You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Korea > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

South Korea at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for South Korea: 144 in 26 sports
Participants for South Korea: 281 (175 men and 106 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Jang Hui-Jin (14 years, 16 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Song Jin-U (34 years, 214 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

281 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Yun Mi-Jin Female 17 Archery 2 2
2 Kim Nam-Sun Female 20 Archery 1 1 2
3 Kim Su-Nyeong Female 29 Archery 1 1 2
4 Lee Ju-Hyeong Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1 2
5 Jang Yong-Ho Male 24 Archery 1 1
6 Jung Jae-Eun Female 20 Taekwondo 1 1
7 Kim Cheong-Tae Male 20 Archery 1 1
8 Kim Gyeong-Hun Male 25 Taekwondo 1 1
9 Kim Yeong-Ho Male 29 Fencing 1 1
10 Lee Seon-Hui Female 21 Taekwondo 1 1
11 O Gyo-Mun Male 28 Archery 1 1
12 Sim Gwon-Ho Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
13 Gang Cho-Hyeon Female 17 Shooting 1 1
14 Gang Geon-Uk Male 29 Hockey 1 1
15 Han Hyeong-Bae Male 24 Hockey 1 1
16 Hwang Jong-Hyeon Male 25 Hockey 1 1
17 Im Jeong-U Male 22 Hockey 1 1
18 Im Jong-Cheon Male 22 Hockey 1 1
19 Jeon Jong-Gwon Male 21 Hockey 1 1
20 Jeon Jong-Ha Male 27 Hockey 1 1
21 Jeong Seok-Gyeong Male 22 Judo 1 1
22 Ji Seong-Hwan Male 25 Hockey 1 1
23 Jo In-Cheol Male 24 Judo 1 1
24 Kim Cheong-Hwan Male 29 Hockey 1 1
25 Kim Gyeong-Seok Male 28 Hockey 1 1
26 Kim In-Seop Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
27 Kim Jeong-Cheol Male 23 Hockey 1 1
28 Kim Yong-Bae Male 26 Hockey 1 1
29 Kim Yun Male 26 Hockey 1 1
30 Lee Dong-Su Male 26 Badminton 1 1
31 Mun Ui-Je Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
32 Seo Jong-Ho Male 20 Hockey 1 1
33 Sin Jun-Sik Male 20 Taekwondo 1 1
34 Song Seong-Tae Male 28 Hockey 1 1
35 Yeo Wun-Gon Male 26 Hockey 1 1
36 Yu Yong-Seong Male 25 Badminton 1 1
37 Gu Dae-Seong Male 31 Baseball 1 1
38 Ha Tae-Gwon Male 25 Badminton 1 1
39 Hong Seong-Heun Male 23 Baseball 1 1
40 Im Chang-Yong Male 24 Baseball 1 1
41 Im Seon-Dong Male 27 Baseball 1 1
42 Jang Jae-Seong Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
43 Jang Seong-Ho Male 22 Baseball 1 1
44 Jeong Dae-Hyeon Male 21 Baseball 1 1
45 Jeong Min-Tae Male 30 Baseball 1 1
46 Jeong Seong-Suk Female 28 Judo 1 1
47 Jeong Su-Geun Male 23 Baseball 1 1
48 Jin Pil-Jung Male 27 Baseball 1 1
49 Jo Min-Seon Female 28 Judo 1 1
50 Kim Dong-Ju Male 24 Baseball 1 1
51 Kim Dong-Mun Male 24 Badminton 1 1
52 Kim Gi-Tae Male 31 Baseball 1 1
53 Kim Han-Su Male 28 Baseball 1 1
54 Kim Mu-Gyo Female 25 Table Tennis 1 1
55 Kim Seon-Yeong Female 21 Judo 1 1
56 Kim Su-Gyeong Male 21 Baseball 1 1
57 Kim Tae-Gyun Male 29 Baseball 1 1
58 Lee Byeong-Gyu Male 25 Baseball 1 1
59 Lee Sang-Gi Male 34 Fencing 1 1
60 Lee Seung-Ho Male 19 Baseball 1 1
61 Lee Seung-Yeop Male 24 Baseball 1 1
62 Park Gyeong-Wan Male 28 Baseball 1 1
63 Park Jae-Hong Male 27 Baseball 1 1
64 Park Jin-Man Male 23 Baseball 1 1
65 Park Jong-Ho Male 27 Baseball 1 1
66 Park Seok-Jin Male 28 Baseball 1 1
67 Son Min-Han Male 25 Baseball 1 1
68 Song Jin-U Male 34 Baseball 1 1
69 Yu Ji-Hye Female 24 Table Tennis 1 1
70 Bae Jin-Seok Male 21 Boxing
71 Bae Seong-Deok Male 30 Shooting
72 Baek Seung-Do Male 32 Athletics
73 Baek Won-Cheol Male 23 Handball
74 Bang Ji-Seop Male 26 Volleyball
75 Bang Jin-Hyeok Female 25 Hockey
76 Bang Sin-Bong Male 25 Volleyball
77 Bu Sun-Hui Female 33 Shooting
78 Byeon Hye-Yeong Female 17 Swimming
79 Choi Cheor-U Male 22 Football
80 Choi Dae-Yeong Female 18 Shooting
81 Choi Gi-Su Male 30 Boxing
82 Choi Gwang-Hui Female 26 Volleyball
83 Choi Hye-Jin Female 17 Diving
84 Choi Hyeon-Ho Male 24 Handball
85 Choi Hyeon-Jeong Female 19 Handball
86 Choi Jong-Geun Male 24 Weightlifting
87 Choi Mi-Seon Female 20 Gymnastics
88 Choi Sang-Seon Male 28 Wrestling
89 Choi Su-Min Female 19 Swimming
90 Choi Tae-Ung Male 24 Volleyball
91 Choi Yong-Sin Male 22 Judo
92 Eom In-Yeong Male 29 Cycling
93 Gang Cheol Male 28 Football
94 Gang Dong-U Male 22 Cycling
95 Gang Hye-Mi Female 26 Volleyball
96 Gang Il-Gu Male 24 Handball
97 Gang Ji-Suk Female 21 Basketball
98 Go Gyeong-Du Male 28 Judo
99 Go Jeong-Jeon Female 29 Fencing
100 Go Jong-Su Male 21 Football
101 Gu Gi-Ran Female 23 Volleyball
102 Gu Hyo-Jin Female 15 Swimming
103 Gu Min-Jeong Female 27 Volleyball
104 Gwon Gyeong-Min Male 18 Diving
105 Han Gyu-Cheol Male 18 Swimming
106 Han Ji-Hwan Male 23 Judo
107 Han Seon-Hui Female 27 Handball
108 Heo Sun-Yeong Female 24 Handball
109 Heo Yeong-Suk Female 25 Handball
110 Hong Gi-Il Male 26 Handball
111 Hu In-Jeong Male 26 Volleyball
112 Hwang Gyu-Dong Male 24 Weightlifting
113 Hwang Seon-Ho Male 25 Badminton
114 Hwang Seong-Beom Male 25 Boxing
115 Im Gyeong-Jin Female 22 Badminton
116 Im Jeong-Bin Male 27 Boxing
117 Im Jin-Myeong Female 20 Rowing
118 Im Yeong-Seop Male 26 Shooting
119 Jang Byeong-Cheol Male 24 Volleyball
120 Jang Hui-Jin Female 14 Swimming
121 Jang Jae-Sim Female 20 Judo
122 Jang Seon-Hyeong Female 25 Basketball
123 Jang Seong-Ho Male 22 Judo
124 Jang So-Yeon Female 25 Volleyball
125 Jang Yun-Gyeong Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
126 Jeon Chan-Sik Male 29 Shooting
127 Jeon Ju-Won Female 27 Basketball
128 Jeong Eun-Hui Female 23 Handball
129 Jeong Eun-Sun Female 29 Basketball
130 Jeong Hang-Ju Female 20 Hockey
131 Jeong Jae-Hui Female 22 Badminton
132 Jeong Jin-Su Male 28 Gymnastics
133 Jeong Nam-Gyun Male 21 Athletics
134 Jeong Seon-Hye Female 24 Volleyball
135 Jeong Seon-Min Female 25 Basketball
136 Jeong Seong-An Male 28 Sailing
137 Jo Beom-Yeon Male 29 Handball
138 Jo Bo-Ra Female 20 Hockey
139 Jo Chi-Hyo Male 29 Handball
140 Jo Dae-Don Male 16 Diving
141 Jo Gyeong-Hwan Male 18 Swimming
142 Jo Ho-Seong Male 26 Cycling
143 Jo Seok-Hwan Male 20 Boxing
144 Jo Seong-Min Male 24 Gymnastics
145 Jo Seong-Mo Male 15 Swimming
146 Jo Yun-Jeong Female 21 Tennis
147 Ju Sun-An Female 30 Sailing
148 Kim Bang-Hyeon Male 21 Swimming
149 Kim Dae-Yeong Male 25 Sailing
150 Kim Do-Gyun Male 23 Football
151 Kim Do-Hun Male 30 Football
152 Kim Dong-Hwa Male 24 Gymnastics
153 Kim Eun-Jin Female 25 Hockey
154 Kim Gi-Seok Male 20 Boxing
155 Kim Hak-Bong Male 27 Weightlifting
156 Kim Ho-Gon Male 29 Sailing
157 Kim Hui-Gyeong Female 25 Volleyball
158 Kim Hyang-Gi Female 20 Handball
159 Kim Hyeon-Ok Female 26 Handball
160 Kim Ji-Hyeon Female 26 Badminton
161 Kim Ji-Yun Female 24 Basketball
162 Kim Jin-Su Male 26 Wrestling
163 Kim Jin-Sun Female 21 Handball
164 Kim Mi-Hyeon Female 23 Hockey
165 Kim Mi-Jeong Female 21 Athletics
166 Kim Min-Seok Male 21 Swimming
167 Kim Myeong-Ok Female 27 Hockey
168 Kim Sang-Sik Male 23 Football
169 Kim Se-Jin Male 26 Volleyball
170 Kim Seong-Eun Female 24 Hockey
171 Kim Su-Jeong Female 26 Hockey
172 Kim Sun-Hui Female 23 Weightlifting
173 Kim Sun-Hyeong Male 27 Athletics
174 Kim Tae-Gyu Male 22 Boxing
175 Kim Tae-Hyeon Male 31 Weightlifting
176 Kim Taek-Su Male 30 Table Tennis
177 Kim Yeong-Tae Male 25 Weightlifting
178 Kim Yong-Dae Male 21 Football
179 Lee Bae-Yeong Male 20 Weightlifting
180 Lee Bo-Eun Female 23 Swimming
181 Lee Bong-Ju Male 31 Athletics
182 Lee Byeong-Yong Male 29 Volleyball
183 Lee Cheol-Seung Male 28 Table Tennis
184 Lee Cheon-Su Male 19 Football
185 Lee Dong-Guk Male 21 Football
186 Lee Du-Yeon Male 25 Athletics
187 Lee Eon-Ju Female 23 Basketball
188 Lee Eun-Cheol Male 33 Shooting
189 Lee Eun-Sil Female 23 Table Tennis
190 Lee Eun-Yeong Female 26 Hockey
191 Lee Gyeong-Su Male 21 Volleyball
192 Lee Gyeong-Won Female 20 Badminton
193 Lee Ho Male 27 Volleyball
194 Lee Hyeong-Taek Male 24 Tennis
195 Lee Hyo-Jeong Female 19 Badminton
196 Lee In-Su Male 26 Rowing
197 Lee Jae-Wu Male 20 Handball
198 Lee Jang-Hyeong Male 26 Gymnastics
199 Lee Jeong-Yeong Female 21 Handball
200 Lee Ji-Hyeon Female 18 Swimming
201 Lee Jin-Taek Male 28 Athletics
202 Lee Jong-Ae Female 25 Basketball
203 Lee Jong-Min Male 18 Swimming
204 Lee Mi-Seon Female 21 Basketball
205 Lee Myeong-Hui Female 22 Volleyball
206 Lee Myeong-Seon Female 24 Athletics
207 Lee Nam-Su Female 24 Handball
208 Lee Sang-Eun Female 25 Handball
209 Lee Sang-Yeop Male 27 Fencing
210 Lee Seok-Hyeong Male 29 Handball
211 Lee Seon-Hwa Female 26 Hockey
212 Lee Seung-Won Male 21 Fencing
213 Lee So-Yeon Female 19 Judo
214 Lee Yeon-Sun Female 26 Volleyball
215 Lee Yeong-Pyo Male 23 Football
216 Lee Yeong-Seon Female 26 Athletics
217 Lee Yun-Hui Female 19 Volleyball
218 Mun Byeong-Uk Male 30 Handball
219 Mun Gyeong-Ae Female 21 Weightlifting
220 Mun Gyeong-Ha Female 20 Handball
221 Mun Hae-Yeong Female 20 Rowing
222 Mun Myeong-Sik Male 28 Wrestling
223 Na Gyeong-Min Female 23 Badminton
224 Nam Sung-Ho Male 24 Canoeing
225 Nam Yu-Seon Female 15 Swimming
226 No Ju-Hui Female 17 Swimming
227 O Go-Un Female 19 Hockey
228 O Mi-Ja Female 30 Athletics
229 O Sang-Eun Male 23 Table Tennis
230 O Seung-Sin Female 28 Hockey
231 Oh Seong-Ok Female 27 Handball
232 Oh Yeong-Ran Female 28 Handball
233 Ok Deok-Pil Male 26 Sailing
234 Park Dong-Hyeok Male 21 Football
235 Park Eun-Gyeong Female 24 Hockey
236 Park Heung-Min Male 22 Boxing
237 Park Hui-Sang Male 28 Volleyball
238 Park Jae-Hong Male 21 Football
239 Park Jeong-Eun Female 23 Basketball
240 Park Jeong-Hui Female 25 Handball
241 Park Jeong-Jin Male 24 Handball
242 Park Ji-Seong Male 19 Football
243 Park Jin-Seop Male 23 Football
244 Park Mi-Gyeong Female 25 Volleyball
245 Park Min-Cheol Male 25 Handball
246 Park Seong-Hui Female 25 Tennis
247 Park Seong-Ja Female 20 Judo
248 Park Seong-Rip Male 26 Handball
249 Park Su-Jeong Female 28 Volleyball
250 Park U Male 27 Wrestling
251 Park Yong-Suk Female 23 Hockey
252 Seo Mi-Jeong Female 20 Fencing
253 Seog Eun-Mi Female 23 Table Tennis
254 Seong Hui-Jun Male 26 Athletics
255 Seong Min Male 17 Swimming
256 Sim Jae-Won Male 23 Football
257 Sim Min-Ji Female 17 Swimming
258 Sin Ir-Yong Male 21 Athletics
259 Sin Jin-Sik Male 25 Volleyball
260 Sin Mi-Gyeong Female 23 Hockey
261 Sin Seon-Ho Male 22 Volleyball
262 Son Sang-Pil Male 27 Wrestling
263 Son Seung-Mo Male 20 Badminton
264 Song Dong-Hyeon Male 18 Athletics
265 Song In-Jun Male 22 Boxing
266 Song Ji-Yeong Female 17 Shooting
267 Song Jong-Guk Male 21 Football
268 U Cheol Male 22 Swimming
269 Wang Su-Jin Female 27 Basketball
270 Yang Hyeong-Mo Male 29 Wrestling
271 Yang Jeong-Ok Female 26 Basketball
272 Yang Noe-Seong Male 27 Fencing
273 Yeo Hong-Cheol Male 29 Gymnastics
274 Yu Chang-Jun Male 19 Diving
275 Yu Hui-Ju Female 24 Hockey
276 Yu Na-Mi Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
277 Yu Seong-Yeon Male 24 Judo
278 Yu Seung-Min Male 18 Table Tennis
279 Yun Gyeong-Min Male 20 Handball
280 Yun Gyeong-Sin Male 27 Handball
281 Yun Yong-Il Male 26 Tennis

Sports