You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Korea > 2012 London Summer Games

South Korea at the 2012 London Summer Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for South Korea: 140 in 25 sports
Participants for South Korea: 250 (135 men and 115 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Kim Su-Ji (14 years, 174 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Yun Gyeong-Sin (39 years, 23 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

250 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jin Jong-O Male 32 Shooting 2 2
2 Ki Bo-Bae Female 24 Archery 2 2
3 Oh Jin-Hyek Male 30 Archery 1 1 2
4 Park Tae-Hwan Male 22 Swimming 2 2
5 Choi Hyeon-Ju Female 27 Archery 1 1
6 Gu Bon-Gil Male 23 Fencing 1 1
7 Hwang Gyeong-Seon Female 26 Taekwondo 1 1
8 Kim Hyeon-Wu Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
9 Kim Jae-Beom Male 27 Judo 1 1
10 Kim Jang-Mi Female 19 Shooting 1 1
11 Kim Jeong-Hwan Male 28 Fencing 1 1
12 Kim Ji-Yeon Female 24 Fencing 1 1
13 Lee Seong-Jin Female 27 Archery 1 1
14 O Eun-Seok Male 29 Fencing 1 1
15 Song Dae-Nam Male 33 Judo 1 1
16 Won Wu-Yeong Male 30 Fencing 1 1
17 Yang Hak-Seon Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Choi Eun-Sook Female 26 Fencing 1 1
19 Choi In-Jeong Female 22 Fencing 1 1
20 Choi Yeong-Rae Male 30 Shooting 1 1
21 Han Sun-Cheol Male 27 Boxing 1 1
22 Jeong Hyo-Jeong Female 28 Fencing 1 1
23 Ju Se-Hyeok Male 32 Table Tennis 1 1
24 Kim Jong-Hyeon Male 27 Shooting 1 1
25 Lee Dae-Hun Male 20 Taekwondo 1 1
26 O Sang-Eun Male 35 Table Tennis 1 1
27 Sin A-Lam Female 25 Fencing 1 1
28 Yu Seung-Min Male 29 Table Tennis 1 1
29 Baek Seong-Dong Male 20 Football 1 1
30 Choi Byeong-Cheol Male 30 Fencing 1 1
31 Gi Seong-Yong Male 23 Football 1 1
32 Gu Ja-Cheol Male 23 Football 1 1
33 Hwang Seok-Ho Male 23 Football 1 1
34 Im Dong-Hyeon Male 27 Archery 1 1
35 Jeon Hui-Suk Female 28 Fencing 1 1
36 Jeong Gil-Ok Female 31 Fencing 1 1
37 Jeong Jae-Seong Male 29 Badminton 1 1
38 Jeong Jin-Seon Male 28 Fencing 1 1
39 Jeong Seong-Ryong Male 27 Football 1 1
40 Jeong U-Yeong Male 22 Football 1 1
41 Ji Dong-Won Male 21 Football 1 1
42 Jo Jun-Ho Male 23 Judo 1 1
43 Kim Bo-Gyeong Male 22 Football 1 1
44 Kim Bub-Min Male 21 Archery 1 1
45 Kim Chang-Su Male 26 Football 1 1
46 Kim Gi-Hui Male 23 Football 1 1
47 Kim Hyeon-Seong Male 22 Football 1 1
48 Kim Yeong-Gwon Male 22 Football 1 1
49 Lee Beom-Yeong Male 23 Football 1 1
50 Lee Yong-Dae Male 23 Badminton 1 1
51 Nam Hyeon-Hui Female 30 Fencing 1 1
52 Nam Tae-Hui Male 21 Football 1 1
53 O Jae-Seok Male 22 Football 1 1
54 Oh Ha-Na Female 27 Fencing 1 1
55 Park Jong-Wu Male 23 Football 1 1
56 Park Ju-Yeong Male 27 Football 1 1
57 Yun Seok-Yeong Male 22 Football 1 1
58 Bae Yeon-Ju Female 21 Badminton
59 Baek Il-Ju Female 26 Swimming
60 Baek Su-Yeon Female 21 Swimming
61 Baek Won-Cheol Male 35 Handball
62 Byeon Yeong-Jun Male 28 Athletics
63 Cha Jong-Bok Male 32 Hockey
64 Cha Se-Na Female 26 Hockey
65 Cheon Eun-Bi Female 20 Hockey
66 Cheon Seul-Gi Female 23 Hockey
67 Choi Gwang-Hyeon Male 26 Judo
68 Choi Gyu-Jin Male 27 Wrestling
69 Choi Gyu-Wung Male 22 Swimming
70 Choi Hye-Ra Female 21 Swimming
71 Choi Im-Jeong Female 31 Handball
72 Choi Seung-Wu Male 22 Cycling
73 Choi Yun-Hui Female 26 Athletics
74 Dang Ye-Seo Female 31 Table Tennis
75 Eom Hyo-Won Male 25 Handball
76 Eom Ji-Eun Female 25 Wrestling
77 Gang Ji-Eun Female 21 Shooting
78 Gang Mun-Gwon Male 24 Hockey
79 Gang Mun-Gyu Male 24 Hockey
80 Go Gyeong-Su Male 27 Handball
81 Go Seong-Hyeon Male 25 Badminton
82 Gwon Han-Na Female 22 Handball
83 Ha Jae-Min Male 23 Sailing
84 Ha Jeong-Eun Female 25 Badminton
85 Ha Jun-Im Female 22 Volleyball
86 Ham Chan-Mi Female 18 Swimming
87 Han Hye-Ryeong Female 26 Hockey
88 Han Jin-Seop Male 30 Shooting
89 Han Na-Gyeong Female 19 Swimming
90 Han Song-I Female 27 Volleyball
91 Han Yu-Mi Female 30 Volleyball
92 Heo Min-Ho Male 22 Triathlon
93 Heo Seon-Mi Female 17 Gymnastics
94 Hong Eun-Seong Male 29 Hockey
95 Hwang Hui-Tae Male 34 Judo
96 Hwang Wu-Jin Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
97 Hwang Ye-Seul Female 24 Judo
98 Hwang Yeon-Ju Female 25 Volleyball
99 Hyeon Hye-Seong Male 25 Hockey
100 Im Deok-Jun Male 31 Handball
101 Im Gyeong-Hui Female 29 Athletics
102 Im Hyo-Suk Female 30 Volleyball
103 Im Jeong-Hyeon Male 24 Athletics
104 Im Ji-Hye Female 26 Weightlifting
105 Ja Dong-Min Male 25 Taekwondo
106 Jang Gyu-Cheol Male 20 Swimming
107 Jang Jong-Hyeon Male 28 Hockey
108 Jang Mi-Ran Female 28 Weightlifting
109 Jang Seon-Jae Male 27 Cycling
110 Jang Sin-Gwon Male 29 Athletics
111 Jang Su-Ji Female 24 Hockey
112 Jeon Sang-Gyun Male 31 Weightlifting
113 Jeon Yeong-Eun Female 24 Athletics
114 Jeon Yu-Mi Female 23 Hockey
115 Jeong Da-Rae Female 20 Swimming
116 Jeong Da-Wun Female 23 Judo
117 Jeong Dae-Yeong Female 30 Volleyball
118 Jeong Gyeong-Eun Female 22 Badminton
119 Jeong Gyeong-Mi Female 26 Judo
120 Jeong Han Male 24 Handball
121 Jeong Hye-Rim Female 25 Athletics
122 Jeong Jeong-Yeon Female 25 Judo
123 Jeong Ji-Hae Female 27 Handball
124 Jeong Ji-Hyeon Male 29 Wrestling
125 Jeong Jin-Hwa Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
126 Jeong Jin-Hyeok Male 22 Athletics
127 Jeong Mi-Ra Female 25 Shooting
128 Jeong Sang-Jin Male 28 Athletics
129 Jeong Su-Yeong Male 26 Handball
130 Jeong Ui-Gyeong Male 27 Handball
131 Jeong Won-Yong Male 20 Swimming
132 Jeong Yu-Ra Female 20 Handball
133 Jeong Yun-Hui Female 29 Athletics
134 Ji Hun-Min Male 28 Weightlifting
135 Jo Ho-Seong Male 38 Cycling
136 Jo Hyo-Bi Female 21 Handball
137 Jo Seong-Min Male 25 Sailing
138 Jo Yong-Seong Male 26 Shooting
139 Ju Hui Female 22 Handball
140 Kim Byeong-Hui Female 30 Shooting
141 Kim Cha-Yeon Female 31 Handball
142 Kim Da-Rae Female 25 Hockey
143 Kim Dae-Ung Male 24 Shooting
144 Kim Deok-Hyeon Male 26 Athletics
145 Kim Dong-Yeong Male 32 Athletics
146 Kim Dong-Yong Male 21 Rowing
147 Kim Gaeul Female 15 Swimming
148 Kim Gyeong-A Female 35 Table Tennis
149 Kim Gyeong-Ae Female 22 Shooting
150 Kim Gyeong-Ok Female 29 Judo
151 Kim Ha-Na Female 22 Badminton
152 Kim Hae-Ran Female 28 Volleyball
153 Kim Hak-Man Male 36 Shooting
154 Kim Hui-Hun Male 20 Gymnastics
155 Kim Hui-Jin Female 21 Volleyball
156 Kim Hwa-Seung Male 27 Weightlifting
157 Kim Hye-Jin Female 18 Swimming
158 Kim Hyeon-Seop Male 27 Athletics
159 Kim Hyeong-Ju Female 27 Wrestling
160 Kim Jan-Di Female 21 Judo
161 Kim Jeong-Sim Female 36 Handball
162 Kim Ji-Hun Male 27 Gymnastics
163 Kim Jin-Cheol Male 22 Wrestling
164 Kim Jin-Hyeok Male 23 Wrestling
165 Kim Jong-Eun Female 26 Hockey
166 Kim Jong-Hee Female 26 Hockey
167 Kim Min-Jae Male 28 Weightlifting
168 Kim Min-Jeong Female 25 Badminton
169 Kim Myeong-Sin Female 27 Rowing
170 Kim Na-Yeong Female 24 Judo
171 Kim Ok-Ju Female 24 Hockey
172 Kim On-A Female 23 Handball
173 Kim Sa-Ni Female 31 Volleyball
174 Kim Seo-Yeong Female 18 Swimming
175 Kim Seong-Eun Female 23 Athletics
176 Kim Seong-Min Male 25 Judo
177 Kim Seung-Il Male 27 Gymnastics
178 Kim Sol-Ji Female 22 Rowing
179 Kim Su-Ji Female 14 Diving
180 Kim Su-Myeon Male 25 Gymnastics
181 Kim Ye-Ji Female 17 Rowing
182 Kim Yeon-Gyeong Female 24 Volleyball
183 Kim Yeong-Jin Male 27 Hockey
184 Kim Yeong-Ran Female 26 Hockey
185 Kim Yu-Seok Male 30 Athletics
186 Lee Chang-Wu Male 29 Handball
187 Lee Du-Haeng Male 30 Athletics
188 Lee Eun-Bi Female 21 Handball
189 Lee Eun-Ji Female 22 Cycling
190 Lee Hye-Jin Female 20 Cycling
191 Lee Hyeon-Il Male 32 Badminton
192 Lee In-Jong Female 29 Taekwondo
193 Lee Jae-Wu Male 32 Handball
194 Lee Mi-Gyeong Female 20 Handball
195 Lee Min-Hye Female 26 Cycling
196 Lee Myeong-Ho Male 32 Hockey
197 Lee Nam-Yong Male 28 Hockey
198 Lee Ra-Jin Female 22 Fencing
199 Lee Se-Yeol Male 21 Wrestling
200 Lee Seon-Ok Female 31 Hockey
201 Lee Seung-Cheol Male 24 Wrestling
202 Lee Seung-Il Male 29 Hockey
203 Lee Suk-Ja Female 32 Volleyball
204 Lee Tae-Hun Male 26 Sailing
205 Mun Gyeong-Ha Female 32 Handball
206 Mun Yeong-Hui Female 29 Hockey
207 Mun Yu-Ra Female 22 Weightlifting
208 Na A-Reum Female 22 Cycling
209 Na Yun-Gyeong Female 29 Shooting
210 Nam Hyeon-Wu Male 25 Hockey
211 O Dae-Geun Male 30 Hockey
212 Park Chan-Yeong Male 29 Handball
213 Park Chil-Seong Male 30 Athletics
214 Park Geon-Wu Male 21 Cycling
215 Park Geon-Wu Male 31 Sailing
216 Park Gi-Ju Female 22 Hockey
217 Park Gyeong-Du Male 27 Fencing
218 Park Gyeong-Seok Male 31 Handball
219 Park Hyeon-Ha Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
220 Park Hyeon-Seon Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
221 Park Hyeong-Ju Male 17 Swimming
222 Park Ji-Ho Male 20 Diving
223 Park Jung-Gyu Male 28 Handball
224 Park Mi-Hyeon Female 26 Hockey
225 Park Mi-Yeong Female 30 Table Tennis
226 Park Seon-Gwan Male 21 Swimming
227 Park Seon-Ho Male 28 Cycling
228 Park Seon-Mi Female 29 Hockey
229 Park Seong-Baek Male 27 Cycling
230 Sa Jae-Hyeok Male 27 Weightlifting
231 Seo Jong-Ho Male 32 Hockey
232 Seok Ha-Jeong Female 27 Table Tennis
233 Seong Ji-Hyeon Female 20 Badminton
234 Sim Hae-In Female 24 Handball
235 Sin Jong-Hun Male 23 Boxing
236 Son Wan-Ho Male 24 Badminton
237 Son Yeon-Jae Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
238 Wang Gi-Chun Male 23 Judo
239 Won Jeong-Sik Male 21 Weightlifting
240 Wu Seon-Hui Female 34 Handball
241 Yang Eun-Hye Female 25 Weightlifting
242 Yang Hyo-Jin Female 22 Volleyball
243 Yang Su-Jin Female 23 Modern Pentathlon
244 Yeo Wun-Gon Male 37 Hockey
245 Yu Dong-Geun Male 26 Handball
246 Yu Eun-Hui Female 22 Handball
247 Yu Hyo-Sik Male 30 Hockey
248 Yu Yeon-Seong Male 25 Badminton
249 Yun Gyeong-Sin Male 39 Handball
250 Yun Seong-Hun Male 29 Hockey

Sports