You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Latvia > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Latvia at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

LAT Latvia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Latvia: 47 in 12 sports
Participants for Latvia: 47 (34 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Latvia: Margarita Kalmikova (15 years, 320 days)
Oldest Participant for Latvia: Afanasijs Kuzmins (49 years, 124 days)
Most Medals for Latvia (Athlete): Ivans Klementjevs (1 medal)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

47 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ivans Klementjevs Male 35 Canoeing 1 1
2 Raimonds Bergmanis Male 29 Weightlifting
3 Viesturs Bērziņš Male 22 Cycling
4 Jeļena Blaževiča Female 26 Athletics
5 Dzintra Blūma Female 38 Canoeing
6 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka Female 19 Athletics
7 Ansis Dāle Male 28 Sailing
8 Vjačeslavs Duhanovs Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
9 Ilona Dzelme Female 30 Sailing
10 Aigars Fadejevs Male 20 Athletics
11 Valentīna Gotovska Female 30 Athletics
12 Sergejs Inšakovs Male 24 Athletics
13 Artūrs Jakovļevs Male 29 Swimming
14 Aigars Jansons Male 24 Wrestling
15 Lana Jēkabsone Female 21 Athletics
16 Margarita Kalmikova Female 15 Swimming
17 Valērijs Kalmikovs Male 23 Swimming
18 Igors Kazanovs Male 32 Athletics
19 Ainārs Ķiksis Male 24 Cycling
20 Aldis Kļaviņš Male 21 Canoeing
21 Romans Kuklins Male 21 Boxing
22 Afanasijs Kuzmins Male 49 Shooting
23 Uģis Lasmanis Male 28 Rowing
24 Anita Liepiņa Female 28 Athletics
25 Modris Liepiņš Male 29 Athletics
26 Liene Lutere Female 20 Rowing
27 Vladimirs Morozovs Male 30 Weightlifting
28 Aleksandrs Obižajevs Male 36 Athletics
29 Kaspars Ozers Male 27 Cycling
30 Agnese Ozoliņa Female 16 Swimming
31 Sanita Ozoliņa Female 20 Rowing
32 Dainis Ozols Male 29 Cycling
33 Guntis Peders Male 22 Athletics
34 Arvis Piziks Male 26 Cycling
35 Rojs Piziks Male 25 Athletics
36 Ludmila Prince Female 21 Gymnastics
37 Aleksandrs Prokopčuks Male 29 Athletics
38 Andris Reinholds Male 25 Rowing
39 Viktors Ščerbatihs Male 21 Weightlifting
40 Juris Silovs Male 23 Cycling
41 Gundega Sproģe Female 24 Athletics
42 Egīls Tēbelis Male 23 Athletics
43 Boriss Timofejevs Male 38 Shooting
44 Einārs Tupurītis Male 22 Athletics
45 Romāns Vainšteins Male 23 Cycling
46 Ivars Zdanovskis Male 31 Weightlifting
47 Dainis Zīlītis Male 26 Weightlifting

Sports