You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Korea > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games > Swimming

South Korea Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

KOR South Korea at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 20, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996

Events for South Korea: 29
Participants for South Korea: 20 (9 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Byeon Hye-Yeong (13 years, 35 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Ji Sang-Jun (22 years, 227 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Go Un-Ho 17 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 49

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Go Un-Ho 17 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 26

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
U Cheol 18 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 30

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Gyu-Chang 17 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 25

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Min-Seok 17 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 39

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ji Sang-Jun 22 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 14

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Gwang-Je 16 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 24

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yang Dae-Cheol 18 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 52

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Jeong-Hyeong 19 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 35

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Bang-Hyeon 17 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 26

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Bang-Hyeon 17 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 21

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Seo So-Yeong 15 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 41

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Bo-Eun 19 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 35

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Ji-Hyeon 16 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 32

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jeong On-Ra 14 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 31

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Seo Hyeon-Su 18 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 24

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Ji-Hyeon 18 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 18

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Chang-Ha 19 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 13

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Byeon Hye-Yeong 13 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 30

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
No Ju-Hui 13 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 28

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Park U-Hui 16 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 41

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Park U-Hui 16 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 32

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Ji-Hyeon 16 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 35

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Ji-Hyeon 14 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 28

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports