Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2014 Sochi Winter Games

South Korea at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Sochi, Russia (February 6, 2014 to February 23, 2014)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 2014
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 2014

Events for South Korea: 52 in 13 sports
Participants for South Korea: 71 (41 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Park So-Yeon (16 years, 119 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Lee Gyu-Hyeok (35 years, 334 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): Park Seung-Hui and Shim Seok-Hui (3 medals)

Go to the 2014 Sochi Winter Games page

71 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Park Seung-Hui Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating 2 1 3
2 Shim Seok-Hui Female 17 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 1 3
3 Gong Sang-Jeong Female 17 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
4 Jo Hae-Ri Female 27 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
5 Kim A-Lang Female 18 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
6 Lee Sang-Hwa Female 24 Speed Skating 1 1
7 Ju Hyeong-Jun Male 22 Speed Skating 1 1
8 Kim Cheol-Min Male 21 Speed Skating 1 1
9 Yu-Na Kim Female 23 Figure Skating 1 1
10 Lee Seung-Hun Male 25 Speed Skating 1 1
11 Choi Heung-Cheol Male 32 Ski Jumping
12 Choi Jae-U Male 19 Freestyle Skiing
13 Choi Seo-U Male 31 Ski Jumping
14 Eom Min-Ji Female 23 Curling
15 Gang Chil-Gu Male 29 Ski Jumping
16 Gang Yeong-Seo Female 16 Alpine Skiing
17 Gyeong Seong-Hyeon Male 23 Alpine Skiing
18 Hwang Jun-Ho Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
19 Jeon Jeong-Rin Male 25 Bobsleigh
20 Jo Jeong-Myeong Male 20 Luge
21 Jung Dong-Hyeon Male 25 Alpine Skiing
22 Kim Bo-Reum Female 21 Speed Skating
23 Kim Dong-Hyeon Male 26 Bobsleigh
24 Kim Dong-Hyeon Male 22 Luge
25 Kim Gwang-Jin Male 18 Freestyle Skiing
26 Kim Gyeong-Hyeon Male 19 Bobsleigh
27 Kim Hae-Jin Female 16 Figure Skating
28 Kim Ho-Jun Male 23 Snowboarding
29 Kim Hyeon-Gi Male 30 Ski Jumping
30 Kim Hyeon-Yeong Female 19 Speed Skating
31 Kim Ji-Sun Female 26 Curling
32 Kim Jun-Ho Male 18 Speed Skating
33 Kim Sang-Gyeom Male 25 Snowboarding
34 Kim Seon-Ok Female 33 Bobsleigh
35 Kim Sik Male 28 Bobsleigh
36 Kim So-Hui Female 17 Alpine Skiing
37 Kim Tae-Yun Male 19 Speed Skating
38 Kim Un-Ji Female 24 Curling
39 Kim Yun-Jae Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating
40 Lee Bo-Ra Female 27 Speed Skating
41 Lee Chae-Won Female 32 Cross Country Skiing
42 Lee Gang-Seok Male 28 Speed Skating
43 Lee Gwang-Gi Male 20 Snowboarding
44 Lee Gyu-Hyeok Male 35 Speed Skating
45 Lee Han-Bin Male 25 Short Track Speed Skating
46 Lee Han-Sin Male 25 Skeleton
47 Lee Ho-Seok Male 27 Short Track Speed Skating
48 Lee In-Bok Male 29 Biathlon
49 Lee Seul-Bi Female 25 Curling
50 Mo Tae-Beom Male 24 Speed Skating
51 Mun Ji-Hui Female 25 Biathlon
52 No Seon-Yeong Female 24 Speed Skating
53 O Je-Han Male 22 Bobsleigh
54 Park Hui-Jin Female 34 Freestyle Skiing
55 Park Je-Yun Male 19 Alpine Skiing
56 Park Jin-Yong Male 20 Luge
57 Park Se-Yeong Male 20 Short Track Speed Skating
58 Park Seung-Ju Female 23 Speed Skating
59 Park So-Yeon Female 16 Figure Skating
60 Seo Jeong-Hwa Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
61 Seo Ji-Won Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
62 Seo Young-Woo Male 22 Bobsleigh
63 Seok Yeong-Jin Male 23 Bobsleigh
64 Seong Eun-Ryeong Female 21 Luge
65 Shin Bong-Shik Male 21 Snowboarding
66 Shin Mi-Hwa Female 19 Bobsleigh
67 Shin Mi-Seong Female 35 Curling
68 Sin Da-Un Male 20 Short Track Speed Skating
69 Won Yun-Jong Male 28 Bobsleigh
70 Yang Shin-Yeong Female 23 Speed Skating
71 Yun Seong-Bin Male 19 Skeleton

Sports