Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

South Korea Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

KOR South Korea at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Events for South Korea: 24
Participants for South Korea: 17 (8 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Jang Hui-Jin (14 years, 16 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Lee Bo-Eun (23 years, 272 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Min-Seok 21 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 17T

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Min-Seok 21 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 24

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
U Cheol 22 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 29

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
U Cheol 22 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 27

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Seong-Mo 15 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 33

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Seong Min 17 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 31

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Jong-Min 18 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 39

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Gyeong-Hwan 18 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 45

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Gyeong-Hwan 18 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 29

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Han Gyu-Cheol 18 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 19

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Han Gyu-Cheol 18 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 33

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Bang-Hyeon 21 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 33

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jang Hui-Jin 14 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 41T

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jang Hui-Jin 14 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 40

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
No Ju-Hui 17 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 33

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
No Ju-Hui 17 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 37

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sim Min-Ji 17 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 19T

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Choi Su-Min 19 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 35

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Byeon Hye-Yeong 17 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 25

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gu Hyo-Jin 15 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 11

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Bo-Eun 23 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 35

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nam Yu-Seon 15 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 27

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Ji-Hyeon 18 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 23

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports