Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Lithuania at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

LTU Lithuania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Lithuania: 54 in 16 sports
Participants for Lithuania: 71 (44 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Lithuania: Raminta Dvariškytė (18 years, 194 days)
Oldest Participant for Lithuania: Daina Gudzinevičiūtė (42 years, 232 days)
Most Medals for Lithuania (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

71 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Edvinas Krungolcas Male 35 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
2 Gintarė Volungevičiūtė-Scheidt Female 25 Sailing 1 1
3 Virgilijus Alekna Male 36 Athletics 1 1
4 Mindaugas Mizgaitis Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
5 Andrejus Zadneprovskis Male 33 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
6 Laura Asadauskaitė Female 24 Modern Pentathlon
7 Eglė Balčiūnaitė Female 19 Athletics
8 Živilė Balčiünaité Female 29 Athletics
9 Egidijus Balčiūnas Male 33 Canoeing
10 Saulius Binevičius Male 29 Swimming
11 Edvinas Dautartas Male 20 Swimming
12 Rasa Drazdauskaitė Female 27 Athletics
13 Alvydas Duonėla Male 32 Canoeing
14 Raminta Dvariškytė Female 18 Swimming
15 Mindaugas Ežerskis Male 31 Wrestling
16 Tomas Gadeikis Male 24 Canoeing
17 Rolandas Gimbutis Male 27 Swimming
18 Lina Grinčikaitė Female 21 Athletics
19 Mindaugas Griškonis Male 22 Rowing
20 Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Female 42 Shooting
21 Jaroslavas Jakšto Male 27 Boxing
22 Vytautas Janušaitis Male 26 Swimming
23 Simas Jasaitis Male 26 Basketball
24 Šarūnas Jasikevičius Male 32 Basketball
25 Robertas Javtokas Male 28 Basketball
26 Dainius Kairelis Male 28 Cycling
27 Rimantas Kaukėnas Male 31 Basketball
28 Egidijus Kavaliauskas Male 20 Boxing
29 Aleksandras Kazakevičius Male 22 Wrestling
30 Linas Kleiza Male 23 Basketball
31 Ignatas Konovalovas Male 22 Cycling
32 Vitalij Kozlov Male 21 Athletics
33 Simona Krupeckaitė Female 25 Cycling
34 Raimundas Labuckas Male 24 Canoeing
35 Darjuš Lavrinovič Male 28 Basketball
36 Kšištof Lavrinovič Male 28 Basketball
37 Mindaugas Lukauskis Male 29 Basketball
38 Jonas Mačiulis Male 23 Basketball
39 Rugilė Mileišytė Female 20 Swimming
40 Sonata Milušauskaitė Female 34 Athletics
41 Kęstutis Navickas Male 24 Badminton
42 Rūta Paškauskienė Female 31 Table Tennis
43 Svetlana Pauliukaitė Female 23 Cycling
44 Marijonas Petravičius Male 28 Basketball
45 Jolanta Polikevičiūtė Female 37 Cycling
46 Marius Prekevičius Male 24 Basketball
47 Edita Pučinskaitė Female 32 Cycling
48 Donata Rimšaitė Female 20 Modern Pentathlon
49 Rimvydas Šalčius Male 23 Swimming
50 Kristina Saltanovič Female 33 Athletics
51 Daugirdas Šemiotas Male 25 Boxing
52 Zinaida Sendriūtė Female 23 Athletics
53 Vilija Sereikaitė Female 21 Cycling
54 Ramūnas Šiškauskas Male 29 Basketball
55 Darius Škarnulis Male 30 Athletics
56 Donatas Škarnulis Male 30 Athletics
57 Austra Skujytė Female 28 Athletics
58 Akvilė Stapušaitytė Female 22 Badminton
59 Inga Stasiulionytė Female 27 Athletics
60 Tadas Šuškevičius Male 23 Athletics
61 Albert Techov Male 28 Judo
62 Giedrius Titenis Male 19 Swimming
63 Rasa Troup Female 31 Athletics
64 Valdemaras Venckaitis Male 24 Wrestling
65 Paulius Viktoravičius Male 23 Swimming
66 Karina Vnukova Female 23 Athletics
67 Ramūnas Vyšniauskas Male 31 Weightlifting
68 Modesta Vžesniauskaitė Female 24 Cycling
69 Jelena Zanevskaja Female 21 Gymnastics
70 Viktorija Žemaitytė Female 23 Athletics
71 Marius Žiūkas Male 23 Athletics

Sports