You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Lithuania > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Lithuania at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

LTU Lithuania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Lithuania: 49 in 14 sports
Participants for Lithuania: 61 (45 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Lithuania: Linas Balčiūnas (18 years, 168 days)
Oldest Participant for Lithuania: Jonas Romanovas (38 years, 362 days)
Most Medals for Lithuania (Athlete): 11 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

61 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gintaras Einikis Male 26 Basketball 1 1
2 Artūras Karnišovas Male 24 Basketball 1 1
3 Rimas Kurtinaitis Male 36 Basketball 1 1
4 Darius Lukminas Male 28 Basketball 1 1
5 Šarūnas Marčiulionis Male 32 Basketball 1 1
6 Tomas Pačėsas Male 24 Basketball 1 1
7 Arvydas Sabonis Male 31 Basketball 1 1
8 Saulius Štombergas Male 22 Basketball 1 1
9 Rytis Vaišvila Male 25 Basketball 1 1
10 Eurelijus Žukauskas Male 22 Basketball 1 1
11 Mindaugas Žukauskas Male 20 Basketball 1 1
12 Virgilijus Alekna Male 24 Athletics
13 Juozas Bagdonas Male 28 Rowing
14 Linas Balčiūnas Male 18 Cycling
15 Nerijus Beiga Male 24 Swimming
16 Mindaugas Bružas Male 20 Swimming
17 Pavelas Fedorenka Male 31 Athletics
18 Rūta Garkauskaitė Female 31 Table Tennis
19 Darius Grigalionis Male 19 Swimming
20 Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Female 30 Shooting
21 Vitalijus Karpačiauskas Male 30 Boxing
22 Artūras Kasputis Male 29 Cycling
23 Valdas Kazlauskas Male 38 Athletics
24 Vaclavas Kidykas Male 34 Athletics
25 Saulius Kleiza Male 32 Athletics
26 Kristina Kliukevičiūtė Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
27 Česlovas Kundrotas Male 35 Athletics
28 Vidas Kupčinskas Male 25 Canoeing
29 Remigijus Lupeikis Male 27 Cycling
30 Rasa Mažeikytė Female 20 Cycling
31 Raimundas Mažuolis Male 24 Swimming
32 Algimantas Merkevičius Male 27 Judo
33 Sonata Milušauskaitė Female 22 Athletics
34 Vaidas Mizeras Male 22 Canoeing
35 Ričardas Pauliukonis Male 21 Wrestling
36 Einius Petkus Male 26 Rowing
37 Laura Petrutytė Female 19 Swimming
38 Jolanta Polikevičiūtė Female 25 Cycling
39 Rasa Polikevičiūtė Female 25 Cycling
40 Audrius Raizgys Male 27 Athletics
41 Rita Ramanauskaitė Female 26 Athletics
42 Rita Razmaitė Female 29 Cycling
43 Jonas Romanovas Male 38 Cycling
44 Raimondas Rumšas Male 24 Cycling
45 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė Female 29 Athletics
46 Birutė Šakickienė Female 27 Rowing
47 Arūnas Savickas Male 21 Swimming
48 Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė Female 26 Athletics
49 Mindaugas Špokas Male 21 Swimming
50 Stefanija Statkuvienė Female 33 Athletics
51 Remigijus Šukevičius Male 26 Wrestling
52 Artūras Trumpauskas Male 24 Cycling
53 Mindaugas Umaras Male 28 Cycling
54 Ruslanas Vartanovas Male 24 Wrestling
55 Raimondas Vilčinskas Male 19 Cycling
56 Dainius Virbickas Male 24 Athletics
57 Ramūnas Vyšniauskas Male 19 Weightlifting
58 Andrejus Zadneprovskis Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
59 Dita Želvienė Female 28 Swimming
60 Diana Žiliūtė Female 20 Cycling
61 Daugvinas Zujus Male 20 Athletics

Sports