You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Luxembourg > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Luxembourg at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

LUX Luxembourg: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Luxembourg: 48 in 10 sports
Participants for Luxembourg: 52 (47 men and 5 women)
Youngest Participant for Luxembourg: Jean-Paul Olinger (17 years, 170 days)
Oldest Participant for Luxembourg: Marcel Chennaux (48 years, 2 days)
Most Medals for Luxembourg (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

52 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 René Andring Male 20 Cycling
2 Jean Aniset Male 25 Athletics
3 Liliane Becker Female 17 Gymnastics
4 Raymond Bley Male 21 Cycling
5 Roger Bofferding Male 26 Athletics
6 Marcel Chennaux Male 47 Shooting
7 Ray Cillien Male 21 Boxing
8 André Conrardy Male 32 Canoeing
9 Marcel Coppin Male 32 Gymnastics
10 Édouard Didier Male 20 Fencing
11 François Eisenbarth Male 32 Gymnastics
12 Hubert Erang Male 29 Gymnastics
13 Colette Flesch Female 23 Fencing
14 François Fug Male 29 Shooting
15 Louis Grisius Male 23 Cycling
16 René Grün Male 27 Boxing
17 Eddi Gutenkauf Male 32 Fencing
18 Norbert Haupert Male 20 Athletics
19 Roby Hentges Male 19 Cycling
20 Felix Heuertz Male 25 Athletics
21 Roger Hippertchen Male 36 Weightlifting
22 Armand Huberty Male 30 Gymnastics
23 Ramon Humbert Male 21 Athletics
24 Michel Kiesgen Male 26 Gymnastics
25 Léon Klares Male 24 Canoeing
26 Aly Knepper Male 20 Shooting
27 Victor Kremer Male 28 Shooting
28 Rudy Kugeler Male 32 Fencing
29 Marcel Lentz Male 31 Canoeing
30 Jean Link Male 20 Fencing
31 Henri Mersch Male 30 Weightlifting
32 Rudy Muller Male 18 Swimming
33 Jean-Paul Olinger Male 17 Fencing
34 Bernard Philippe Male 23 Wrestling
35 Nico Pleimling Male 21 Cycling
36 Roby Rausch Male 22 Boxing
37 Charles Reiff Male 19 Boxing
38 Ginette Rossini Female 20 Fencing
39 Robert Schiel Male 20 Fencing
40 Jean Schintgen Male 21 Wrestling
41 François Schlechter Male 27 Wrestling
42 Edy Schmit Male 29 Fencing
43 Raymond Schummer Male 23 Wrestling
44 Erny Schweitzer Male 21 Swimming
45 Charel Sowa Male 27 Athletics
46 Francois Sowa Male 23 Boxing
47 Josy Stoffel Male 32 Gymnastics
48 Yvonne Stoffel-Wagner Female 29 Gymnastics
49 Simone Theis Female 19 Swimming
50 Roger Theisen Male 28 Fencing
51 Roger Thull Male 21 Cycling
52 René Wagner Male 22 Swimming

Sports