Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

South Korea Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

KOR South Korea at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 14, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004

Events for South Korea: 26
Participants for South Korea: 19 (8 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Park Tae-Hwan (14 years, 322 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Kim Bang-Hyeon (25 years, 55 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Chung-Hui 23 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 35

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Chung-Hui 23 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 45T

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Han Gyu-Cheol 22 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 33

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Park Tae-Hwan 14 Men's 400 metres Freestyle AC r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Seong-Mo 19 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 25

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Seong Min 21 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 30

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Seong Min 21 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 32

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yu Seung-Hyeon 21 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 31

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jeong Du-Hui 19 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 38

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jeong Du-Hui 19 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 24

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Bang-Hyeon 25 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 32

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Bang-Hyeon 25 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 20

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ryu Yun-Ji 18 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 28T

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ryu Yun-Ji 18 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 15

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Hyeon-Ju 18 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 26

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ha Eun-Ju 17 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 32

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gwon Yu-Ri 15 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 22

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sim Min-Ji 21 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 24

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Da-Hye 17 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 25

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Ji-Yeong 15 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 34

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Ji-Yeong 15 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 24

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Park Gyeong-Hwa 19 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 33

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gwon Yu-Ri 15 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 24

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Park Na-Ri 16 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 26

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nam Yu-Seon 19 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 7

Sports