Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

South Korea at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for South Korea: 149 in 25 sports
Participants for South Korea: 264 (145 men and 119 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Park Tae-Hwan (14 years, 322 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Kim Yeon-Hui (43 years, 281 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

264 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Park Seong-Hyeon Female 21 Archery 2 2
2 Lee Seong-Jin Female 19 Archery 1 1 2
3 Lee Bo-Na Female 23 Shooting 1 1 2
4 Ha Tae-Gwon Male 29 Badminton 1 1
5 Im Dong-Hyeon Male 19 Archery 1 1
6 Jang Ji-Won Female 24 Taekwondo 1 1
7 Jang Yong-Ho Male 28 Archery 1 1
8 Jeong Ji-Hyeon Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
9 Kim Dong-Mun Male 28 Badminton 1 1
10 Lee Won-Hui Male 23 Judo 1 1
11 Mun Dae-Seong Male 27 Taekwondo 1 1
12 Park Gyeong-Mo Male 28 Archery 1 1
13 Yu Seung-Min Male 22 Table Tennis 1 1
14 Yun Mi-Jin Female 21 Archery 1 1
15 Choi Im-Jeong Female 23 Handball 1 1
16 Heo Sun-Yeong Female 28 Handball 1 1
17 Heo Yeong-Suk Female 29 Handball 1 1
18 Im O-Gyeong Female 32 Handball 1 1
19 Jang Mi-Ran Female 20 Weightlifting 1 1
20 Jang Seong-Ho Male 26 Judo 1 1
21 Jang So-Hui Female 26 Handball 1 1
22 Jin Jong-O Male 24 Shooting 1 1
23 Kim Cha-Yeon Female 23 Handball 1 1
24 Kim Dae-Eun Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
25 Kim Hyeon-Ok Female 30 Handball 1 1
26 Lee Bae-Yeong Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
27 Lee Dong-Su Male 30 Badminton 1 1
28 Lee Eun-Sil Female 27 Table Tennis 1 1
29 Lee Gong-Ju Female 24 Handball 1 1
30 Lee Sang-Eun Female 29 Handball 1 1
31 Mun Gyeong-Ha Female 24 Handball 1 1
32 Mun Pil-Hui Female 21 Handball 1 1
33 Mun Ui-Je Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
34 Myeom Bok-Hui Female 25 Handball 1 1
35 Oh Seong-Ok Female 31 Handball 1 1
36 Oh Yeong-Ran Female 31 Handball 1 1
37 Seog Eun-Mi Female 27 Table Tennis 1 1
38 Son Seung-Mo Male 24 Badminton 1 1
39 Wu Seon-Hui Female 26 Handball 1 1
40 Yu Yong-Seong Male 29 Badminton 1 1
41 Choi Min-Ho Male 23 Judo 1 1
42 Hwang Gyeong-Seon Female 18 Taekwondo 1 1
43 Jo Seok-Hwan Male 24 Boxing 1 1
44 Kim Gyeong-A Female 27 Table Tennis 1 1
45 Kim Jeong-Ju Male 22 Boxing 1 1
46 Lee Gyeong-Won Female 24 Badminton 1 1
47 Na Gyeong-Min Female 27 Badminton 1 1
48 Song Myeong-Seop Male 20 Taekwondo 1 1
49 Yang Tae-Yeong Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
50 An Su-Gyeong Female 17 Shooting
51 An Yong-Gwon Male 21 Weightlifting
52 Baek Jin-Guk Male 27 Wrestling
53 Baek Jong-Seop Male 24 Boxing
54 Baek Won-Cheol Male 27 Handball
55 Bang Gwi-Man Male 21 Judo
56 Byeon Nyeon-Ha Female 24 Basketball
57 Cheon Min-Ho Male 17 Shooting
58 Choi Byeong-Cheol Male 22 Fencing
59 Choi Deok-Hun Male 28 Wrestling
60 Choi Gwang-Hui Female 30 Volleyball
61 Choi Gyeong-Hui Female 22 Athletics
62 Choi Seong-Guk Male 21 Football
63 Choi Seung-Uk Male 28 Handball
64 Choi Sug-I Female 24 Judo
65 Choi Tae-Uk Male 23 Football
66 Choi Won-Gon Male 22 Football
67 Gang Hye-Mi Female 30 Volleyball
68 Gang Hyeong-Cheol Male 22 Shooting
69 Gang Ji-Suk Female 25 Basketball
70 Gang Mi-Suk Female 26 Weightlifting
71 Go Gwang-Min Female 23 Hockey
72 Go Jung-Nam Female 28 Fencing
73 Gu Min-Jeong Female 30 Volleyball
74 Gwon Yu-Ri Female 15 Swimming
75 Ha Chang-Deok Male 22 Fencing
76 Ha Eun-Ju Female 17 Swimming
77 Ham Jeong-Uk Male 19 Rowing
78 Han Do-Ryeong Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
79 Han Gyeong-Tae Male 29 Handball
80 Han Gyu-Cheol Male 22 Swimming
81 Han Hyeong-Bae Male 28 Hockey
82 Han Song-Hui Female 21 Cycling
83 Han Song-I Female 19 Volleyball
84 Heo Yun-Ja Female 25 Basketball
85 Hom Mu-Won Male 22 Boxing
86 Hong Hyeon-Hui Female 22 Basketball
87 Hong Seok-Han Male 28 Cycling
88 Hwang Hui-Tae Male 26 Judo
89 Hwang Sun-Won Male 30 Equestrianism
90 Hwang Yu-Mi Female 22 Badminton
91 Im Bang-Eon Male 26 Badminton
92 Im Dae-Won Male 27 Wrestling
93 Im Deok-Jun Male 23 Handball
94 Im Jeong-U Male 26 Hockey
95 Im Jeong-U Female 24 Hockey
96 Jang Jeong-Yeon Female 27 Athletics
97 Jang Jong-Hyeon Male 20 Hockey
98 Jang So-Yeon Female 29 Volleyball
99 Je Seong-Tae Male 28 Shooting
100 Jeon Jae-Yeon Female 21 Badminton
101 Jeon Jong-Ha Male 31 Hockey
102 Jeong Dae-Yeong Female 22 Volleyball
103 Jeong Du-Hui Male 19 Swimming
104 Jeong Gyeong-Ho Male 24 Football
105 Jeong Mi-Ran Female 19 Basketball
106 Jeong Seong-An Male 32 Sailing
107 Jeong Yeong-Ho Male 22 Wrestling
108 Jeong Yun-Hui Female 21 Athletics
109 Ji Seong-Hwan Male 29 Hockey
110 Ji Seung-Hyeon Male 25 Handball
111 Ji Yeong-Jun Male 22 Athletics
112 Jo Byeong-Guk Male 23 Football
113 Jo Eun-Yeong Female 32 Shooting
114 Jo Hye-Jin Female 30 Basketball
115 Jo Jae-Jin Male 23 Football
116 Jo Seong-Min Male 28 Gymnastics
117 Jo Seong-Mo Male 19 Swimming
118 Jo Yun-Jeong Female 25 Tennis
119 Ju Jeong-Hyeon Male 29 Equestrianism
120 Ju Se-Hyeok Male 24 Table Tennis
121 Kang Seong-Jung Male 26 Hockey
122 Kim Bang-Hyeon Male 25 Swimming
123 Kim Bok-Rae Female 27 Table Tennis
124 Kim Chi-Beom Male 23 Cycling
125 Kim Chi-Gon Male 21 Football
126 Kim Dae-Yeong Male 29 Sailing
127 Kim Dong-Hwa Male 28 Gymnastics
128 Kim Dong-Jin Male 22 Football
129 Kim Dong-Yeong Male 24 Athletics
130 Kim Du-Hyeon Male 22 Football
131 Kim Gi-Seok Male 23 Boxing
132 Kim Gwang-Hun Male 22 Weightlifting
133 Kim Gye-Ryeong Female 24 Basketball
134 Kim Gyeong-Seok Male 32 Hockey
135 Kim Ho-Gon Male 33 Sailing
136 Kim Hui-Jeong Female 29 Fencing
137 Kim Hyeon-Ju Female 18 Swimming
138 Kim Hyo-Seop Male 23 Wrestling
139 Kim In-Seop Male 31 Wrestling
140 Kim Jeong-A Female 24 Hockey
141 Kim Jeong-Cheol Male 27 Hockey
142 Kim Jeong-Mi Female 28 Shooting
143 Kim Jeong-U Male 22 Football
144 Kim Jin-Gyeong Female 23 Hockey
145 Kim Jong-Min Male 24 Hockey
146 Kim Mi-Jeong Female 25 Athletics
147 Kim Mi-Jeong Female 27 Fencing
148 Kim Mi-Jeong Female 26 Judo
149 Kim Mi-Jin Female 23 Volleyball
150 Kim Mi-Seon Female 21 Hockey
151 Kim Sa-Ni Female 23 Volleyball
152 Kim Se-Yeong Female 23 Volleyball
153 Kim Seong-Beom Male 25 Judo
154 Kim Seong-Eun Female 28 Hockey
155 Kim Seong-Eun Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
156 Kim Seong-Heon Male 29 Handball
157 Kim Seung-Il Male 19 Gymnastics
158 Kim Su-Gyeong Female 19 Weightlifting
159 Kim Sun-Hui Female 27 Weightlifting
160 Kim Tae-Wan Male 24 Handball
161 Kim Won-Il Male 22 Boxing
162 Kim Woon-Sung Male 27 Fencing
163 Kim Yeon-Hui Female 43 Shooting
164 Kim Yeong-Gwang Male 21 Football
165 Kim Yeong-Ok Female 30 Basketball
166 Kim Yong-Bae Male 30 Hockey
167 Kim Yong-Hyeon Male 26 Badminton
168 Kim Yong-Mi Female 28 Cycling
169 Kim Yu-Seok Male 22 Athletics
170 Kim Yun-Mi Female 23 Hockey
171 Ko Dong-Sik Male 30 Hockey
172 Kwon Yeong-U Male 23 Judo
173 Lee Bok-Hui Female 25 Judo
174 Lee Bong-Ju Male 35 Athletics
175 Lee Chang-Wu Male 21 Handball
176 Lee Cheol-Seung Male 32 Table Tennis
177 Lee Cheon-Su Male 23 Football
178 Lee Chun-Heon Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
179 Lee Chung-Hui Male 23 Swimming
180 Lee Da-Hye Female 17 Swimming
181 Lee Dae-Ro Male 24 Athletics
182 Lee Eun-Hui Female 25 Judo
183 Lee Eun-Jeong Female 23 Athletics
184 Lee Geum-Nam Female 27 Fencing
185 Lee Hye-Jin Female 18 Shooting
186 Lee Hyeon-Il Male 24 Badminton
187 Lee Hyeong-Taek Male 28 Tennis
188 Lee Hyo-Jeong Female 23 Badminton
189 Lee Jae-Hun Male 27 Athletics
190 Lee Jae-Wu Male 24 Handball
191 Lee Jeong-Seon Male 25 Hockey
192 Lee Ji-Yeong Female 15 Swimming
193 Lee Jin-Hui Female 24 Hockey
194 Lee Jong-Ae Female 29 Basketball
195 Lee Mi-Seon Female 25 Basketball
196 Lee Mi-Seong Female 27 Hockey
197 Lee Mi-Yeong Female 24 Athletics
198 Lee Myeong-Seung Male 24 Athletics
199 Lee Na-Rae Female 25 Wrestling
200 Lee Sang-Do Male 26 Shooting
201 Lee Sang-Yeop Male 31 Fencing
202 Lee Seok-Tae Male 31 Shooting
203 Lee Seon-Ok Female 23 Hockey
204 Lee Seon-Seong Male 23 Gymnastics
205 Lee Sin-Mi Female 21 Fencing
206 Lee So-Yeon Female 23 Judo
207 Lee Tae-Yeong Male 26 Handball
208 Lee Yun-Hui Female 17 Rowing
209 Nam Gung-Do Male 22 Football
210 Nam Hyeon-Hui Female 22 Fencing
211 Nam Ji-Yeon Female 21 Volleyball
212 Nam Yu-Seon Female 19 Swimming
213 O Eun-Seok Male 21 Fencing
214 O Go-Un Female 23 Hockey
215 O Sang-Eun Male 27 Table Tennis
216 O Yun-Seok Male 20 Handball
217 Ok Deok-Pil Male 29 Sailing
218 Pak Seon-Mi Female 22 Volleyball
219 Park A-Yeong Female 20 Shooting
220 Park Bong-Deok Male 30 Shooting
221 Park Chan-Yeong Male 24 Handball
222 Park Chil-Seong Male 22 Athletics
223 Park Eun-Gyeong Female 28 Hockey
224 Park Gyeong-A Female 18 Gymnastics
225 Park Gyeong-Hwa Female 19 Swimming
226 Park Gyu-Seon Male 22 Football
227 Park Hui-Gyeong Male 25 Fencing
228 Park Hyeong-Jin Male 21 Athletics
229 Park Jae-Myeong Male 22 Athletics
230 Park Jeong-Eun Female 27 Basketball
231 Park Jeong-Suk Female 23 Hockey
232 Park Mi-Hyeon Female 18 Hockey
233 Park Min-Cheol Male 29 Handball
234 Park Na-Ri Female 16 Swimming
235 Park Tae-Gyeong Male 24 Athletics
236 Park Tae-Hwan Male 14 Swimming
237 Park Tae-Sang Male 25 Badminton
238 Park Yong-Ho Male 23 Football
239 Park Yong-Suk Female 27 Hockey
240 Ryu Yun-Ji Female 18 Swimming
241 Seo Jong-Ho Male 24 Hockey
242 Seo Ju-Hyeong Female 24 Shooting
243 Seo Seon-Hwa Female 22 Shooting
244 Seo Yun-Hui Female 19 Badminton
245 Seon So-Eun Female 16 Swimming
246 Seong Min Male 21 Swimming
247 Sim Min-Ji Female 21 Swimming
248 Sin Ir-Yong Male 25 Athletics
249 Son Bong-Gak Male 30 Equestrianism
250 Song Hak-Seong Male 25 Boxing
251 Song Jong-Sik Male 28 Weightlifting
252 Song Seong-Tae Male 32 Hockey
253 U Jung-Ho Male 33 Equestrianism
254 Yang Hui-Cheon Male 21 Cycling
255 Ye Geu-Rim Female 22 Judo
256 Yeo Wun-Gon Male 29 Hockey
257 Yu Hui-Ju Female 28 Hockey
258 Yu Hyo-Sik Male 22 Hockey
259 Yu Na-Mi Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
260 Yu Sang-Cheol Male 32 Football
261 Yu Seung-Hyeon Male 21 Swimming
262 Yun Gyeong-Min Male 24 Handball
263 Yun Gyeong-Sin Male 31 Handball
264 Yun Ji-Hye Female 21 Table Tennis

Sports