletics
6 Mohamed bin Abdul Rahman Male Athletics
7 Boo Kim Siang Male 26 Weightlifting
8 Bernard Chan Male 18 Swimming
9 Cheah Tong Kim Male 19 Swimming
10 Choy Mow Thim Male 17 Cycling
11 Chua Phung Kim Male 25 Weightlifting
12 Chung Kum Weng Male 30 Weightlifting
13 John Daukom Male Athletics
14 Kuda Ditta Male 27 Athletics
15 Michael Eu Male 18 Swimming
16 Dennis Filmer Male 48 Shooting
17 Goh Tai Yong Male 24 Shooting
18 Mazlan Hamzah Male Athletics
19 Ho Koh Chye Male 21 Hockey
20 Jumaat Ibrahim Male 25 Boxing
21 Mani Jegathesan Male 20 Athletics
22 Marny Jolly Female 16 Swimming
23 Koh Hock Seng Male 19 Hockey
24 Kok Kum Woh Male 49 Shooting
25 Canagasabai Kunalan Male 21 Athletics
26 Leong Chim Seong Male 23 Weightlifting
27 Liang Soon Hin Male 20 Wrestling
28 Lim Hiang Kok Male 35 Weightlifting
29 Stephen Lim Male 21 Cycling
30 Loh Ah Chee Male 42 Shooting
31 Kanapathy Moorthy Male 31 Judo
32 Doraisamy Munusamy Male 27 Hockey
33 Ng Joo Pong Male 18 Cycling
34 Douglas Nonis Male 27 Hockey
35 Chelliah Paramalingam Male 27 Hockey
36 Mary Rajamani Female 20 Athletics
37 Gopalan Ramakrishnan Male 23 Boxing
38 Arulraj Rosli Male 23 Cycling
39 Arumugam Sabapathy Male 28 Hockey
40 Zain Safar-ud-Din Male 26 Cycling
41 Kamsari Salam Male 23 Cycling
42 Karu Selvaratnam Male 23 Athletics
43 Manikam Shanmuganathan Male Hockey
44 Ranjit Singh Gurdit Male 26 Hockey
45 Dilbagh Singh Kler Male 28 Athletics
46 Nashatar Singh Sidhu Male 25 Athletics
47 Tara Singh Sindhu Male 21 Hockey
48 Ramasamy Subramaniam Male 24 Athletics
49 Hamid Supaat Male 19 Cycling
50 Tan Thuan Heng Male 16 Swimming
51 Tiger Tan Male 31 Weightlifting
52 Tang Peng Choi Male 40 Shooting
53 Molly Tay Female 12 Swimming
54 Tham Kook Chin Male 20 Wrestling
55 Ronnie Theseira Male 34 Fencing
56 Tjow Choon Boon Male 19 Cycling
57 Jovina Tseng Female 14 Swimming
58 Lawrence Van Huizen Male 34 Hockey
59 Wong Foo Wah Male 37 Shooting
60 Yap Pow Thong Male 45 Shooting
61 Rajaratnam Yogeswaran Male 24 Hockey

Sports