You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Luxembourg > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Luxembourg at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

LUX Luxembourg: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Luxembourg: 31 in 10 sports
Participants for Luxembourg: 48 (46 men and 2 women)
Youngest Participant for Luxembourg: Marcel Pesch (18 years, 55 days)
Oldest Participant for Luxembourg: Fränz Zuang (33 years, 220 days)
Most Medals for Luxembourg (Athlete): Jean Jacoby (1 medal)

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

48 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jean Jacoby Male 37 Art Competitions 1 1
2 Jean Alfonsetti Male 20 Cycling
3 Georges Bauer Male 23 Water Polo
4 Marie-Jeanne Bernard Female 19 Swimming
5 François Bremer Male 28 Weightlifting
6 Adolphe Dumont Male Wrestling
7 Mathias Erang Male 26 Gymnastics
8 Fritz Eyschen Male 25 Athletics
9 Paul Feierstein Male 25 Football
10 Bernard Fischer Male 25 Football
11 Émile Frantz Male 17 Wrestling
12 Edouard Grethen Male 24 Gymnastics
13 Joé Kieffer Male 18 Boxing
14 Jos Kirpes Male 21 Football
15 Nicky Kirsch Male 26 Football
16 Victor Klees Male 20 Water Polo
17 Émile Kolb Male 25 Football
18 Eugène Kuborn Male 25 Swimming, Water Polo
19 Metty Logelin Male 21 Gymnastics
20 Charles Mersch Male 20 Water Polo
21 Georges Miller Male 21 Wrestling
22 Jean Moulin Male 23 Athletics
23 Jean-Pierre Muller Male 18 Cycling
24 Albert Neumann Male 28 Gymnastics
25 Albert Nuss Male 21 Boxing
26 Marcel Pesch Male 17 Cycling
27 Georges Pixius Male 27 Boxing
28 Menotti Pozzacchio Male 21 Weightlifting
29 Virginie Rausch Female 21 Swimming
30 Albert Reuter Male 20 Football
31 Nic Roeser Male 31 Gymnastics
32 Metty Sancassiani Male 21 Boxing
33 Henri Scharry Male 23 Football
34 Nic Scheitler Male 17 Weightlifting
35 Georges Schmit Male 23 Athletics
36 Louis Schmit Male 20 Athletics
37 Willy Schütz Male 25 Football
38 Norbert Sinner Male 21 Cycling
39 Boyty Staudt Male 20 Water Polo
40 Josy Staudt Male 23 Gymnastics
41 Jules Staudt Male 19 Water Polo
42 Robert Theissen Male 21 Football
43 Félix Unden Male 26 Water Polo
44 Jean-Pierre Urbing Male 28 Gymnastics
45 François Weber Male 29 Football
46 Jean-Pierre Weisgerber Male 23 Football
47 Jean Welter Male 27 Boxing
48 Fränz Zuang Male 33 Gymnastics

Sports