Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Latvia at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

LAT Latvia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Latvia: 47 in 13 sports
Participants for Latvia: 45 (30 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Latvia: Māris Putenis (18 years, 95 days)
Oldest Participant for Latvia: Afanasijs Kuzmins (53 years, 183 days)
Most Medals for Latvia (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

45 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Igors Vihrovs Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
2 Aigars Fadejevs Male 24 Athletics 1 1
3 Vsevolods Zeļonijs Male 27 Judo 1 1
4 Raivis Belohvoščiks Male 24 Cycling
5 Raimonds Bergmanis Male 34 Weightlifting
6 Viesturs Bērziņš Male 26 Cycling
7 Uģis Brūvelis Male 29 Athletics
8 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka Female 23 Athletics
9 Deniss Čerkovskis Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
10 Jolanta Dukure Female 20 Athletics
11 Valentīna Gotovska Female 35 Athletics
12 Artūrs Jakovļevs Male 33 Swimming
13 Margarita Kalmikova Female 20 Swimming
14 Valērijs Kalmikovs Male 27 Swimming
15 Ainārs Ķiksis Male 28 Cycling
16 Līga Kļaviņa Female 20 Athletics
17 Jefimijs Klementjevs Male 37 Canoeing
18 Inga Kožarenoka Female 18 Athletics
19 Afanasijs Kuzmins Male 53 Shooting
20 Viktors Lācis Male 22 Athletics
21 Ivo Lakučs Male 21 Cycling
22 Irina Latve Female 19 Athletics
23 Sergejs Lazovskis Male 24 Weightlifting
24 Anita Liepiņa Female 32 Athletics
25 Modris Liepiņš Male 34 Athletics
26 Žaklīna Litauniece Female 31 Sailing
27 Voldemārs Lūsis Male 25 Athletics
28 Vita Matīse Female 27 Sailing
29 Gvido Miezis Male 20 Cycling
30 Andris Naudužs Male 25 Cycling
31 Staņislavs Olijars Male 21 Athletics
32 Agnese Ozoliņa Female 20 Swimming
33 Dainis Ozols Male 34 Cycling
34 Arvis Piziks Male 31 Cycling
35 Māris Putenis Male 18 Athletics
36 Ēriks Rags Male 25 Athletics
37 Andris Reinholds Male 29 Rowing
38 Andris Reiss Male 22 Cycling
39 Jeļena Rubļevska Female 24 Modern Pentathlon
40 Igors Samušonoks Male 27 Wrestling
41 Viktors Ščerbatihs Male 25 Weightlifting
42 Boriss Timofejevs Male 43 Shooting
43 Anita Trumpe Female 32 Athletics
44 Jūlija Vansoviča Female 25 Fencing
45 Irēna Žauna Female 19 Athletics

Sports