Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2006 Torino Winter Games

South Korea at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for South Korea: 37 in 9 sports
Participants for South Korea: 40 (26 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Yun Chae-Rin (15 years, 119 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Gang Gwang-Bae (32 years, 204 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): Viktor An (4 medals)

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

40 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Viktor An Male 20 Short Track Speed Skating 3 1 4
2 Jin Seon-Yu Female 17 Short Track Speed Skating 3 3
3 Lee Ho-Seok Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating 1 2 3
4 Choi Eun-Gyeong Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
5 Byeon Cheon-Sa Female 18 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
6 Gang Yun-Mi Female 18 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
7 Jeon Da-Hye Female 22 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
8 O Se-Jong Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
9 Seo Ho-Jin Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
10 Song Seog-U Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
11 Lee Gang-Seok Male 20 Speed Skating 1 1
12 Choi Heung-Cheol Male 24 Ski Jumping
13 Choi Im-Heon Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
14 Choi Jae-Bong Male 25 Speed Skating
15 Choi Seung-Yong Female 26 Speed Skating
16 Choi Yong-Jik Male 23 Ski Jumping
17 Gang Chil-Gu Male 21 Ski Jumping
18 Gang Gwang-Bae Male 32 Skeleton
19 Gang Min-Hyeok Male 24 Alpine Skiing
20 Gwon Sun-Cheon Male 22 Speed Skating
21 Jeong Ui-Myeong Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
22 Kim Hyeon-Gi Male 23 Ski Jumping
23 Kim Hyeong-Cheol Male 25 Alpine Skiing
24 Kim Min-Gyu Male 22 Luge
25 Kim U-Seong Male 19 Alpine Skiing
26 Kim Yu-Rim Female 16 Speed Skating
27 Lee Bo-Ra Female 19 Speed Skating
28 Lee Chae-Won Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
29 Lee Gyu-Hyeok Male 27 Speed Skating
30 Lee Jin-U Male 19 Speed Skating
31 Lee Jong-U Male 20 Speed Skating
32 Lee Ju-Yeon Female 18 Speed Skating
33 Lee Sang-Hwa Female 16 Speed Skating
34 Mun Jun Male 23 Speed Skating
35 No Seon-Yeong Female 16 Speed Skating
36 O Jae-Eun Female 22 Alpine Skiing
37 Park Byeong-Ju Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
38 Park Yun-Bae Male 26 Biathlon
39 Yeo Sang-Yeop Male 21 Speed Skating
40 Yun Chae-Rin Female 15 Freestyle Skiing

Sports