Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1998 Nagano Winter Games

South Korea at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Nagano, Japan (February 7, 1998 to February 22, 1998)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 1998
Closing Ceremony: February 22, 1998

Events for South Korea: 28 in 8 sports
Participants for South Korea: 37 (26 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Kim Hyeon-Gi (15 years, 3 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Jegal Seong-Ryeol (27 years, 329 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): Jeon I-Gyeong (3 medals)

Go to the 1998 Nagano Winter Games page

37 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jeon I-Gyeong Female 22 Short Track Speed Skating 2 1 3
2 Kim Dong-Seong Male 17 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
3 Won Hye-Gyeong Female 18 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
4 An Sang-Mi Female 18 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
5 Kim Yun-Mi Female 17 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
6 Chae Ji-Hun Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
7 Lee Ho-Eung Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
8 Lee Jun-Hwan Male 20 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
9 Ahn Jin-Soo Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
10 Baeg Eun-Bi Female 18 Speed Skating
11 Byun Jong-Moon Male 22 Alpine Skiing
12 Cheon Hui-Ju Female 22 Speed Skating
13 Cheon Ju-Hyeon Male 20 Speed Skating
14 Choi Heung-Cheol Male 16 Ski Jumping
15 Choi Jae-Bong Male 17 Speed Skating
16 Choi Min-Kyung Female 15 Short Track Speed Skating
17 Choi Seung-Yong Female 18 Speed Skating
18 Choi Yong-Jik Male 15 Ski Jumping
19 Gang Gwang-Bae Male 24 Luge
20 Gang Mi-Yeong Female 19 Speed Skating
21 Hur Seung-Wook Male 25 Alpine Skiing
22 Jegal Seong-Ryeol Male 27 Speed Skating
23 Jeon Jae-Won Male 24 Biathlon
24 Jeong Jin-Uk Male 19 Speed Skating
25 Kim Heung-Soo Male 17 Ski Jumping
26 Kim Hyeon-Gi Male 14 Ski Jumping
27 Kim Jin-Su Male 21 Speed Skating
28 Kim Ju-Hyeon Female 17 Speed Skating
29 Kim Yun-Man Male 24 Speed Skating
30 Lee Gi-Ro Male 22 Luge
31 Lee Gyeong-Nam Female 17 Speed Skating
32 Lee Gyu-Hyeok Male 19 Speed Skating
33 Lee Kyu-Hyun Male 17 Figure Skating
34 Lee Yong Male 19 Luge
35 Park Byeong-Ju Male 18 Cross Country Skiing
36 Park Byung-Chul Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
37 Shin Doo-Sun Male 21 Cross Country Skiing

Sports