Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

South Korea at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for South Korea: 39 in 9 sports
Participants for South Korea: 46 (31 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Go Gi-Hyeon (15 years, 279 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Hur Seung-Wook (29 years, 304 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): Go Gi-Hyeon and Choi Eun-Gyeong (2 medals)

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

46 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Choi Eun-Gyeong Female 17 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
2 Go Gi-Hyeon Female 15 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
3 Choi Min-Kyung Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
4 Ju Min-Jin Female 18 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
5 Park Hye-Won Female 18 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
6 Viktor An Male 16 Short Track Speed Skating
7 Baeg Eun-Bi Female 22 Speed Skating
8 Byun Jong-Moon Male 26 Alpine Skiing
9 Choi Heung-Cheol Male 20 Ski Jumping
10 Choi Im-Heon Male 19 Cross Country Skiing
11 Choi Jae-Bong Male 21 Speed Skating
12 Choi Seung-Yong Female 22 Speed Skating
13 Choi Yong-Jik Male 19 Ski Jumping
14 Choi Yun-Suk Female 22 Speed Skating
15 Gang Chil-Gu Male 17 Ski Jumping
16 Gang Gwang-Bae Male 28 Skeleton
17 Gang Min-Hyeok Male 20 Alpine Skiing
18 Hur Seung-Wook Male 29 Alpine Skiing
19 Jeong Ui-Myeong Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
20 Jo Seon-Yeon Female 21 Speed Skating
21 Kim Cheol-Su Male 21 Speed Skating
22 Kim Dong-Seong Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating
23 Kim Hyeon-Gi Male 19 Ski Jumping
24 Kim Ja-Youn Female 23 Biathlon
25 Kim Min-Gyu Male 18 Luge
26 Lee Chae-Won Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
27 Lee Chang-Yong Male 16 Luge
28 Lee Chuen-Gun Male 21 Figure Skating
29 Lee Gyu-Hyeok Male 23 Speed Skating
30 Lee Hak-Jin Male 16 Luge
31 Lee Ki-Hyun Male 23 Alpine Skiing
32 Lee Kyu-Hyun Male 21 Figure Skating
33 Lee Seung-Hwan Male 18 Speed Skating
34 Lee Seung-Jae Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating
35 Lee Yong-Ju Female 21 Speed Skating
36 Min Ryong Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating
37 Mun Jun Male 19 Speed Skating
38 O Se-Jong Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating
39 Park Bit-Na Female 16 Figure Skating
40 Park Byeong-Ju Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
41 Park Jae-Man Male 21 Speed Skating
42 Shin Byung-Kook Male 23 Biathlon
43 Shin Doo-Sun Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
44 Yang Tae-Hwa Female 20 Figure Skating
45 Yeo Sang-Yeop Male 17 Speed Skating
46 Yoo Hye-Min Female 20 Alpine Skiing

Sports