Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Lithuania at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

LTU Lithuania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Lithuania: 50 in 15 sports
Participants for Lithuania: 61 (40 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Lithuania: Jūratė Ladavičiūtė (15 years, 214 days)
Oldest Participant for Lithuania: Romas Ubartas (40 years, 122 days)
Most Medals for Lithuania (Athlete): 17 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

61 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Virgilijus Alekna Male 28 Athletics 1 1
2 Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Female 34 Shooting 1 1
3 Dainius Adomaitis Male 26 Basketball 1 1
4 Gintaras Einikis Male 30 Basketball 1 1
5 Andrius Giedraitis Male 27 Basketball 1 1
6 Šarūnas Jasikevičius Male 24 Basketball 1 1
7 Kęstutis Marčiulionis Male 24 Basketball 1 1
8 Tomas Masiulis Male 24 Basketball 1 1
9 Darius Maskoliūnas Male 29 Basketball 1 1
10 Kristina Poplavskaja Female 29 Rowing 1 1
11 Birutė Šakickienė Female 31 Rowing 1 1
12 Ramūnas Šiškauskas Male 22 Basketball 1 1
13 Darius Songaila Male 22 Basketball 1 1
14 Saulius Štombergas Male 26 Basketball 1 1
15 Mindaugas Timinskas Male 26 Basketball 1 1
16 Diana Žiliūtė Female 24 Cycling 1 1
17 Eurelijus Žukauskas Male 27 Basketball 1 1
18 Egidijus Balčiūnas Male 25 Canoeing
19 Tomas Bardauskas Male 25 Athletics
20 Vidas Bičiulaitis Male 29 Boxing
21 Saulius Binevičius Male 21 Swimming
22 Alvydas Duonėla Male 24 Canoeing
23 Mindaugas Ežerskis Male 23 Wrestling
24 Rūta Garkauskaitė Female 35 Table Tennis
25 Rolandas Gimbutis Male 19 Swimming
26 Darius Grigalionis Male 23 Swimming
27 Renata Gustaitytė Female 26 Athletics
28 Giedrius Gužys Male 23 Sailing
29 Inga Juodeškienė Female 28 Athletics
30 Arūnas Jurkšas Male 28 Athletics
31 Artūras Kasputis Male 33 Cycling
32 Vaclavas Kidykas Male 38 Athletics
33 Saulius Kleiza Male 36 Athletics
34 Julija Kovaliova Female 19 Gymnastics
35 Irina Krakoviak Female 23 Athletics
36 Jūratė Ladavičiūtė Female 15 Swimming
37 Remigijus Lupeikis Male 31 Cycling
38 Rasa Mažeikytė Female 24 Cycling
39 Sonata Milušauskaitė Female 27 Athletics
40 Žana Minina Female 23 Athletics
41 Vaidas Mizeras Male 27 Canoeing
42 Jonas Motiejūnas Male 25 Athletics
43 Minvydas Packevičius Male 21 Swimming
44 Marius Paškevičius Male 20 Judo
45 Ričardas Pauliukonis Male 26 Wrestling
46 Rasa Polikevičiūtė Female 29 Cycling
47 Jolanta Prūsienė Female 34 Table Tennis
48 Edita Pučinskaitė Female 24 Cycling
49 Rita Ramanauskaitė Female 30 Athletics
50 Raimondas Rumšas Male 28 Cycling
51 Kristina Saltanovič Female 25 Athletics
52 Saulius Šarkauskas Male 30 Cycling
53 Arūnas Savickas Male 25 Swimming
54 Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė Female 30 Athletics
55 Austra Skujytė Female 21 Athletics
56 Ivanas Stapovičius Male 20 Boxing
57 Romas Ubartas Male 40 Athletics
58 Agnė Visockaitė-Eggerth Female 22 Athletics
59 Ramūnas Vyšniauskas Male 23 Weightlifting
60 Andrejus Zadneprovskis Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
61 Daugvinas Zujus Male 24 Athletics

Sports