You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Latvia > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Latvia at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

LAT Latvia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Latvia: 33 in 11 sports
Participants for Latvia: 47 (29 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Latvia: Miķelis Ežmalis (18 years, 7 days)
Oldest Participant for Latvia: Afanasijs Kuzmins (61 years, 147 days)
Most Medals for Latvia (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

47 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Māris Štrombergs Male 21 Cycling 1 1
2 Ainārs Kovals Male 26 Athletics 1 1
3 Viktors Ščerbatihs Male 33 Weightlifting 1 1
4 Ronalds Arājs Male 20 Athletics
5 Elīna Babkina Female 19 Basketball
6 Gunta Baško Female 28 Basketball
7 Raivis Belohvoščiks Male 32 Cycling
8 Jevgēņijs Borodavko Male 21 Judo
9 Aija Brumermane Female 21 Basketball
10 Deniss Čerkovskis Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
11 Andrejs Dūda Male 26 Swimming
12 Jolanta Dukure Female 28 Athletics
13 Zane Eglīte Female 23 Basketball
14 Anda Eibele Female 24 Basketball
15 Miķelis Ežmalis Male 17 Canoeing
16 Aiga Grabuste Female 20 Athletics
17 Ernests Gulbis Male 19 Tennis
18 Ingus Janevics Male 22 Athletics
19 Liene Jansone Female 27 Basketball
20 Anete Jēkabsone-Žogota Female 24 Basketball
21 Jānis Karlivāns Male 26 Athletics
22 Igors Kazakēvičs Male 28 Athletics
23 Dita Krūmberga Female 24 Basketball
24 Ieva Kubliņa Female 26 Basketball
25 Afanasijs Kuzmins Male 61 Shooting
26 Ivo Lakučs Male 29 Cycling
27 Artūrs Matisons Male 23 Cycling
28 Dmitrijs Miļkēvičs Male 26 Athletics
29 Romāns Miloslavskis Male 24 Swimming
30 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala Female 20 Athletics
31 Mārtiņš Pļaviņš Male 23 Beach Volleyball
32 Inna Poluškina Female 24 Athletics
33 Aija Putniņa Female 20 Basketball
34 Ēriks Rags Male 33 Athletics
35 Jeļena Rubļevska Female 32 Modern Pentathlon
36 Aleksandrs Samoilovs Male 23 Beach Volleyball
37 Gatis Smukulis Male 21 Cycling
38 Igors Sokolovs Male 33 Athletics
39 Krists Straume Male 22 Canoeing
40 Zane Tamane Female 24 Basketball
41 Ieva Tāre Female 34 Basketball
42 Māris Urtāns Male 27 Athletics
43 Vadims Vasiļevskis Male 26 Athletics
44 Kristaps Zaļupe Male 32 Canoeing
45 Vsevolods Zeļonijs Male 35 Judo
46 Valērijs Žolnerovičs Male 23 Athletics
47 Ieva Zunda Female 30 Athletics

Sports